English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 July 2006, 13:46   #1
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,232
runtime error 91 [in GameBase]

"Run time error '91'; Object variable or With block variable not set"
i get this every time i load the amiga ganebase, while the other ones works ok (atari, c64 etc.) since a couple of day, wich is odd, as everything worked until then and i've made no changes to windows. any info please? thanks!

Last edited by Marcuz; 06 July 2006 at 18:40.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 06 July 2006, 16:52   #2
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 40
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana
"Run time error '91'; Object variable or With block variable not set"
i get this every time i load the amiga ganebase, while the other ones works ok (atari, c64 etc.) since a couple of day, wich is odd, ass everything worked until then and i've made no changes to windows. any info please? thanks!
..............
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 06 July 2006, 18:40   #3
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,232
so...
Marcuz is offline  
Old 06 July 2006, 20:59   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Run-Time error 91 is usually caused by an old or corrupted registry key.

Maybe try reinstalling or something?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 06 July 2006, 21:13   #5
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,232
done already, both the gamebase program and the amiga gamebase database from eLowsr, with no luck. it is strange as the other gamebases work normally. if it is a vbrun problem, it would be nice to know which; i googled it but i come out with a german page and some other forum questions with no answers...
i've had a similar problem after a windows terminal crash 2 weeks ago that forceed me reinstall the os, and it was fixed by reinstall gamebase too. i'm puzzled.
could it be a GEMUS problem?
Marcuz is offline  
Old 07 July 2006, 01:14   #6
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
This kind of thing is one of my main reasons to definitely not use VB for future programs. I suggest you try actually deleting the registry key for GameBase Amiga (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ GB64 \ GameBase \ GameBase \ GameBase Amiga) manually before setting it up again. I seem to have seen this error before, but I can't clearny remember what it was. I expect you did remove and replace all the files involved. Keep me up to date with the problem.

Edit: Oh, I missed that about re-installing Windows. Hmm, I don't really know. Did you check the GameBase forums at http://www.bu22.com? The error sounds familiar, though I'm not sure about the cause.

Re-Edit: I just had a quick chat with James (GB creator) and with his help I remembered where I've seen it before. It could be a database error. You can for one thing "scan for errors" with the Toolbox. You might have gotten hold (somehow) of an old version that once didn't work right, because it had an extra empty. It crashed when you tried to view all games. Manually check the database for an empty line or replace it with a current version. I hope you don't lose any personal data from within GameBase that way, but that's a general problem with GameBase anyways.

Last edited by eLowar; 07 July 2006 at 01:24.
eLowar is offline  
Old 07 July 2006, 01:23   #7
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,232
i'll try it tomorrow for sure, thanks; but after reinstalling windows, it still worked flawlessly (upon a reinstall of gamebase too) for more than a week! and i don't understand how it can work anyway still with the gamebase64, nes and atari! only the amiga one, when the splash screen comes out freezes and exits... also i've reinsatlled too the dotnetfixes and the other Microsoft libraries... i want so to switch to macintosh...
Marcuz is offline  
Old 07 July 2006, 01:35   #8
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
About .NET, GameBase is a VB6 program, I think. So that's not an issue.
eLowar is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 19:16   #9
krutknut
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Bollar
Posts: 95
I just had the same problem, and uninstalling gamebase 1.1 and manually deleting the registry keys worked. (while keeping all the gamebases)
Only re-installing did not work.
krutknut is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 19:58   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,191
I had several runtime errors, but probably not this one. Maybe it helps, Marco.

You get a runtime error very easy , when you scroll to fast up & down through the gamelist. But this can be easily fixed by deleting a specific registry entry.

http://www.gb64.com/forum/viewtopic....=runtime+error

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 02 May 2007 at 20:05.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 22:49   #11
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,232
thanks guys, but in the meantime i had an hardisk boot failure: the files are still there luckily but all the registry is gone. i 'll reinstall all when i get me a newer PC
Marcuz is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 22:57   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco pedrana
thanks guys, but in the meantime i had an hardisk boot failure: the files are still there luckily but all the registry is gone. i 'll reinstall all when i get me a newer PC
Well, this fixes the problem too.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Runtime error when starting game Majestic12 project.MAGE 2 28 June 2009 23:26
Error in gamebase neil324 project.MAGE 3 20 September 2008 22:08
Visual C++ Runtime library error stefcep support.WinUAE 9 15 August 2007 16:25
Error running Gamebase [Amiga] 1.3 with WinUAE 1.3.2 jens198 project.MAGE 7 30 May 2007 12:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.31118 seconds with 12 queries