English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 August 2006, 14:42   #21
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,443
Its a great idea, but it just dont feel right playing Amiga games on an Xbox. Just feels too seperated and weird. I still cant play games without them being on a real Amiga.

I think i might need to see a psychologist!?.. lol.
blade002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 August 2006, 02:50   #22
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmomelb
Hi Syncro,
did you work out the 1GB (partition?) limit that you had problems with initially? Also it seems WHDLOAD TRIBUTE I and II are already both out on the newsgroups - have you officially released II already?

BTW: thanks in advance for going to all this effort, I'm queueing up the WHDLOAD TRIBUTE I image to download tonight the weekend will be lots of xbox/Amiga goodness!
Tribute1 was out on cd only years ago......Ahh the memories




Theres only Tribute II and the Xbox Expansion Which i just called "Tribute WHD for Xbox" available at the moment.....I really need a better looking Workbench for the next one....so it looks ok on the telly.

There is no way of making a partition any more than 1GB on Winuae or Winuaex ( well there is but it isnt recognised as 2 gig it will only see 1 gig ).....Therefore the Games and Demo directories are added drives

Last edited by synchro; 04 August 2006 at 03:21.
synchro is offline  
Old 04 August 2006, 03:41   #23
sarek2k
E.A.B Addict and Proud
sarek2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 543
Send a message via MSN to sarek2k
@blade002 if you have An A1200 (working or broken) shove it in front of the telly and hide the xbox behined the Tv then you'll think your playing on the A1200 (if you don't have a real A1200 then get a broken one off ebay) lol
sarek2k is offline  
Old 04 August 2006, 04:25   #24
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade002
Its a great idea, but it just dont feel right playing Amiga games on an Xbox. Just feels too seperated and weird. I still cant play games without them being on a real Amiga.

I think i might need to see a psychologist!?.. lol.
One day there will be no amigas left
Emulation will be better than nothing
synchro is offline  
Old 04 August 2006, 04:55   #25
sarek2k
E.A.B Addict and Proud
sarek2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 543
Send a message via MSN to sarek2k
I know exactly what blade002 is saying and to some extent i agree however like you say synchro when there are no Amigas left all we have left is emulation!

Forgive me here but gonna rattle on a little about all these swanky new tft screens that are out and to me the experience isn't as good as a crt tube, so far it never will be but the same applies to emulation we KNOW we are Emulating so it takes something away before you even start! I'll prove Blade002's feeling by a game i used to love on the psx Tony hawks pro skater i eventually got a dreamcast and although that looked even better on the DC it wasn't the same as the psx version because of the controller same as playing settlers on the xbox wouldnt be the same because you don't have a mouse it's close but not quite close enough ok i know you can probs run a mouse on the xbox but the screen res isn't the same the sound isn't the same and a million other little things it's just not how it was on the Amiga!

The reason i mentioned tft's etc is because they have took over and it's like ebay only if you want a crt tube which performs better than any tft that i've seen!

The point of this whole post is PRESERVE your Amiga don't let it fade away look after it and most of all love it cause one day it won't be here!
sarek2k is offline  
Old 04 August 2006, 08:32   #26
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 48
Posts: 510
Hi Syncro,

Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro
There is no way of making a partition any more than 1GB on Winuae or Winuaex ( well there is but it isnt recognised as 2 gig it will only see 1 gig ).....Therefore the Games and Demo directories are added drives
I'm not sure I follow you sorry.. I've got a HDF image of my real A1200 Hard drive (3.25GB total) and there is a 200MB partition (workbench and utilities) and 2x 1.5GB partitions for demos and games - the image works perfectly using WinUAE 1.3 (no problems encountered accessing any files so far in the 1.5GB partitions). Is the 1GB limit a WinUAE 1.2 or WB issue?
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 04 August 2006, 12:11   #27
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
All i can say is i make a 2 gig HDF file both winuae and winuaex will only see it as 1 gig ???......Its wasnt a problem adding the dirs as drives as it gives exactly the same result and workbench only had to be 50meg.

Basicly if i try to fill a 2 gig drive once workench gets to 1 gig it tells me its full ??? i didnt try a partition though to be honest.....Like i said adding the drives gave the same result as partitions anyway and saved me copying it all to workbench
synchro is offline  
Old 04 August 2006, 14:33   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,958
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro
All i can say is i make a 2 gig HDF file both winuae and winuaex will only see it as 1 gig ???......Its wasnt a problem adding the dirs as drives as it gives exactly the same result and workbench only had to be 50meg.

Basicly if i try to fill a 2 gig drive once workench gets to 1 gig it tells me its full ??? i didnt try a partition though to be honest.....Like i said adding the drives gave the same result as partitions anyway and saved me copying it all to workbench
Amiga-side software limitation. Maybe too old WB or FastFileSystem "driver" etc..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 August 2006, 15:52   #29
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 55
Posts: 976
Thanks Toni..
So i need to relook at the whole workbench.....But on initial testing i did make a 2 gig hdf with Winuae 1.0 and installed Workbench 3.1 and still it came up as 1 gig ???

Perhaps thats why i need someone else to assemble me one because its changed a lot since i had my miggy
synchro is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trivial Pursuit: Amiga Genus Edition whdload resload_abort !? turrican3 support.Games 2 07 August 2013 17:06
Amiga 500 Limited Edition (Stefanie special edition) alkis21 Nostalgia & memories 59 27 March 2013 04:11
How do I get my finished WHDLoad published on the webby? Vairn project.WHDLoad 2 23 January 2008 20:02
Tribute II WHDLoad Edition for Xbox synchro Amiga scene 29 15 August 2006 07:50
Harlequin Special Edition and Limited Edition Galaxy HOL contributions 1 20 December 2005 11:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30610 seconds with 12 queries