English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2006, 02:05   #1
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 27
Posts: 558
Wanted: RAM expansion for Amiga 1200

Anyone have RAM expansion for the Amiga 1200 or know of where I can find some? Does amigakit.com sell it? Looking for at least 8 MB expansion.
boing_1000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 August 2006, 07:16   #2
pan1k
Too Much Gangsta S#!t!
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 35
Posts: 40
This guy is selling on on eBay:
http://cgi.ebay.com/MicroBotics-MBX-...QQcmdZViewItem
pan1k is offline  
Old 01 August 2006, 07:31   #3
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 27
Posts: 558
I have MicroBotics stuff for my A1000, and in order to use the StarDrive, I always needed the special software to use it. Would I need the software to utilize the maths coprocessor for my 1200 do you think?
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 01 August 2006, 10:15   #4
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 1,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by boing_1000
I have MicroBotics stuff for my A1000, and in order to use the StarDrive, I always needed the special software to use it. Would I need the software to utilize the maths coprocessor for my 1200 do you think?
Maths-Co are not really used, unless you are actively ray tracing or something similar that uses Floating point Mathmatics.
whiteb is offline  
Old 01 August 2006, 13:20   #5
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 33
Posts: 213
Quote:
Originally Posted by boing_1000
I have MicroBotics stuff for my A1000, and in order to use the StarDrive, I always needed the special software to use it. Would I need the software to utilize the maths coprocessor for my 1200 do you think?
Probably not, I've got a Microbotics VXL 30 in an A500+, and that only requires software if I wish to put its RAM into 32 bit address space, the 030 and 68882 just work.
The one in question claims to be running the FPU at 50 MHz, but it's a 20MHz part, so either the seller made a mistake in the listing, or it's overclocked heavily.
Secret Vampire is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Amiga 1200 8mb RAM Expansion & RTC Nipedley MarketPlace 1 28 April 2012 23:47
Amiga 1200 RAM Expansion ami_junkie MarketPlace 0 20 July 2010 14:05
Wanted: Amiga 1200 RAM Expansion r.cade MarketPlace 0 09 March 2008 19:14
Wanted: 1200 RAM Expansion boing_1000 MarketPlace 3 17 August 2006 18:47
Wanted: Amiga 1200 RAM expansion Shambler MarketPlace 12 04 October 2004 09:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18310 seconds with 11 queries