English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2006, 03:34   #1
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hooooo Problems in getting snapshots in Workbench 3.x

Hi,

seems this is not supported yet in WinUAE?
Snapshots do not work for me.

- Load WB (3.x; preferably have icons unordered)
- Say "Clean up"
(=> Icons will be ordered)
- By dragging the mouse, enclose all icons into the rectangle you form when dragging the mouse pointer.
(=> All icons in current window are now marked)

Say "Snapshot=>All".

REBOOT your Amiga.

The unordered list of icons is still there, nothing has changed.
Bug?
(Note that nothing was written to HD, as the LED only flashed in blue shortly. If something was written, the LED would have flashed in red.)

Last edited by andreas; 31 May 2006 at 03:40.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 May 2006, 03:58   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
There are different types of snapshot...

I think the one you are doing only remembers the positions of all the windows, not the icons.

You need the one in the 'icon' menu. Try icon > snapshot (while all the necessary ones are highlighted).

Scalos (and therefore ClassicWB) have a sensible snapshot command that includes windows and the icons. Very handy, and much better for making whdload packs!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 31 May 2006, 09:14   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
@andreas:

"Window -> snapshot -> all" should do the job, even if no icons are selected. Look if "window -> show -> all files" is checked in the menu. If so, then probably there are no icon files the position could be written to. Only files with real icons can be snapshotted.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 June 2006, 00:25   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Window->Snapshot->All, yes this is what I used.
And Show->All files is usually enabled (as it's more convenient).

I also tried Icons->Snapshot, didn't work either, not even when highlighting all of them.

No sorry, close but no cigar.
Possible that it works when you have every single file on HD, but with my HDF it did not work.
andreas is offline  
Old 01 June 2006, 09:43   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
And Show->All files is usually enabled (as it's more convenient).
As I wrote: disable Show All. Every icon which remains visible can be snapshotted, everything else not. You have to live with that.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 June 2006, 17:48   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Thanks again.
This was the solution!

The snapshot was to be taken with Workbench ROOT, so most folders do have their corresponding info files!
But the 'c' and 'libs' directories indeed do not have .info files assigned.

Moderators: please move this thread to 'Applications problems', as it's no WinUAE problem.
andreas is offline  
Old 01 June 2006, 17:53   #7
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
I musta missed the bit about show all, otherwise I woulda got that one!

I've organised and snapshotted more folders than I care to remember with all these whdload packs.

It's FUN!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 June 2006, 19:11   #8
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
Moderators: please move this thread to 'Applications problems', as it's no WinUAE problem.
Done
Paul is offline  
Old 02 June 2006, 15:08   #9
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
thanks
andreas is offline  
Old 15 September 2006, 23:20   #10
DanE
Registered User
DanE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Lincoln, England
Age: 39
Posts: 113
Im having a similar problem on a real miggy.

a1200 os3.9

I am trying to snapshot the workbench, i have laid out all of the icons where i want them and then i snapshot all,

ram,workbench partition,clock and 3 other partitions snapshot ok but benchtrash and another partition wont.

Any Ideas why??

Cheers

Dan
DanE is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snapshots for WHDLoad games burianico support.WinUAE 2 05 March 2012 20:10
ClassicWB OS35 not saving snapshots CritAnime project.ClassicWB 5 24 January 2012 19:07
cd32 - snapshots / movies for front end? d8thstar request.Other 2 11 June 2010 08:29
Workbench 3.9 problems! amiga support.Apps 0 13 November 2009 16:47
PNG Gameicons from Boxscans & Snapshots Retro-Nerd Amiga scene 10 09 December 2005 16:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14705 seconds with 11 queries