English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 June 2006, 15:59   #1
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
What were A3000's good for?

Recently a friend of mine liberated an A3000 for me (Still waiting for the Lazy bum to ship it ) and was wondering how it is different/better/worse from my other machines. The unit has a Retina Z2 video card (2MB I think) and an Ariende network card installed. The 040 add-on was tossed because it was flacky, the unit is a 030/16 2MB chip and 8MB fast from what I hear.

My other machines include:
A500 with 512K trapdoor expansion
A2000 with GVP 030/40Mhz and 16MB GVP RAM + bridgeboard
A1200 with 030/50Mhz and 16 MB RAM

I was thinking that because of the scan doubler (I can use a cheap vga monitor since my Amiga ones are in use) and since the video card will do better then AGA graphics I might try getting the thing on the net for IRC/web browsing. What programs take advantage of a video card anyway?
Unknown_K is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 June 2006, 16:07   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Anything thats system compliant can 'generally' be mode promoted to use the video card.

any graphics heavy programs like Photogenics and the displaying of non Amiga graphics files should be better through the video card.

Games such as Myst and other titles using the system should be able to be forced to use the graphics cards, resulting in more stable images if the game was in hi res interlaced (such as Darkseed).
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 16:45   #3
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT
Games such as Myst and other titles using the system should be able to be forced to use the graphics cards, resulting in more stable images if the game was in hi res interlaced (such as Darkseed).
Hi
Can Darkseed be successfully viewed on a graphics card then?

And if anyone knows how to get Trapped 2 to work on my Mediator Voodoo in RTG mode, I`ll come round and wash their car!

Well, almost.
Angus is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 18:49   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
I have 5 cars and a truck! Be careful what you offer!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 19:10   #5
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT
I have 5 cars and a truck! Be careful what you offer!
Cool! Do you have them all insured at once? I'd like to have a 2nd car, but the thought of having to start with no NCD is a killer Can you get multi-vehicle policies?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 19:12   #6
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Yes you can.... VERY expensive!

Truck is insured plus my main car is insured, the others are being broken up and then scrapped.

Cavalier V6 engine going into my Astra CDX... bored of Turbos breaking down all the time
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 19:20   #7
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT
V6 engine going into my Astra CDX
Don't see many V6 Cavs anymore - Your Astra should fly with that in!

I've got a Mk3 Golf GTI, which is fine for a commuter vehicle, but I'd like something fast like a Mitsubishi 3000GT or a Nissan 300ZX to play with too. But I can't afford to fuel them as commuter cars - which is why I was wondering about multi-vehicle policies...

Anyway, this is OT so we are bound to get into trouble now
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 19:35   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT
Yes you can.... VERY expensive!

Truck is insured plus my main car is insured, the others are being broken up and then scrapped.

Cavalier V6 engine going into my Astra CDX... bored of Turbos breaking down all the time
Hot damn I think I live next to you!!! Do you fire that beast up each morning and leave old oil in ice cream tubs all over your yard?

If you do then your my neighbour and Im coming to break yer face lol
DDNI is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 20:02   #9
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150
Don't see many V6 Cavs anymore - Your Astra should fly with that in!

I've got a Mk3 Golf GTI, which is fine for a commuter vehicle, but I'd like something fast like a Mitsubishi 3000GT or a Nissan 300ZX to play with too. But I can't afford to fuel them as commuter cars - which is why I was wondering about multi-vehicle policies...

Anyway, this is OT so we are bound to get into trouble now

I used to kill 3oooGTO's and 300Z's in my 320BHP Cavalier Turbo.

I'm doing the conversion myself, then when I get bored of that, I'll go buy an Omega 3.0 V6 and put that in.

In an Astra it will be AWESOME!

Back on topic, there was a util released years ago that redirected all generic calls to the system to draw and plot graphics and enabled them to go through the video card. If however they were system compliant only for loading data but didn't use the system for drawing then there is nothing you can do.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 21:03   #10
Parsec
Registered User
Parsec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lancashire
Age: 42
Posts: 431
I noticed the A3000 has an internal scan doubler too, is that not a bit of a killer feature - meaning you can run WB at high res yet still play OCS/AGA games on WHDLoad?

V6 is the only way to go, mine does 30mpg, 0-60 in 7 seconds and 140 mph. Plus you can pick up a really nice one for 5-6k. 54 platers are only 7-8k. Who's having a guess?
Parsec is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 21:25   #11
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
internal scandoublers are BEST THINGS at A3000/T
Chain is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 21:29   #12
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 36
Posts: 2,284
Yes, the only reason I would really want an A3000 is for the built in scandoubler - it is very cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parsec
V6 is the only way to go, mine does 30mpg, 0-60 in 7 seconds and 140 mph. Plus you can pick up a really nice one for 5-6k. 54 platers are only 7-8k. Who's having a guess?
My guess is you have a Golf 4Motion ?
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 21:54   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
If you have a dual input monitor it can (with software) become an automon with an A3000 (at least my monitor would).

If you've not binned your 040 it should be salvagable. PM me and I'll talk you through it.
alexh is offline  
Old 27 June 2006, 06:59   #14
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
The guy who had the unit scrapped the 040 a week before a friend of mine picked it up for me (and has yet to ship it to me). The unit was free.

I don't plan to sell or part it, but what would the 3000 and the 2 Zorro cards be worth in the US (I rarely see anything 3000 related on ebay).
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 27 June 2006, 09:20   #15
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
The Retina Z2 isn't fast enough to be used as a RTG card. (It's also not supported in Picasso96 or Cybergrafix either). The A3000 is a great system though. Scan doubler, SCSI, Zorro 3, etc.
adolescent is offline  
Old 27 June 2006, 09:26   #16
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
I let an A3000 pass just a few days ago... it even had a cyberstorm 060 in it...

but I don't do A3000s... except I do have just one but
that is an actual A3000T

cool machine, brought for $100... it didn't go...

I fixed it... heh
Slayer is offline  
Old 27 June 2006, 10:51   #17
MayhemMaybe
 
Posts: n/a
Definately, the internal scan doubler makes the 3000 a worthy machine. Direct ability to use standard VGA monitors. If they had kept that in the A4000 it would have been a vast improvement. How many Amiga capable RGB monitors die each year? With the 3k you arent so concerned about that.

Add to that the ability to have two floppies and a hard drive, means it can be great for copying disks and hard drive installed games and programs.

If you get tired of that, Zorro III can mean a nice graphics card if you can find a ZIII card at a decent price.

I've been in the process of rebuilding a 3000 UX and love it.
 
Old 27 June 2006, 15:13   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
They didnt keep it in the A4000 because the AMBER chip used in the A3000 cannot do AGA (Well it can but it looses half the colours) and commodore didnt want to spin another chip
alexh is offline  
Old 03 July 2006, 02:44   #19
Up_Sample
 
Posts: n/a
@ Galahad - But I thought you had an affinity for white fiestas ?
 
Old 03 July 2006, 03:27   #20
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Up_Sample
@ Galahad - But I thought you had an affinity for white fiestas ?

where the fuck did that come from?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB A3000 or A1200 in good working order Vars191 MarketPlace 6 09 December 2012 18:48
a3000 lost_loven support.Hardware 11 22 March 2010 02:20
FS: FULLY LOADED A3000, a bare bone A3000 and lots of Amiga Stuff! emc_errol MarketPlace 0 30 January 2009 23:33
2000 - black screen... Chips good... PSU good... chiark support.Hardware 45 09 January 2009 06:41
A3000 Used jmmijo MarketPlace 13 09 April 2002 22:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32189 seconds with 11 queries