English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 June 2006, 13:27   #1
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,442
Installing WB3.0

Its been so long since ive installed workbench that ive now forgotten how to!. lol... Im trying to install WB3.0 just for a tester and after partitioning the drive ive got no idea how to install workbench next?. It says do a low level format but if memory serves me, doesnt that screw the drive up?

Please help. confused and brain deficient.
blade002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 June 2006, 13:59   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
First boot from the Install disk, then run HDTools/HDToolbox to partition the drive. When you leave HDToolbox, it asks you to reboot. After that there should be an icon "DH0:????" or something similar for each partition you created. Select these one by one and choose "Format disk" from the menu. Use quick format only.

After that, open the Install drawer on the Install disk and run the icon with your favourite language. Do not choose novice when asked for your skill !
thomas is offline  
Old 19 June 2006, 14:09   #3
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
You can even "install" WB by just copying over files from floppy to HD (as long as your partition is bootable and formatted). I have never used the WB install script.

Unlike Windows, you can always install Amiga stuff manually if you want.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 19 June 2006, 22:14   #4
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade002
It says do a low level format but if memory serves me, doesnt that screw the drive up?

Please help. confused and brain deficient.
on IDE drives, If you click LOW LEVEL FORMAT (which on older drives, would KILL IDE's), are now intelligent enough that when receiving the low level command will actually respond with an Acknowlegement, but ignore the command.
whiteb is offline  
Old 21 June 2006, 15:27   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_a500
You can even "install" WB by just copying over files from floppy to HD...
Doesn't the WB install script modify the startup-sequence for use with a harddrive?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing WB3.1 without losing files on the HD? clitosa New to Emulation or Amiga scene 56 30 December 2012 01:20
Installing CWB onto a WB3.0 AndersHP project.ClassicWB 10 27 September 2010 11:15
Help Installing WB3.1 on WinUAE HD - HELP! D4Ni3L3 support.WinUAE 7 20 June 2008 16:48
WB2.1 or WB3.1 or WB3.9 Olecranon New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 02 September 2006 18:42
How many disks should WB3.0 be on? LeeC support.Hardware 14 30 August 2004 11:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12731 seconds with 11 queries