English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 June 2006, 11:57   #1
z00mba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Fr
Age: 41
Posts: 185
Shell: test if a volume is mounted

Hey,

I don't remember how to do that, or if it's possible at all...

I want to execute a script *IF* a specific volume is mounted.
The idea (wich doesn't work of course):

Code:
if EXISTS WORK:
 if EXISTS WORK:S/user-startup
  execute WORK:S/user-startup
 endif
endif
What could I use for that? "if EXISTS" being for files & folders only.
z00mba is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 June 2006, 12:05   #2
Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 14
assign exists work:
if NOT WARN
execute WORK:S/user-startup
endif
Mark is offline  
Old 17 June 2006, 12:28   #3
z00mba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Fr
Age: 41
Posts: 185
Ahhhhh! Thank you =)
z00mba is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clear background color for Shell window- Shell-StartUp fc.studio support.Apps 12 29 December 2009 14:21
I need help getting a OS X Panther directory mounted skateblind support.OtherUAE 15 20 February 2009 17:59
Mounted CD32 Images Viceroy support.WinUAE 2 25 January 2009 11:21
CD32 Frog Feast test available. Test out the final! cdoty News 42 01 April 2008 16:20
Double Harddrives mounted icreadence support.WinUAE 5 21 April 2005 19:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14855 seconds with 11 queries