English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2006, 14:30   #1
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Exclamation SnoopDos

I am trying to start snoopdos from my startup-sequence but it always starts with NewCLI and the system stops.
The command in my startup-sequence goes as follow:
c:snoopdos >NIL:
What is the right command for snoopdos to run in the background without opening a Newcli?
Please help
lopos2000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 July 2006, 14:35   #2
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 736
try "run c:snoopdos >NIL:" ?



Quote:
RUN

Format: RUN (command...) [{+(command)}]
Template: COMMAND/F
Location: Internal
RUN is used to start background processes. A background process does not open its own window for input or output and does not take over the parent shell.
RUN attempts to execute the (command) and any arguments entered on the command line. You can RUN multiple command lines by separating them with the plus signs (+). If you press Return after a plus sign, RUN interprets the next line as a continuation of the same command line.
To make it posible to close the curent shell, redirect the the output of the RUN command with RUN: >NIL: (command).

Last edited by rare_j; 11 July 2006 at 14:43.
rare_j is offline  
Old 11 July 2006, 15:17   #3
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
@rare_j
I tried it but doesn't work either.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 11 July 2006, 16:54   #4
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 736
The docs say

Quote:
To start SnoopDos, just double-click on the SnoopDos icon from Workbench
or type "Run SnoopDos" from the CLI.
Maybe you should put the icon in the wbstartup drawer instead of trying to start from startup-sequence.
rare_j is offline  
Old 11 July 2006, 18:59   #5
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
Put in your WBStartup as rare_j said
BippyM is offline  
Old 11 July 2006, 20:09   #6
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
I know. That's what I did. My question is how to start snoopdos in the startup-sequence so I can see what happened before LoadWB is loaded?
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 12 July 2006, 00:12   #7
paranoid
Phone Zen
paranoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Banned
Age: 46
Posts: 236
Does it maybe need some library or other and you're running it before assigning libs: ?

Maybe start with an empty startup, and try to launch SnoopDos manually and see what happens..
paranoid is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SnoopDOS with Output File Limit tygre support.Apps 6 12 December 2015 16:54
SnoopDos equivalent tool for Windows? Shoonay request.Apps 36 20 March 2009 18:46
Snoopdos prog stainy request.Apps 3 04 April 2004 00:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13110 seconds with 11 queries