English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2006, 12:19   #1
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,610
Hooooo AnotherWorld, HighSeasTrader originals have gfx bugs!

Hello,
I've seen original games AnotherWorld and HighSeasTraderAGA
have gfx bugs, just like IK+.

AnotherWorld: level code HICI the guard's head in the foreground when you start running right is corrupt!

HighSeasTraderAGA: in open sea in the upper-right there's a wave gfx block fixed, should be animated as the rest of the sea...

IK+: in the bonus stage with the shield completely visible (center) if you press 'B' will change its gfx with a corrupt sprite with the writing "IK+"

The problem is that these gfx corruption bugs are also in the original disks/cd. Can confirm?

Ciao!
hexaae is offline  
Old 13 August 2006, 13:16   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,568
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Original ? what do you mean by original ? an original is an IPF file on winuae
or an ADF copy of an original protection untouched.

the problems you're relating come from corrupted disk ADFs, no more no less.

right ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 13 August 2006, 13:22   #3
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver
Original ? what do you mean by original ? an original is an IPF file on winuae
or an ADF copy of an original protection untouched.

the problems you're relating come from corrupted disk ADFs, no more no less.

right ?
So you don't belive me and actually think I have those
crappy badly pirated with XCopy cracks? Not at all!
Run those games from orginal supports or IPF (I used
them, supposed to be 100% original) and please, tell
me if you can see those gfx bugs as I described...
hexaae is offline  
Old 13 August 2006, 18:08   #4
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,767
For Another World just use this Flashtro 100% cracked / tested version... See http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=250167&postcount=54

I've re-uploaded to The Zone!
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 August 2006, 18:37   #5
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
For Another World just use this Flashtro 100% cracked / tested version... See http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=250167&postcount=54

I've re-uploaded to The Zone!
Well... maybe I was not clear enough because I see my
thread has been completely misunderstood here.
I'm NOT saying "please help me because my version of
these games are corrupt!", I'm saying ALL versions
commercially available (and thus obviously cracks)
are corrupt! It's a bug in the original reselled
versions... please TEST those games as I've said
and you'll see those gfx bugs.
I'm quite sure about it, but please I need confirmation
by other users who have these games...

Ciao!

PS
Thank you DamineD I have those games, and I don't need cracked ADF... at least WHD versions or IPFs as I have
a real Amiga 1200 + Blizzard1260 at 66MHz!
hexaae is offline  
Old 13 August 2006, 18:47   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae
Thank you DamineD I have those games, and I don't need cracked ADF... at least WHD versions or IPFs as I have
a real Amiga 1200 + Blizzard1260 at 66MHz!
Good for you!

I hate the I've got this and that type of post!

I HAD a BPPC603e+scsi+040/25+64mb ram and I sold it a purchased a Blizzard 68030mkIV which imo is better for WHDLoad games

The 060 could be the problem you know, disconnect it and try again!!
BippyM is offline  
Old 13 August 2006, 19:24   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 43
Posts: 8,568
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
ahhhh ok man, i understand better now, you're using a 060 !

if the games you're talking about have their self modifying code patched, then
yes, you have BIG chances to have these kind of bugs if not worse....

i have a 1230/50 mhz /32mb FAST, and i have no pb whatsoever....

give first your configuration, it will be then easier to answer you correctly.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 13 August 2006, 19:46   #8
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 18,767
@hexaae: Ah ok, now I understand
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 August 2006, 19:57   #9
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym
Good for you!

I hate the I've got this and that type of post!

I HAD a BPPC603e+scsi+040/25+64mb ram and I sold it a purchased a Blizzard 68030mkIV which imo is better for WHDLoad games

The 060 could be the problem you know, disconnect it and try again!!
It's faster if you simply run those games on your Amiga and report (I'm quite sure) if you have the same problems.
Why nobody belives me if I say there are bugs in commercial versions? Please test yourself. Run AnotherWorld, level code (CTRL+c) HICI. Exit the cage, take the pistol, run to the right: you'll se a guard's head corrupt sprite in foreground running from left to right... it's not a CPU or HW problem IMO.

Or run IK+, enter bouncoing ball bonus, center your shield and press 'b', the new shield sprite is corrupt.

With HighSeasTraderAGA there's a gfx block of waves at the extreme right that looks "locked". It should be animated as the rest of the waves...

Please test instead of trying to help me with suppositions on my hw/sw problems Please... let me know, thank you!

PS
I've already tried to disable B1260 (keeping 2 pressed on reboot, but this way I can't use fastmem mounted on board) and the whole B1260 but these are not data-corruption errors caused by CPU, I'm almost sure but need your final confirmation! Please help me this way!
hexaae is offline  
Old 13 August 2006, 20:01   #10
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 9,137
Tried IK+ and there is NO GFX corruption!

it IS your 060 trust me!

Last edited by BippyM; 02 November 2008 at 14:21.
BippyM is offline  
Old 13 August 2006, 20:15   #11
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym
Tried IK+ and there is NO GFX corruption!

it IS your 060 trust me!
Thank you, you just CONFIRMED the bug in IK+. Look under the shield, that rainbow line (1 pixel heigth) is a gfx corruption in the original game (at least I think you run the original).
Similar gfx bugs present in the other games I mentioned, please test!
hexaae is offline  
Old 13 August 2006, 20:24   #12
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver
ahhhh ok man, i understand better now, you're using a 060 !

if the games you're talking about have their self modifying code patched, then
yes, you have BIG chances to have these kind of bugs if not worse....

i have a 1230/50 mhz /32mb FAST, and i have no pb whatsoever....

give first your configuration, it will be then easier to answer you correctly.
I have no probs. I'm just saying that there are gfx corruption bugs in original games, even if they run fine!
Yes I have 060, but I'm a VERY experienced Amiga user and I know all 060 problems (some crunchers, self modifying code, larger cache probs...). These are real bugs never fixed in the reselled version of these games. I suppose the data got corrupt on the master copy just before starting massive mastering of the game disks to be boxed, or who knows the story behind every game dev
I just wonder if contacting the authors we could retrieve a fixed version one day, if exists.
hexaae is offline  
Old 14 August 2006, 00:04   #13
Adderly
[Satan^God]
Adderly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 701
Send a message via ICQ to Adderly
hmm, i've played IK+ a lot of times and have never seen that gfx bug but maybe it was there all the time... %)
Adderly is offline  
Old 14 August 2006, 00:10   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adderly
hmm, i've played IK+ a lot of times and have never seen that gfx bug but maybe it was there all the time... %)
The same here, i never noticed this little bug. I've asked Bert, maybe he can fix it in his WHDLoad install.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 August 2006, 00:37   #15
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,610
Yes, I know it's strange, and almost none spotted this out, but these 3 games have gfx bugs in the orginal versions... a little shame that there has never been a fix available in all these years!
Please can you confirm also the bugs in HighSeasTraderAGA and AnotherWorld?

PS
Ok, HST is a bit unknown to many players (good game instead), but you didn't notice that gfx bug in AnotherWorld too?
hexaae is offline  
Old 14 August 2006, 00:56   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae
Yes, I know it's strange, and almost none spotted this out, but these 3 games have gfx bugs in the orginal versions... a little shame that there has never been a fix available in all these years!
Please can you confirm also the bugs in HighSeasTraderAGA and AnotherWorld?

PS
Ok, HST is a bit unknown to many players (good game instead), but you didn't notice that gfx bug in AnotherWorld too?
I will have a look.

Edit: Very strange, i can't remember that back in time on my real amiga.


Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 14 August 2006 at 01:06.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 August 2006, 01:17   #17
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,610
Yes, this pic in your post is the correct level of AnotherWorld (HICI code).
Now exit the cage, take the pistol and run to the right.
In the next screen you'll see at the bottom of the screen a corrupt sprite (3-4 vertical lines). It should be the head of on guard running from left to right.
Can confirm?
hexaae is offline  
Old 14 August 2006, 01:19   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae
Yes, this pic in your post is the correct level of AnotherWorld (HICI code).
Now exit the cage, take the pistol and run to the right.
In the next screen you'll see at the bottom of the screen a corrupt sprite (3-4 vertical lines). It should be the head of on guard running from left to right.
Can confirm?
Uups, i thought you've meant the colored pixel over the head in my shot? Some more bugs too?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 14 August 2006, 01:22   #19
hexaae
Bug hunter

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Uups, i thought you've meant the colored pixel over the head in my shot? Some more bugs too?
Yes, that's not a bug. It's our hero hair-style color
The other corrupted sprite is MUCH more evident...

Uh, you're right. I didn't notice those spurious pixels, but see the other bigger corruption I mention first...
The same corrupt 'bankxx' file however. Another confirmation that it's a file corruption, in the original game disks! What a shame

The pixels in your shots are the leds of the panel used by the guard. Are ok. See my bug instead...

Last edited by hexaae; 14 August 2006 at 01:39. Reason: Ergo, there are no spurious pixels.
hexaae is offline  
Old 14 August 2006, 01:39   #20
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,100
Is this really a bug, or is the head supposed to be looking so flat?

Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My unfinished AnotherWorld / Flashback clone amigang project.Amiga Game Factory 4 22 October 2009 02:38
68060 slave's problems (gfx bugs / crash) CFOU! project.WHDLoad 32 25 July 2006 23:47
finally gone through all my originals... icewizard2k5 project.SPS (was CAPS) 2 14 March 2005 19:33
Looking for some originals... cebulba request.Old Rare Games 0 09 December 2003 20:28
AnotherWorld Djay request.Old Rare Games 1 27 February 2003 05:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10354 seconds with 13 queries