English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 June 2006, 10:59   #1
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,442
Installing OS3.9 ?

Do you need to have a previous version of worbench installed to install 3.9 or will it just install straight from boot?

My HD is completely new.
blade002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 June 2006, 11:30   #2
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 43
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
can be installed straight, but you will need boot diskette (called EMERGENCY DISK) w cd-rom filesystem.

rftm
Chain is offline  
Old 19 June 2006, 11:43   #3
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,536
I could have told him that, but we must make the IRC channel stink or something, he only hangs around for a few minutes.
whiteb is offline  
Old 19 June 2006, 12:12   #4
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,442
ok ???
blade002 is offline  
Old 21 June 2006, 15:28   #5
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I remember you must have WB 3.1 installed before you can install 3.9.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 June 2006, 15:36   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
@bamiga2002
Do you? I dont think so as long as you have a boot floppy disk with CD drivers.

The only thing is to be carefull with the size of your primary partition, keep it small so as to not exceed any HDToolbox or Kickstart FFS limits.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 June 2006, 16:37   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
You don't. Both OS3.5 and OS3.9 can be installed from scratch. OS3.5 needs three steps, first OS3.1 (as contained on the CD), then OS3.5pre and then OS3.5full. OS3.9 can be installed in one step.

You need an emergency boot disk in all cases, otherwise you won't have access to the CD-ROM drive.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 June 2006, 16:41   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Guess i mixed'em up.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing OS3.9 on SCSI HD lopos2000 support.Other 13 10 July 2006 12:34
Needing help with installing os3.9 wiht 2 harddrives, cdrom and buffered 4way ide Smiley support.Hardware 2 03 June 2006 17:26
Problems Installing OS3.5 Peanutuk support.Apps 5 10 April 2006 17:37
Problems Installing os3.9 th4t1guy support.Apps 3 16 May 2002 10:55
Help installing OS3.9. Frantique support.WinUAE 12 07 October 2001 13:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14417 seconds with 11 queries