English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 July 2006, 21:14   #1
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Whdload problem on my Amiga

Tried Whdload for the first time on my A4000(T) PPC/'060 Mediator etc but after trying around 10 games only one would start the rest would just give me a black screen or dark grey
Is there any other Mediator users out there who know what the problem can be? because I suspect it's a Mediator issue since I'm using the same OS, customized kickrom file/BlizKick and CPU as on my other A4000 '060 which is a rock solid whdload games machine.
I'm using Whdload 16.6, regged of course since some years
AMIGAZ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 July 2006, 21:23   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Got the same issue with two people on a german forum, please try to copy the WHDLOAD Executable inside the games archive and see if it will run then ...

Itīs just a wild guess but please try it out
RetroMan is offline  
Old 31 July 2006, 22:02   #3
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by RetroMan
Got the same issue with two people on a german forum, please try to copy the WHDLOAD Executable inside the games archive and see if it will run then ...

Itīs just a wild guess but please try it out
Ok will try it out
On my other A4000 I have a Cybervision 64 connected to a scandoubler in the video slot and pass thru enabled in CybergraphX but Picasso96 doesn't have this option so it could be that it's blocking whdload since whdload takes over the machine when it runs
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 01 August 2006, 08:53   #4
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,195
EAB and Google are your friends!

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=16404

http://www.amiga.org/modules/newbb/v...=23768&forum=9

Edit: No Boolean function in EAB advanced search anymore. Only temporary?
DrBong is offline  
Old 01 August 2006, 12:24   #5
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrBong
EAB and Google are your friends!

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=16404

http://www.amiga.org/modules/newbb/v...=23768&forum=9

Edit: No Boolean function in EAB advanced search anymore. Only temporary?
Thanks, Dr Boing
Can't wait to try this out when I get home, hope this works so I can use one Amiga for everything
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 01 August 2006, 14:24   #6
MrZammler
Zone Friend
MrZammler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Crete
Age: 40
Posts: 191
Hey AmigaZ,

latest 16.6 vesion of whdload has some problems with some games. Try an older version with the same config to check it out.

Check the whdload page. You'll see that many slaves have been updated to work with 16.6

Edit: Ok, ignore it, just read your first post, and you've already got it working on another amiga.
MrZammler is offline  
Old 01 August 2006, 18:30   #7
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Theres a setting in the mediator env prefs folder. the setting VoodooInt needs to be set to NO. theres a penalty of slight performance loss, but whd games will no longer have a problem launching.
Mad-Matt is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem : Amiga 600 + Whdload gibs project.WHDLoad 11 22 August 2010 02:30
whdload problem? mai project.WHDLoad 6 31 August 2009 19:25
whdload problem twizzle project.WHDLoad 7 25 August 2008 22:55
WHDload problem Ollibolli support.Games 5 29 September 2002 06:22
I wonder if anyone can help me.. [WHDLoad problem] Jadriel support.WinUAE 2 10 January 2002 22:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13294 seconds with 11 queries