English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2006, 23:10   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Does Turrican slow down on some places on your amiga???

On my amiga, (I have disabled chipmem caching due to BPPC) , on certain places (2 on 1st level) when I press fast the fire button (like in all turrican game, lol) things slow down (only gfx, music is OK) is this normal?
this happens on the cave under the place you start, and on the 1st time you see falling rocks... does it happen to you too? is it the game's fault?
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 July 2006, 00:16   #2
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
Never experienced this... are you tried running from floppy?

Last edited by Magno Boots; 12 July 2006 at 00:21.
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 01:47   #3
Psycreator[mds]
Amiga Musician
Psycreator[mds]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Warstein/Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 18
Send a message via ICQ to Psycreator[mds] Send a message via AIM to Psycreator[mds]
Yep this is normal in Turrican 1, and surprise surprise.. even at the same places on the Megadrive version it will slow down
But this is only at the first Levels where many sprites scrolling over the screen, but this is only for a few seconds then, the rest of the game is smooth and should be smooth.
Psycreator[mds] is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 07:21   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
@Psycreator[mds]
oh, it is nice to hear it thanx!
keropi is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 07:52   #5
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 407
@keropi:

Does it work for you to use the "Cache" tooltype to enable just the instruction cache?
patrik is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 08:00   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
dunno, it is just in some small areas that this happens, and only if I fire rapidly and a lot of enemies are there... gonna try it though now...
keropi is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 08:08   #7
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
cache tooltype made no difference, it must be the game...
keropi is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 15:22   #8
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 2,447
Yeah Psycreator is correct. Thats how Turrican is.. but that doesnt stop it from being one of the best games ever!.
blade002 is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 20:39   #9
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,911
The japs love this kind of thing, and Europeans see it as lame.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 12 July 2006, 23:45   #10
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
so what, is it intentional? :P
keropi is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 23:52   #11
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,911
No just Factor 5 chucking too much stuff on screen.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 13 July 2006, 06:54   #12
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
lol... it is good though to know it is not a hardware prob with my amiga
keropi is offline  
Old 13 July 2006, 10:30   #13
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
That slo-mo effect is cool in Turrican, no shut up and go play the fekin' game
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 13 July 2006, 11:05   #14
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
That slo-mo effect is cool in Turrican, no shut up and go play the fekin' game
you Max Payne whore! you and your freaky slo-mo...
keropi is offline  
Old 13 July 2006, 12:01   #15
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 2,447
This is like when i first got the game Captive for my A500. I bought the original of the game so i had no reason to think it would be bugged.. anyway i started playing it and i noticed how the main view screen was all blocky and fuzzy, but everything around it was clear!!?.. i kept looking at the screenshots in the magazine and thinking "Why is it that my main view is fuzzy and its not in the mag ???? ".

I immediately thought that my A500 had become faulty!.. oh no!!!.. i was so upset, but i kept playing the game anyway, only to find that when i upgraded the heads on my droids that the view became clear!!!.... aarrrrrr... my computer is ok!.

Silly me, but i was only about 16 or 17 at the time
blade002 is offline  
Old 13 July 2006, 12:10   #16
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
lol, blade002 !
keropi is offline  
Old 23 July 2006, 09:37   #17
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 44
Posts: 2,447
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
lol, blade002 !
bitch !!
blade002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CDTV Turrican 2 or Turrican trilogy? CD32 tekopaa request.Old Rare Games 31 12 January 2015 07:02
Slow Amiga Explorer dkovacs support.Apps 3 10 December 2011 08:53
Mega Turrican/Turrican 3 Alien Queen Sprite Request Zenotorn project.Sprites 5 09 June 2010 16:39
buying Amiga games from other places than ebay NewDeli MarketPlace 8 08 April 2009 15:27
Good places to buy Amiga games? one1 MarketPlace 5 04 June 2003 12:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08160 seconds with 12 queries