English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 May 2006, 20:18   #1
Heavyweight7t6
Junior Member
Heavyweight7t6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Age: 41
Posts: 161
Send a message via Yahoo to Heavyweight7t6
Hooooo Genesis!

Howdies!
Just got my A4066 into my A4K! (along with toccata!)
Hit abit of a problem. I can ping my miggy from my peecee, but cannot browse the web!.

I have configured the A4066 with an IP of 192.168.0.88 the destination is set to 192.168.0.1, gateway is also set to 192.168.0.1 and subnet mask is set to 255.255.255.0 -

My router is atm assigning IP's - anyone know where im going wrong!

192.168.0.1 is the router btw..
Heavyweight7t6 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 May 2006, 20:42   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
perhaps u need to check the router's firewall settings?
keropi is offline  
Old 29 May 2006, 20:53   #3
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeň
Age: 37
Posts: 313
The destination address should only be set for point-to-point interfaces, like serial PPP/SLIP, so remove that one.

You also need to set a nameserver, or else hostname-lookups will not work - meaning that you can only access hosts via ip-addresses. The ip of router will most likely work fine as most routers acts as a nameserver-forwarder. If not, use the regular nameserver(s) of your isp.

On your router, you might need to limit the range for the addresses it automatically assigns via dhcp and set the Amiga, which uses a static address to an address outside this range.

If you have done all this and it still isn't working, you can see if you can access the internet at all, by pinging the ip of www.google.com - 66.249.93.99. If that works, the only problem you are having is that your nameserver(s) aren't working.
patrik is offline  
Old 29 May 2006, 23:16   #4
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 41
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
Yeah... sounds to me like you forgot to enter the DNS entries.
jrom is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Return to Genesis shutter request.Old Rare Games 7 31 October 2014 17:53
Genesis World mai request.Old Rare Games 2 15 August 2012 18:21
Land of Genesis + more JohnnyBeGood MarketPlace 11 11 November 2007 13:06
AMIGA VS Genesis ST Dragon Retrogaming General Discussion 38 23 March 2005 18:16
Land of Genesis PiCiJi request.Old Rare Games 4 28 September 2004 00:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19064 seconds with 11 queries