English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 November 2001, 21:28   #1
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,603
WHDLoad is back

Ok chaps, here is the new site address

WWW.WHDLOAD.DE

Regards
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 November 2001, 22:31   #2
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
A day earlier than expected. Top move, peeps!

Ooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooh, as predicted, tons of glowing, spanking new installs have emerged during its downtime.... time for a new leeching round, dudes.
MethodGit is offline  
Old 21 November 2001, 02:38   #3
Amigaboy
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the update Galahad
 
Old 21 November 2001, 18:12   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
With the current stream of originals to my home, I should start trying this thing... but I aint got enough memory methinks
Akira is offline  
Old 22 November 2001, 01:14   #5
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Hey Galahad, if you want I can provide you with another version of Sensible Soccer CD≥≤ to look at. It's a single-mode version (i.e. no references to pal/ntsc stuff or anything), and the "soccer" file is 680808 bytes.

I don't have the ISO, but I can provide you with the files in a zip.

I don't know whether the game originally had any "c", "devs" or "libs" folders originally, though. And I'm not sure where exactly you can download this ISO right now.

Still though, you want it?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 22 November 2001, 05:10   #6
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
With the current stream of originals to my home, I should start trying this thing... but I aint got enough memory methinks
I've tried a lot of whdload installs under WinUAE with a 2 megs A600 config and most work is you disable preload option (slow loading but at least work) so give it a try , but most JST installs need more than 2 megs or crash WinUAE

BTW is there a project for a Super Scramble Simulator install? (disk swaps kill the fun)
 
Old 22 November 2001, 09:23   #7
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
Bored Seal wrote a Super Scramble install:

http://www.whdload.de/games/SuperScrambleSimulator.lha
http://www.whdload.de/games/SuperScrambleSimulator.html

But, I thought it only came on one disk?
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 22 November 2001, 18:30   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
Quote:
Originally posted by Uukrul
I've tried a lot of whdload installs under WinUAE with a 2 megs A600 config and most work is you disable preload option (slow loading but at least work) so give it a try , but most JST installs need more than 2 megs or crash WinUAE
EXCELLENT Uukrul! I was thinking I couldnt try pish because codetapper said it might not be enough mem.. Now I will give them a try!
Akira is offline  
Old 23 November 2001, 07:50   #9
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Quote:
Originally posted by CodyJarrett
But, I thought it only came on one disk?
From the link you provided:
This patch applies to "Super Scramble Simulator" by Gremlin/Magnetic Fields (c) 1989 - 2 disks.

To your credit, I thought it was only one disk, as well. But I checked my collection and could find nothing to indicate where I got that idea from...
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 23 November 2001, 09:58   #10
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
I seem to have a 1 disk version or are missing a disk. Can you upload the 2 disk version?
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 23 November 2001, 10:10   #11
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
It's there!
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 23 November 2001, 10:12   #12
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
Thanks!
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 23 November 2001, 19:18   #13
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by CodyJarrett
I seem to have a 1 disk version or are missing a disk. Can you upload the 2 disk version?
Can you upload that one disk version?

Thanks
 
Old 23 November 2001, 19:57   #14
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
It's in The Zone.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 24 November 2001, 01:39   #15
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Many thanks!!

This is a one disk version made by Automation and works without problems on my A600 with Tude degrader (no more disk swapping )
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chaos Strikes Back - English WHDLoad? Macca support.Games 32 04 January 2014 20:17
Ok ---Im ready to be transported back.back.back to the 90s. Check out what Ive got. nc88keyz Amiga scene 9 12 January 2008 23:58
Back To The Roots back from the dead! MethodGit News 11 22 October 2007 20:27
Back to the Future 2 WHDLoad problem... nikvest support.Games 2 26 June 2007 05:05
Chaos Strikes Back - WHDLoad install (original) haynor666 request.Old Rare Games 3 18 June 2003 19:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17002 seconds with 11 queries