English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 June 2006, 04:39   #1
FromWithin
Music lord
FromWithin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Liverpool, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 595
Send a message via ICQ to FromWithin Send a message via AIM to FromWithin Send a message via MSN to FromWithin Send a message via Yahoo to FromWithin
Here, have it.

You heard me.
FromWithin is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 June 2006, 04:43   #2
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Whhoaaaaaaaaaaaa

Absolutely amazing.. thanks
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 June 2006, 12:28   #3
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
Just a quick query.. Once installed I goto Campaign and err... Nothing!!

If I press escape I can resume and go to select something else (multiplayer/options or campaign again) but it just freezes again!
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 June 2006, 13:49   #4
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
It wouldn't work properly for me using direct3d, I had to switch to opengl.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hiredguns.png
Views:	455
Size:	354.0 KB
ID:	11233  
Belgarath is offline  
Old 03 June 2006, 18:38   #5
FromWithin
Music lord
FromWithin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Liverpool, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 595
Send a message via ICQ to FromWithin Send a message via AIM to FromWithin Send a message via MSN to FromWithin Send a message via Yahoo to FromWithin
Well it is a beta. And quite old.
FromWithin is offline  
Old 03 June 2006, 20:45   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
and i'm gonna give it a good seeing to later (ooer!!)
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 June 2006, 21:25   #7
Da Rush
Zone Friend
Da Rush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Doncaster
Age: 35
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym
and i'm gonna give it a good seeing to later (ooer!!)
here m8, yesterday u stoped 1 of my topics because of copywright reasons, but excuse me for saying this but i recon what u are doing here is worse that what i did, i mean if everybody passed games like this around for free then no money would go through the bussines. at least i offered to pay some cash to the person doing me the favour. it's more than too faced if u ask me
Da Rush is offline  
Old 03 June 2006, 21:33   #8
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,621
This game was cancelled 6 years ago and has been given to us from someone who worked for psygnosis and has a beta release!

The game wasn't even finished, and as it is so old it'd be considered abandonware now.

Feel free to check out the zone.. this is where we post software people request. IT IS ALL DONE FOR FREE and not PROFIT

The thread of yours I closed was done because you wanted to PAY someone to send you disks of cracked games (not for copyright reasons).. Thus the person sending you the disks would make money from someone elses work.

If you have any other issues with this please PM or email me and keep it out of threads. Alternatively feel free to also PM either Woody, Retroman or RCK (Who owns abime.net).
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 June 2006, 21:37   #9
Da Rush
Zone Friend
Da Rush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Doncaster
Age: 35
Posts: 53
ok im sorry for that, i can see whare ur comming from it just looked to me as if that u were doing the same thing that u stoped me for.
Da Rush is offline  
Old 05 June 2006, 14:33   #10
Human Ktulu
Junior Member
Human Ktulu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France / Savoy
Age: 35
Posts: 15
Great FromWithin !!!

Human Ktulu is offline  
Old 05 June 2006, 15:14   #11
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,443
The game works, but it wont let me change its resolution. Anyone having the same problem?
blade002 is offline  
Old 06 June 2006, 12:57   #12
lilalurl
T32
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 38
Posts: 2,832
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Part 1 for people who don't want to go into file modifications :

I'm not sure if this has an impact on the actual resolution but :
Go to the options control panel, gameplay, advanced options (bottom). You then go in windowed mode.
You can move the window to see the whole advanced options available if you want to check them.
Anyway, in the game window you now have a top menu bar : file, window and help. In the windows drop-down menu you have various modes to select.

Also for people configuring the keys, be patient, it takes a few seconds after hitting Enter for the game to allow you to take the new input.


Part 2 for people who are ready to make file modifications (and already have done with UT99 or 2004, since as far as I remember, HG3D is based on a UT engine) (needs a lot of further testing and feedback is welcome):

I think everything is in hg.ini (system folder).
You can change your input keys easily there.

As for the resolution :
[WinDrv.WindowsClient]
I changed the original settings 640*480 to :
ViewportX=1280
ViewportY=800 (widescreen laptop explains the unsual resolution)
I don't feel an actual change on graphics but the game now plays at a decent rate (before I found it played too quickly, you could be shot to death before seeing where the enemy was)

I switched ScreenFlashes to False because I think it changes the flickering that sometimes happens in the select screen at the beginning.


Hope this helps.


As for me there are a few things I'd like to have an answer on (I'll investigate but if anyone has a solution) :

Why does sometimes saving makes the game crash ? Specific places ? Limited number of saves ? in hg.ini I saw there was suppose to be a quickload/quicksave feature, I'll try that.
Is there a way not to have some "cracking" in the sound effects ?


Part 3, the most important : Thank you FromWithin
lilalurl is offline  
Old 06 June 2006, 13:13   #13
plasmatron
Zone Friend
plasmatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 948
Oh my gosh ! It looks brilliant ! I will give it a try this evening.
Hope it will run on my 060.
plasmatron is offline  
Old 06 June 2006, 19:19   #14
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmatron
Oh my gosh ! It looks brilliant ! I will give it a try this evening.
Hope it will run on my 060.
Hope your joking lol
DDNI is offline  
Old 06 June 2006, 20:38   #15
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Don't think he is (it's for PC only)
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 07 June 2006, 11:33   #16
plasmatron
Zone Friend
plasmatron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 948

Oh. ----- And I thought it is an unreleased AMIGA BETA.
plasmatron is offline  
Old 07 June 2006, 21:11   #17
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,462
Send a message via Skype™ to haynor666
I must try it
haynor666 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39940 seconds with 11 queries