English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2007, 13:14   #221
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,282
@amigarobbo

yes i would say that it would
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 June 2007, 13:30   #222
amigarobbo
Registered User
amigarobbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 182
At only 3, is cheap enough not to matter, so I've bought it, I'll shove it in my A1200, I'll get back to tell you how it goes!

In fact before I forget, my 1200's Physical spiny disk is giving 2,466,308 at the moment, be interesting to see what a Flash based one goes at.

Last edited by amigarobbo; 19 June 2007 at 21:00.
amigarobbo is offline  
Old 17 June 2007, 13:40   #223
TheBoss
Registered User
TheBoss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Denmark
Age: 32
Posts: 825
Send a message via ICQ to TheBoss
Should work just fine as thats the one i have in my CD32.
TheBoss is offline  
Old 17 June 2007, 13:41   #224
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,282
@amigarobbo

if not i will swap you one that will
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 18 June 2007, 08:49   #225
Chain
A-Collector, repairments
Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 40
Posts: 1,505
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
actually, i think that master/slave jumper on all of those chinese adapters is single/slave jumper :/
thats why it didnt work with cd drive etc.
Chain is offline  
Old 19 June 2007, 19:49   #226
norseman12
 
Posts: n/a
Just to add to this thread what I got back from Sandisk after doing some research on the issue.

Quote:
2.
CF cards can have a bit/byte bock re-written (depening on maunfactures geometry) atleast 1million times (sandisk claim!) this means you could low level format (write '0's ) 10 times a day for 300 years and still have plently of times left over. *(generaly branded cards make this claim). some OS's constantly write and re-write to the ide device (wondoze for 1) and this can reduce life expectancy.
Your example is being VERY conservative...

Examples used by SanDisk in their whitepaper...

http://www.sandisk.com/Assets/File/O...rLevelv1.0.pdf

Quote:
This example is a data logging operation using the same 1GB card where a new 4kB file is
written every five seconds. But in this case the cluster size is 4kB and it is expected that, due to
file system fragmentation, the logical addresses will be written randomly. ... lifetime =79 years
If using a 4GB CF card, under worst cases, which would have 4x the erase pool to draw from and therefore 4x the life expectancy, you are looking at over 300 years of tortured abuse by the most avid Amiga freak out there.

Even if its only 1/4 of the life of 79years, that is still more than 15 years.
 
Old 20 June 2007, 07:35   #227
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,528
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandisk
low level format (write '0's )
.. which is not low level formatting, but merely writing zeroes ..

You can't low-level format a CF card.. There is no media to initialize.
Jope is offline  
Old 20 June 2007, 10:02   #228
norseman12
 
Posts: n/a
With the cost of CF cards dropping, getting a pair of them is possible.
1 for daily use and one as a backup/disaster recovery.

Just use whatever tools you choose to backup the system and be done.

I still have a hard time envisioning burning through a SanDisk CF card in 15 years...
 
Old 04 July 2007, 16:04   #229
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,161
I have a quick question on the PCMCIA option.

Having purchased a PCMCIA/CF adaptor which arrived today, I'm going to have a bit of a play around with it tomorrow.

BUT, I don't want to do any damage.

The software to run it says in it's readme file that the PCMCIA slot in the 600/1200 is hot pluggable, but is it safe to leave the adaptor in the PCMCIA slot and only remove the CF card while an Amiga is still running?

If so, that'd be great, as there is room in my newly built 1200T for the adaptor to be left in place permanently

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 04 July 2007, 17:04   #230
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 33
Posts: 1,126
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B
The software to run it says in it's readme file that the PCMCIA slot in the 600/1200 is hot pluggable, but is it safe to leave the adaptor in the PCMCIA slot and only remove the CF card while an Amiga is still running?
I've done it dozens of times and everything's still working.
ppill is offline  
Old 04 July 2007, 17:10   #231
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppill
I've done it dozens of times and everything's still working.
Good news, thanks man

Now the annoying thing is that I've lost my USB card reader/writer for the PC...luckily I have a 40 pin IDE/CF adaptor spare, so can just pop the case open and use that for the time being

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 07 July 2007, 22:43   #232
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 36
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by cv643d View Post
I have some trouble again with my CF setup, any help with troubleshooting would be great!

I have this CF converter ->
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/NEW-DUAL-Compa...QQcmdZViewItem
I have the same adapter as you and am experiencing similar problems,

Im using a 4 way buffered ide interface,

If my laptop harddrive is connected to the 44 pin connector on the interface and the cf/ide adapter is connected to the 40 pin connector the Amiga wont turn on, if i remove my laptop drive i can boot into workbench using a floppy and can detect the card in hdtools and format it,

But idefix wont detect my cd drive which is on the last 40 pin connector, it doesnt matter if i set the cf card to master or slave,

Ive just bought a 40 pin to 44 pin ide cable from amigakit and i will try the cf/ide adapter in the main 44 pin connector were the laptop drive is at the mo on the ide interface and i will let you know if it works or not.

Last edited by DanE; 07 July 2007 at 22:57.
DanE is offline  
Old 07 July 2007, 23:15   #233
amigarobbo
Registered User
amigarobbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 182
Hmm.. my new female to flash drives seems not to work, try it with Harddrive setup, it takes sometime checking out scsi then comes up with nothing in the hard drives window.

Little red lights comes up....

correction! fitted it again, and it's working dandy! think I may have missed the pins or something(!) Oopsie!

Edited again to say, I think it's a far better way to go than the full size metal 2.5 inch drive I fitted in my A600, see above for details

Last edited by amigarobbo; 07 July 2007 at 23:47.
amigarobbo is offline  
Old 08 July 2007, 00:50   #234
amigarobbo
Registered User
amigarobbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 182
Right got it installed, only problem read errors!

Darn!

formatted and installed it twice, same both times.

Hmm... Anyway got sysinfo on, and after booting with no startup-sequence, got a 1,500 from Sysinfo, that's a whole 1,000 less than the Mechanical drive
amigarobbo is offline  
Old 08 July 2007, 00:55   #235
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,282
read errors are false read errors due to the device reporting block sizes to large for the miggy IDE to understand. so what you need to do is this.

in the hard disk setup (where you init the device) under HD-Tools set the MAXTRANSFERS to 0x1f000 this will reduce the block sizes not the speed of the device
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 08 July 2007, 12:07   #236
amigarobbo
Registered User
amigarobbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 182
I shall give that a whirl, here hardware "pron" fans, have a picture!

amigarobbo is offline  
Old 08 July 2007, 12:46   #237
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,282
OOooOO just a little on the tasty side

thankies muchly


btw, did you change the MAXTRANSFERS ?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 08 July 2007, 17:21   #238
amigarobbo
Registered User
amigarobbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 182
Not yet, well, that's not quite true, I've just tried it pluging it into a USB card reader and formating it in OS4, seems to working well, but i'll do it again in the 1200, cuz I wasn't too sure what to put as the buffers etc.

(in fact thinking about it, I could put 3.5/3.9 on the 1200, hmmm! dunno about the boing bags as I don't have a CD rom attached)

Also, I'm still waiting for a 4 gig CF card to arrive from the USA, so I'm only have a practice with the 1 gig card at the moment.

Also possibly worth mentioning at this point, I've got myself a 600 accelerator, so I'll have to put in a IDE/CF adapter into that one too...
amigarobbo is offline  
Old 08 July 2007, 17:25   #239
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 31
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigarobbo View Post
(in fact thinking about it, I could put 3.5/3.9 on the 1200, hmmm! dunno about the boing bags as I don't have a CD rom attached)
How are you going to install OS3.5 or 3.9 without a CDROM drive?
BinoX is offline  
Old 08 July 2007, 17:36   #240
amigarobbo
Registered User
amigarobbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 182
Copy the files onto a CF/PCMCI card, then put them onto a hard drive and run them from there, I don't think you need the files on an Actual CD, I think I have memorys of installing it from files...

In fact I've got 3.9 installed on my e-uae, and I never could work out how to attach a CD to that, so it must have been possible.

The Boing Bags need the CD though...

Maybe there's a way to assign the CF card as a CD0: but I think I failed the last time I tried that.

Also I should mention I do own a copy of both 3,5 and 3.9, so it's not piracy of the highest order or something.
amigarobbo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Compact Flash card on a600/a1200 PCMCIA tomcat666 support.Hardware 284 31 July 2014 22:49
Compact Flash+CDROM on A4000 IDE? stefcep2 support.Hardware 13 21 March 2010 22:16
Bootable IDE to CF Compact Flash Card 40 Pin Adapter Kitty support.Hardware 14 23 October 2009 00:52
compact flash to ide - is this right? AliasXZ support.Hardware 33 12 March 2008 11:34
How To Get A600 To Read Compact Flash Card ? Rich M Amiga scene 5 02 May 2005 07:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21933 seconds with 12 queries