English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2006, 18:49   #21
commie1974
Ami Worshipper
commie1974's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Piraeus-Greece
Age: 42
Posts: 187
@Ironclaw:
I totally agree!! Sex is a rather boring occupation usually, Amiga can give a user much more pleasure than an average woman!
@mr_A500:
I wish I could, as I was waiting for this portin for sooooo long, but I had the same problem with you, concerning cybergraphics.library! Up to this point, it also loads fine on my stock miggy
GFXcard users, come on!! Do some testing for us poor people!
commie1974 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 July 2006, 19:15   #22
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
I did try VICE when it came out for OS3 but it was too slow on my '060 A4000 so I still use Magi64
Hope there will be a better version that really utilize a 68060 better because there's enough juice in it to run a C64 emulator me thinks
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 14 July 2006, 19:22   #23
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Psycreator[mds]
Tested VICE just for fun on my A4000TE 060 128mb ram and CVPCC plus a Repulse Soundcard.
First impression, it is very compatible, any Game worked without problems on the C64 and Plus4 Emulator. But it is really slow on 68k, 2-5 FPS maximum here )
Yes, I think I only got 10-15 fps maximum myself for quite basic C64 games and demos.

Quote:
If it would run as fast as MAgic64 it would be a cool Emulator, but this will never happen, so this Emulator is for High Powered PPC or PC's only. Can't wait until I got a PPC Amiga myself, the Vice would be fine )
I doubt it will ever run as fast as Magic64 on 68k, but maybe it could be optimised to run as fast as Frodo on 060. This at least would be an acceptable speed. Can't wait to try it on A4000 with PPC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_a500
Yeah, I tried it on a real Amiga 500 and it failed when it tried to load cybergraphics.library. It ran great up to that point.

@amiga:
I don't want to get into a pointless arguement, but WinUAE is NOT a real Amiga. You may emulate real Amiga software, but you are not a REAL Amiga user (...due to your lack of REAL Amiga). Is someone who runs a flight simulator a real jet pilot?
Very funny stuff mr_a500!
DrBong is offline  
Old 15 July 2006, 10:20   #24
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
I believe the thing is still very alpha.
You guys ought to give this ambitious project a little more time, por favor.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
if msx games was ported to amiga ? turrican3 Retrogaming General Discussion 48 08 November 2014 23:04
VICE for Amiga xlar54 support.Apps 7 29 December 2009 11:11
UAE must be ported to the Amiga jharrison support.OtherUAE 3 21 November 2008 13:22
Flash Commodore 64 emulator dreamkatcha Retrogaming General Discussion 0 28 May 2006 19:24
do you know if moon patrol was ported to the amiga ? pbareges request.Old Rare Games 8 08 March 2005 18:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20251 seconds with 11 queries