English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 July 2006, 11:16   #21
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
They didnt keep it in the A4000 because the AMBER chip used in the A3000 cannot do AGA (Well it can but it looses half the colours) and commodore didnt want to spin another chip
Mr. Haynie has also been quoted as saying that the reasoning was that AGA can do the doubled modes natively.

The A4000's option jumper block was supposed to have one pin pair for this so that the machine would boot to a doubled mode if jumpered, but the story goes that they ran out of ROM space and had to drop that feature.
Jope is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 July 2006, 15:47   #22
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,937
If that jumper block still exists, then we can now put that back using Romulus and Remus tools and 1MByte EPROMs

Probably no point.
alexh is offline  
Old 04 July 2006, 07:35   #23
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
What do you mean by doubled modes in the 4000?
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 04 July 2006, 08:07   #24
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
The AGA chipset can drive a VGA monitor at usable speeds with a decent screen depth. The ECS set couldn't really cut that, even though it can also do doubled modes with the HR Denise.

However this doesn't help much if the machine always boots up into a PAL mode and you want to debug your startup-sequence. :-)
Jope is online now  
Old 04 July 2006, 08:08   #25
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
If that jumper block still exists, then we can now put that back using Romulus and Remus tools and 1MByte EPROMs
Well the OS3.9 BB2 early startup allows you to switch to a doubled mode IIRC. Of course this isn't automatically on all the time.
Jope is online now  
Old 04 July 2006, 08:44   #26
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope
The AGA chipset can drive a VGA monitor at usable speeds with a decent screen depth. The ECS set couldn't really cut that, even though it can also do doubled modes with the HR Denise.

However this doesn't help much if the machine always boots up into a PAL mode and you want to debug your startup-sequence. :-)
Ok I thaught you meant there was a way to get the 4000 to run VGA at 30Khz like the 3000 could, not double screen resolution.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 04 July 2006, 11:47   #27
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unknown_K
Ok I thaught you meant there was a way to get the 4000 to run VGA at 30Khz like the 3000 could, not double screen resolution.
Double scan is exactly that! 31kHz screen modes.

The ECS chipset (full ECS) can also do it, albeit slowly. Try it with an A500+
Jope is online now  
Old 03 August 2006, 08:17   #28
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
My A3000 finally showed up this week, 25 Mhz model 2MB chip and 12MB expanded RAM. Its a little yellowed but works (need to replace the battery sooner or later).

I had to completely gut the keyboard (keycaps and all) to wash it.. 20 years of crumbs is not good.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 03 August 2006, 08:19   #29
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unknown_K
I had to completely gut the keyboard (keycaps and all) to wash it.. 20 years of crumbs is not good.
You got yourself a "toaster".
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 03 August 2006, 13:08   #30
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 43
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope
Well the OS3.9 BB2 early startup allows you to switch to a doubled mode IIRC. Of course this isn't automatically on all the time.
But you need a mouse click on "Display options..." and on DblPAL button. And its almost impossible when you cant see it
Chain is offline  
Old 07 August 2006, 08:14   #31
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
So what are Retina Z2 cards good for?
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 22 September 2006, 23:50   #32
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 36
Posts: 214
Retina ZIIs are good for using up a spare Zorro slot :P

Seriously though, I have one, it can be used in workbench with system friendly stuff using a tool called retinaemu that shipped with it, but, it doesn't do RTG in the sense that most cards do. The general standard AFAIK for Amiga graphics is to have all the memory mapped into ZII address space, so that the RTG software can write to any location directly, however the Retina ZII only offers a 64k window, which Cybergraphx and Picasso96 aren't designed to work with. The ZIII does it the normal way, but as the name suggests, it requires a Zorro III machine.
What retinaemu does is draw the display in chip memory, and copy it over to the framebuffer RAM on the card, but, because you're limited to 2MB of chip, and need it for other things too, it's a delicate balancing act getting it all to work well, and it's slooooow. Some graphics and 3D packages can render in 24 bit to the retina, and I suppose there are image viewers and stuff for it, so it can be useful in those areas. As a general workbench card its only saving grace is that it costs less than half what a Picasso II would, but you'll absolutely need a machine with 2MB chip to make it worth even considering. Allegedly there was an experimental driver for CGX, but it's remained tantalisingly just out of reach for me, I've seen people selling retinas who claim to have it and that it works properly, but none have responded to my requests for a copy of the driver.
Secret Vampire is offline  
Old 23 September 2006, 00:01   #33
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
I stuffed my Retina 4MB in my A2000 that only has 1MB chipram, the A3000 it came out of has 2MB chipram.

Guess I need to find the beta drivers (think I have 2.3 the last easy to find release)
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 23 September 2006, 01:40   #34
Secret Vampire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham UK
Age: 36
Posts: 214
Good luck with that, as far as I'm aware they were never released with any version, but as a separate thing (for testing purposes perhaps?). BBoAH says that it doesn't work despite claims to the contrary in CGX promotional literature. There should be an EGS driver for it too, but it's not part of the standard distribution.
Still worth giving it a shot with retinaemu, it will at least get you slightly higher resolutions at OCS/ECS colour depths, with decent refresh rates. Installers heaven has the disks for it.
Secret Vampire is offline  
Old 23 September 2006, 23:03   #35
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chain
But you need a mouse click on "Display options..." and on DblPAL button. And its almost impossible when you cant see it
Actually, there's a shortcut for it..

CTRL-LALT-Backspace-DEL all together will swap the boot menu into a doubled mode. (this from the BB2 readme file, and I just tested it on my A4000)
Jope is online now  
Old 24 September 2006, 00:56   #36
mr.spiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mountain View, USA
Posts: 75
D'oh.. A3000 is sooo good, except for its internal SCSI and slightly limited space for anything too serious. I still use mine regularly... actually purchased more hw to it recently (new SCSI module, still uninstalled though).
mr.spiv is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB A3000 or A1200 in good working order Vars191 MarketPlace 6 09 December 2012 18:48
a3000 lost_loven support.Hardware 11 22 March 2010 02:20
FS: FULLY LOADED A3000, a bare bone A3000 and lots of Amiga Stuff! emc_errol MarketPlace 0 30 January 2009 23:33
2000 - black screen... Chips good... PSU good... chiark support.Hardware 45 09 January 2009 06:41
A3000 Used jmmijo MarketPlace 13 09 April 2002 22:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18860 seconds with 11 queries