English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 September 2006, 15:35   #1
polybius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: sunderland
Posts: 38
killagorrillas packs and whdload question

hi, sorry if this is a silly question i'm a bit of a nube in doing this stuff.

ok im using a real amiga a1200 with hd and 020 expansion.

I have downloaded overkill from killagorrilla's site, spilt the image to fit a 712k floppy and reassembled it on my amiga no problems there. I have then unpacked the lzx file and got several files. now what do i do to install/play overkill? I tried downloading the whdload file from the support page but it just asks for the orginal disks to be inserted into df0, and anyway i thought killa's pack was all you needed to play the game.

i am missing something here? Please help
polybius is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 September 2006, 15:40   #2
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I think you need to download this file --> WHDLoad_usr.lha and not the Overkill one.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 15:46   #3
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,632
Unpack the overkill lzx to a place on your HD

Ensure you have actually installed whdload (See link in lopos2000 post above) and then double-click the overkill icon that is in the overkill directory from killers pack
BippyM is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 17:26   #4
polybius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: sunderland
Posts: 38
i have whdload installed and registered,

ok here's what ive got in my overkill directory after executing the lzx packed file:
overkill.info
overkill.slave
disk.1
disk.2
osemu.400
readme

what do i do now?
polybius is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 17:28   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by polybius
i have whdload installed and registered,

ok here's what ive got in my overkill directory after executing the lzx packed file:
overkill.info
overkill.slave
disk.1
disk.2
osemu.400
readme

what do i do now?
Doubleklick on the gameicon?!
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 05 September 2006, 17:30   #6
polybius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: sunderland
Posts: 38
which one? ive tried double clicking a couple of them, either nothing happens or it says cant execute file
polybius is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 17:31   #7
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,632
overkill.info
BippyM is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 17:36   #8
polybius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: sunderland
Posts: 38
gives me this having told it to execute overkill.info:
EXECUTE: can't open overkill.info
object not found
execute failed returncode 10
polybius is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 17:38   #9
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,632
you need to upload the .info to the zone so it can be checked
BippyM is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 17:49   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by polybius
gives me this having told it to execute overkill.info:
EXECUTE: can't open overkill.info
object not found
execute failed returncode 10
Be sure you are viewing by icons and not by text.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 05 September 2006, 17:49   #11
polybius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: sunderland
Posts: 38
ok ill try
polybius is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 17:52   #12
polybius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: sunderland
Posts: 38
done
polybius is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 18:13   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,088
Looks like an unpacking error. A working icon is in the Zone.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 05 September 2006 at 18:26.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 05 September 2006, 18:15   #14
polybius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: sunderland
Posts: 38
ok lads thanks
i guess i'll have to try and get someone to come take a look at my setup here cos something must be wrong, i've tried unpacking the game and then running it several times

just to confirm tho, i dont actually need the whdload file for overkill to install it using killa's overkill.lzx file do i? everything needed is in killa's file, correct?
polybius is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 18:18   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by polybius
ok lads thanks
i guess i'll have to try and get someone to come take a look at my setup here cos something must be wrong, i've tried unpacking the game and then running it several times

just to confirm tho, i dont actually need the whdload file for overkill to install it using killa's overkill.lzx file do i? everything needed is in killa's file, correct?
Have you tried the Icon from the Zone?

Quote:
just to confirm tho, i dont actually need the whdload file for overkill to install it using killa's overkill.lzx file do i? everything needed is in killa's file, correct?
You meant the WHDLoad install patch, right? No, you don't need it. The games are preinstalled.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 05 September 2006, 18:20   #16
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
No, you need WHDLoad installed on your computer.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 18:25   #17
polybius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: sunderland
Posts: 38
yeah, ive got whdload installed and registered.

ok so that file you posted retro worked fine.

one thing im thinking, when i unpack my lzx files it says some files already exist and asks if i want to overwrite them, so far ive just said yes but i tihnk it might be overwriting my .info files for some reason,

i'll have to play around some more, thanks again guys
polybius is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 20:11   #18
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by polybius
for some reason
yeah, because that's what is meant to do if the info files are already there from a prior installation.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 22:05   #19
polybius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: sunderland
Posts: 38
but surely they should work just as well!?
polybius is offline  
Old 05 September 2006, 22:13   #20
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,214
if the info file that you have problems with before overwrites the correct one you have downloaded, no. i'm sorry did i understood exactly what were you sayin?
Marcuz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad Question with KGWHD Packs. Claw22000 project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 10 28 March 2009 12:17
WHDLoad or KG packs.... Claw22000 project.WHDLoad 11 20 March 2009 08:02
Help with verifying WHDLoad packs liveevil project.MAGE 5 06 January 2008 00:19
Question Regarding the WHDload Packs solamnic project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 11 16 March 2007 15:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08705 seconds with 12 queries