English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2007, 16:09   #21
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@Alexh

errr, i tihnk i may of confused you there my friend, I was thinking of a cheaper version without a cpu, in otherwords just a ram card for the a600 that clips over the chip in the same way.

sorry about that ol'boy (just been playing Wings!)
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 July 2007, 16:29   #22
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,938
Aint gonna happen. You'll have to live with a PCMCIA SRAM card.
alexh is offline  
Old 20 July 2007, 16:55   #23
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Aint gonna happen. You'll have to live with a PCMCIA SRAM card.
Booooo Hiissss.... Boooo.... (you keep crushing my dreams )

would it be possible (ie, not to much work) to change the actual CPU in the A600 to the 68010 ?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 20 July 2007, 17:23   #24
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,938
Why would you want to?

You still couldnt run AmigaOS 3.5/3.9 (020+)
Some (most?) games wouldnt work due to incompatibility.

If you REALLY wanted to do it, you'd need an SMD solder station as the A600 CPU is surface mount.

You would also need a PLCC 68010 and they are pin compatible.

alexh is offline  
Old 20 July 2007, 17:25   #25
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@Alexh

Thankyou the reason, simply.. the quit key for WHDLoad
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 20 July 2007, 19:02   #26
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
alexh:

Relax and take it easy, this is just a hobby
cv643d is offline  
Old 20 July 2007, 19:47   #27
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,938
Quote:
the reason, simply.. the quit key for WHDLoad
Bah, get an IDE flash adapter and small startup-sequence
alexh is offline  
Old 21 July 2007, 18:51   #28
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
I was thinking of a cheaper version without a cpu, in otherwords just a ram card for the a600 that clips over the chip in the same way.
Even without the 030 CPU, I think that would make for one expensive ram card! Would be easier and cheaper to find a pcmcia mem card or do what alexh (the Ami dream crusher) suggested
DrBong is offline  
Old 21 July 2007, 19:32   #29
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@alexh,

you can indeed run OS3.5 on an a600 with 3.1 roms, as i was running it for some time, I stepped it back to a custom OS3.1 because of memmory foot print using a fair old bit, and boot times were a little slowww...

I have now a 4MB memory card for it so thats not really a problem, I was just curious if a simple 4MB internal memory card could be made maybe with a FPU similar to the HAWK boards on the 1200. this way the pcmcia port could be used for other things, like compact flash / scsi etc.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 July 2007, 19:47   #30
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 34
Posts: 831
[quote=Zetr0;345735I was just curious if a simple 4MB internal memory card could be made maybe with a FPU similar to the HAWK boards on the 1200. this way the pcmcia port could be used for other things, like compact flash / scsi etc.[/quote]

Hmmm.. an interesting suggestion there.... I'll look into that too... Dunno about the FPU, but a RAM expansion should be alright, just autoconfigging it is the awkward part... (But I'm looking into how to do that at the moment)
BinoX is offline  
Old 21 July 2007, 20:00   #31
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
why not run jumpers, instead of auto config... this would be the way i would design it.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 July 2007, 20:22   #32
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 34
Posts: 831
I mean getting the system to recognise the RAM as being there from the start...

Making a RAM expansion that clips over the CPU and gets allocated in software is theoretically easy...

The trick is making the system allocate the RAM itself
BinoX is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 17:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 22:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16281 seconds with 12 queries