English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2006, 09:30   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Question Correct *software/os* installation for a DCE cs-ppc...

Just asking to be sure, from what I understood so far, I must first install OS3.9 using another CPU card, install the 060 libs and after that install the cs-ppc??? (because 68k libs are not in rom?)
this is not corect right? I mean how the heck will I use the csppc scsi then?
when I had the 060 BPPC , I installed normally the OS and afterwards the libs/drivers whatever...
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 August 2006, 09:48   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Given that you've got a running system, first install the 060 libs, then replace the old CPU card by the CS-PPC, then create an emergency disk and install OS3.9.

If you already have an emergency disk, just copy the 060 libs into the Libs directory of it.

If you already built the CS-PPC into the computer, boot without startup-sequence and copy the 060 libs into the Libs directory of your boot partition.

You will soon notice that SetPatch will crash with a yellow screen if the 060 libs are not installed, so just try it out, you cannot damage anything.
thomas is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 10:10   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
oh, allright then, I will copy the libs on my Emergency disk plus the scsi stuff then I install as normal
thanx thomas!
keropi is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 22:13   #4
alewis
Monochrome and 8 bit

 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Underbarrow, Gods Country
Age: 51
Posts: 587
And then there is that C= AmigaDOS vs Windows installation promo video... whilst installing ADOS <=3.1 onto a stock Amiga is easy, 060 and/or 3.9 is proving the opposite.

Sorry, but OS3.9 is a bit of a fubar IMHO. The original CD shouldn't have been released, and what has come afterwards is just as bad. My *original* CD is neither the original nor SE, and it does not install correctly (I've had to copy over missing libs and classes, and it still crashes).

God knows what will happen when I stick in the PPC. Or had I tried a greenfield install...
alewis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP need correct modchip installation diagram for scph-1000 motherboard version PU-7 360owns Retrogaming General Discussion 7 26 February 2013 22:57
Required Memory and Software Installation Djay project.WHDLoad 3 02 December 2010 23:36
For sale: Blizzard PPC rev2 from DCE 060@66MHz/PPC@330MHz + 2x64MB of RAM (50ns) stachu100 MarketPlace 11 25 July 2010 22:22
BPPC 040/25MHz+PPC for Blizzard/DCE 1260. Sallinen Swapshop 7 13 October 2008 09:05
VLab Motion Software Installation Calgor support.Hardware 5 18 July 2007 05:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18545 seconds with 11 queries