English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 August 2006, 02:11   #1
Avanze
Amiga User

Avanze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: State College, PA
Age: 39
Posts: 488
WinUAE 1.31 Released!

WinUAE 1.3.1
============

WinUAE 1.3 bugs fixed

- Uaescsi.device freeze problem fixed.
- Boot freeze if A4000 ROM was used without AGA.
- Original extended ADF read bug.
- Larger than 1280 wide fullscreen modes work.
- Sound "led" filter configuration data was read incorrectly.
- AVIOutput does not split the AVI anymore when focus was lost.
- D3D filter fullscreen/windowed switching should not freeze anymore.
- Integrated mousehack access fault fixed.

New and improved features:

- AVIOutput codec settings stored in registry and other small tweaks.
- HRTMon updated to 2.30, WHDLoad-commands supported.
- Some custom chipset timing tweaks.
Avanze is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 August 2006, 12:39   #2
Adderly
[Satan^God]
Adderly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 701
Send a message via ICQ to Adderly
Thanks for the info Avanze!
WinUAE 1.3.1 from 05.08.2006, http://www.winuae.net/
Adderly is offline  
Old 07 August 2006, 12:48   #3
quahappy
Born again WinUAE user

quahappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,660
As always, excellent work Toni, and all the other guys on producing this latest update!
quahappy is offline  
Old 07 August 2006, 16:16   #4
quahappy
Born again WinUAE user

quahappy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 1,660
I've downloaded 1.3.1 and have now noticed I'm getting an extra window when starting any Save State game. This doesn't affect the running in any way, but this dos window has never appeared before with previous versions. If this window is closed, WinUAE also quits.

Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE131snapshot.png
Views:	325
Size:	5.9 KB
ID:	11785

Was this intended? Or have I missed something?
quahappy is offline  
Old 07 August 2006, 16:35   #5
Adderly
[Satan^God]
Adderly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 701
Send a message via ICQ to Adderly
looks like debug info. Strange...
Adderly is offline  
Old 07 August 2006, 16:36   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 17,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by quahappy
I've downloaded 1.3.1 and have now noticed I'm getting an extra window when starting any Save State game. This doesn't affect the running in any way, but this dos window has never appeared before with previous versions. If this window is closed, WinUAE also quits.
* puts a brown paper bag over his head *

"last minute improvement" .. It is log/debug window that shouldn't be there but I never noticed because I always have logging window open.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 August 2006, 16:46   #7
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 38
Posts: 3,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hipoonios
This version still have the bugs

* Avi spits when you pick up the gui.
* The black frame is still there.

Downgraded to v1.2 again.
(from another forum)
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 08 August 2006, 01:12   #8
Avanze
Amiga User

Avanze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: State College, PA
Age: 39
Posts: 488
My apologies for not including the url in my initial post, but I am confident you guys know it by heart.
Avanze is offline  
Old 10 August 2006, 16:35   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 17,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw
(from another forum)
Works fine here, no splitting or black frame (and that last sentense was completely pointless, it only makes me want to ignore stupid avioutput completely because I have never needed it)

=> Please, more information or keep your (the one "from another forum") mouth shut

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 10 August 2006 at 16:52.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 August 2006, 17:37   #10
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 8,486
@ toni

I'll give some info when I restart the dvd's

The new pc will be built over the next day or 2 so I'll test the avi output
bippym is offline  
Old 10 August 2006, 18:23   #11
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 38
Posts: 3,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Works fine here, no splitting or black frame (and that last sentense was completely pointless, it only makes me want to ignore stupid avioutput completely because I have never needed it)

=> Please, more information or keep your (the one "from another forum") mouth shut
Havn't tried the latest version myself so don't know...

But nevertheless, Toni. You are doing a terrific job .

WinUAE is the best thing that has ever happened to the PC.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 16 August 2006, 16:13   #12
snarkhunter
Registered User
snarkhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: France
Age: 51
Posts: 79
"James Pond 2 - Robocod" (CD32 version) works just fine under R1.31 : thank you very much, all ! And I do apologize for being a bit repetitive about this, but this game is still kind of my "personal benchmark" when it comes to WinUAE - as well as an all-time favorite of mine !

I'm always amazed and the quantity (and quality) of work you guys put into WinUAE. It's only a shame that mainframe companies are so far from these standards. Perhaps they should turn "freeware" and see if the quality of their products will increase in any way ?!!!

Thank you once again !
Kind regards,
sh
snarkhunter is offline  
Old 16 August 2006, 16:20   #13
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 43
Posts: 2,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avanze
WinUAE 1.3.1
============

WinUAE 1.3 bugs fixed

- Uaescsi.device freeze problem fixed.
- Boot freeze if A4000 ROM was used without AGA.
- Original extended ADF read bug.
- Larger than 1280 wide fullscreen modes work.
- Sound "led" filter configuration data was read incorrectly.
- AVIOutput does not split the AVI anymore when focus was lost.
- D3D filter fullscreen/windowed switching should not freeze anymore.
- Integrated mousehack access fault fixed.

New and improved features:

- AVIOutput codec settings stored in registry and other small tweaks.
- HRTMon updated to 2.30, WHDLoad-commands supported.
- Some custom chipset timing tweaks.
Hrtmon is implemented in Winuae ?????? it's great news

How can i enter in hrtmon?
CFOU! is offline  
Old 16 August 2006, 16:26   #14
thor
Registered User
thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 895
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU!
How can i enter in hrtmon?
With 'Page Up' key.
thor is online now  
Old 16 August 2006, 16:55   #15
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 43
Posts: 2,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by thor
With 'Page Up' key.

thanks

it's a great new

i will test it
CFOU! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.0 released Toni Wilen News 30 08 December 2012 18:48
WinUAE 1.4.3 Released! Avanze News 14 10 August 2007 08:42
WinUAE 1.3.4 released Paul News 11 02 January 2007 04:09
WinUAE 1.3.2 Released Avanze News 10 05 September 2006 21:08
New WinUAE Help released Paul News 3 02 January 2005 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18755 seconds with 12 queries