English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 June 2006, 17:32   #1
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,442
3.0 Workbench Help

Ok ive given up with these 3.1 roms not liking my blizzard card and ive given up spending my whole week & weekend figuring out how blizkick works and not knowing why my HD wont boot intitally, and so much other S@$T..etc.. So im going back to when it was simple and everything worked.

Need some help though ( again ). My HD is a 40 gig 2.5 Inch internal drive that of course WB 3.0 will not recongise fully. I was informed by someone a little while ago that you can a patch or something to help fix this problem in some way to use larger partitions on 3.0 .. How do i do this and what is the program called?

Also i was hoping to run 3.9 Workbench but due to the crap above ive given up, so im just wondering what icon sets are out there now for 3.0 ?.. My workbench used to look great in the 90's but im sure some better icon sets and borders have been produced since then.

I want to eventually run WHDLoad as well and its one of my main reasons for getting the A1200 going again.

Ok, thanks everyone for thier help thus far!..
blade002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 June 2006, 20:57   #2
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
Hi blade002 .

I use 3.0 ROMs and WB 3.1 on my A500 and I have a 2.5" 40Gb internal IDE drive. This is what I do:

Most of my everyday software will fit under the 4Gb barrier so I usually just boot WB 3.1 (with 3.0 ROMs) normally and don't see anything beyond 4Gb. I occasionally want to backup my partitions and to do this, I use loadmodule to load the scsi.device that I extracted out of the 3.9 update (I legally own 3.9). After loading this scsi.device (causes a double-boot), I can create and see partitions beyond the 4Gb barrier.

There are two reasons I don't always use the 3.9 scsi.device. One: no matter what you do (using WB3.9 or 3.1), loading the 3.9 scsi.device will always cause an annoying double-boot and using it only when necessary prevents lots of unnecessary double-booting. Two: mounting partitions that are not vital for everyday use (i.e. Backup partitions) uses up valuable RAM (buffers).

About the icons - I'm sure most icon replacements are available on Aminet. I usually just make my own.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 25 June 2006, 22:49   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Don't know if the icon.library of OS3.9 works on Kick 3.0, but if it does you can install the PowerIcons program which enables you to use PNG icons. That's probably the most advanced icon system for OS 3.0 :-)

If PowerIcons does not work, you can install NewIcons. It's a program which lets you use colorful icons similar to what is used in OS3.9. The icons coming with the NewIcons package look quite old-fashioned, but you will probably find some good-looking newicons on Aminet (see pix/nicon directory), might be even in GlowIcon style (the style used in OS3.9).
thomas is offline  
Old 25 June 2006, 22:52   #4
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
PowerIcons needs a RTG card though.
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 01:07   #5
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
No, the 3.9 icon.library does not work with Kick 3.0.

There are lots of Glowicon style icons on Aminet and you can find most of the 3.9 Glowicons in Newicon format. There is also a program "ConvertColorIcon" which will convert any 3.5/3.9 Colouricons to Newicons (as long as they are smaller than 93x93).
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 07:30   #6
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade002
Ok ive given up with these 3.1 roms not liking my blizzard card and ive given up spending my whole week & weekend figuring out how blizkick works and not knowing why my HD wont boot intitally, and so much other S@$T..etc.. So im going back to when it was simple and everything worked.
Dontcha do that . BlizKick is a handy piece of utility that patches and speeds up the system. I recall it was a certain patch in the blizkick command line that locked up my hard drive from booting. After i discovered what it was, it worked like a charm.

You could test the blizkick command line you have without the QUIET-option so you can see what patch is causing the booting problem.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 07:43   #7
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
Dontcha do that . BlizKick is a handy piece of utility that patches and speeds up the system. I recall it was a certain patch in the blizkick command line that locked up my hard drive from booting. After i discovered what it was, it worked like a charm.

You could test the blizkick command line you have without the QUIET-option so you can see what patch is causing the booting problem.
I want to install it and run it, it doesnt do that.. ive got no idea what commands i need to put in there. Sure it does list commands, but there are so many options in that program most of which i have no idea what its talking about to put the commands in there?.

It was obviously written for those who still have an extremely sound knowledge of the Amiga, but for me now, im lost with it!. Its about as clear as mud.

If im running Blizkick on an A1200 030/50 with 16 or 32 meg of fast ram, whilst running workbench 3.0 with 3.1 kickstart roms, the what command would i need to put in there!?.

Last edited by blade002; 26 June 2006 at 07:52.
blade002 is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 09:28   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
RTFM

There are a couple of example command lines for your configuration in the guide. Read it through and discover the one that suits you .
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 26 June 2006, 16:46   #9
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
RTFM

There are a couple of example command lines for your configuration in the guide. Read it through and discover the one that suits you .
I'll try it out and see how i go. Thankyou for your help
blade002 is offline  
Old 27 June 2006, 08:24   #10
fc.studio
Cat lover
fc.studio's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Italy
Age: 47
Posts: 799
I run OS 3.9 on my A1200 with KS3.0 and Blizzard 1230/IV 16Mb (map rom mast be enabled).
My first 6 lines of startup-sequence are:


-------------------------
Version >NIL: exec.library 40
if warn
Blizkick KICKFILE=Devs/Kickstarts/KICK40068.A1200 MODULE Devs/Modules/RomFixes Devs/Modules/FixMath404 FORCE HOGWAITBLIT SPEEDROM QUIET
endif

C:IDEfix

SetPatch QUIET
-----------------


(blizkick command above is in one single line)

Switching on the system boots and only the first time it immediately auto-reboots, then I'll have the Kickstart 3.1 (v40.68) running and this allows me to use OS 3.9.

It requires Kickstart 3.1 image and blizkick with modules properly installed.

I hope it can help you.
fc.studio is offline  
Old 27 June 2006, 21:15   #11
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 37
Posts: 318
@fc.studio:
If you remove the force argument, you will not need the version check of exec as Blizkick checks if it has a softkick resident in memory.
patrik is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This Old Workbench Akira Amiga scene 2 11 April 2009 03:15
CF and workbench Raffaz New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 14 July 2007 09:38
workbench Traquer New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 December 2002 22:02
Workbench 3.x Chazz support.WinUAE 3 28 August 2002 08:57
Workbench 3.9 Maverick357 support.Apps 3 26 May 2002 19:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22522 seconds with 11 queries