English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 February 2012, 16:19   #81
Mequa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 497
I have Amiga Forever 2012. My understanding is this still uses Kickstart 3.1 ROM to boot AmigaOS 3.9 (confirmed by a browse in the "rom" directory), however I have found it rather slow in booting 3.9 under WinUAE.
The included Amiga Walker prototype's Kickstart 3.2 beta ROM also seems to boot 3.9 just fine, as does some recent AROS/68k nightly builds.
3.9 still boots much, much slower than 3.1, or even AROS/68k with Wanderer.

If it is possible to rip my own 3.9 ROMs to boot it faster (which I have the licence for), I would be interested in doing this.

Last edited by Mequa; 13 February 2012 at 16:32.
Mequa is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 February 2012, 16:53   #82
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mequa View Post
I have Amiga Forever 2012. My understanding is this still uses Kickstart 3.1 ROM to boot AmigaOS 3.9 (confirmed by a browse in the "rom" directory), however I have found it rather slow in booting 3.9 under WinUAE.
The included Amiga Walker prototype's Kickstart 3.2 beta ROM also seems to boot 3.9 just fine, as does some recent AROS/68k nightly builds.
3.9 still boots much, much slower than 3.1, or even AROS/68k with Wanderer.

If it is possible to rip my own 3.9 ROMs to boot it faster (which I have the licence for), I would be interested in doing this.
Theres another thread on here that tell you how to build your own rom using remus. Think the thread is called "problems burning 1MB ROM"
FOL is offline  
Old 13 February 2012, 17:58   #83
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Sending a ROM to someone to burn to a ROM is not discussing.
Sending your ROM to be burned by someone to get it back in real form is in no way piracy. I am not going to buy a fucking eprom burner just to use it once.

This kind of mentality is more hindering rather than helpful
Akira is offline  
Old 13 February 2012, 17:58   #84
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Or you can follow the guide I wrote sometime ago with lotsa pics and explaining...

http://mfilos.blogspot.com/p/guides.html
mfilos is offline  
Old 13 February 2012, 18:15   #85
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
This kind of mentality is more hindering rather than helpful
EDIT:- Cant be bothered, already tried calming this down.
Maybe I quoted the wrong person to start with.

Last edited by FOL; 13 February 2012 at 18:28.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 July 2013, 08:31   #86
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.ph...5&postcount=77

english:
http://www.microsofttranslator.com/b...postcount%3D77
Ratte is offline  
Old 22 July 2013, 09:04   #87
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Very cool!

Now, which is the exec.library offset we need to modify the value to change the background color?

And, could you please explain the method you used to replace the "insert floppy" screen?

Again, it would be really cool if we could modify our roms to suit our personal cosmetic tastes
gulliver is offline  
Old 23 July 2013, 22:40   #88
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
its part of romboot, not exec
you must know the position of romboot in your rom
then you must know the offset inside of your version from your romboot
its not absolute ... not a simple c64-style peek/poke-job
Ratte is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 03:31   #89
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
Very cool!

Now, which is the exec.library offset we need to modify the value to change the background color?

And, could you please explain the method you used to replace the "insert floppy" screen?

Again, it would be really cool if we could modify our roms to suit our personal cosmetic tastes
It can be done with a very simple program for every KS I've looked at
(the insert WB screen I mean). I'm surprised noone has made it easier.

To change the background colour... have you determined the original colour values to go looking for?
xArtx is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 07:14   #90
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by xArtx View Post
It can be done with a very simple program for every KS I've looked at
(the insert WB screen I mean). I'm surprised noone has made it easier.

To change the background colour... have you determined the original colour values to go looking for?
Oh thats interresting, can you tell us more.
Whats the name of the program and how does it work.

Btw. we are talking about a romboot with 4,5 kb size showing a 16 color hires-nonlace animation.

I used code that "paints" every part of the screen, itīs no raw-style data inside.

http://www.youtube.com/watch_popup?v=DQ2A9-ZUCP4
http://www.youtube.com/watch_popup?v=SzxxXAQYxow
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0070.JPG
Views:	228
Size:	7.2 KB
ID:	36156   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0072.JPG
Views:	215
Size:	7.1 KB
ID:	36157   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0073.JPG
Views:	326
Size:	7.4 KB
ID:	36158  
Ratte is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 08:48   #91
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
Oh thats interresting, can you tell us more.
Whats the name of the program and how does it work.

Btw. we are talking about a romboot with 4,5 kb size showing a 16 color hires-nonlace animation.

I used code that "paints" every part of the screen, itīs no raw-style data inside.

http://www.youtube.com/watch_popup?v=DQ2A9-ZUCP4
http://www.youtube.com/watch_popup?v=SzxxXAQYxow
By having the user provide the Copyright KS file that is loaded into an array
of the same size, then replacing only the non-copyright part that you provide
with the program, then saving the result array to a new KS file.

"Every KS I've looked at" is an important qualifier here,
which doesn't include anything other than the hand holding blue disk screen,
so I don't know if anything is done differently since then.
You are saying the screen is drawn programatically so you can't see the image data?
That would be a change since the original screen.

Up until then (at least),
simply ignore the file type an load KS into a program that views the file as a
bitmap with variable alignment and variable (bits per pixel) property,
and play from there.
All intuition graphics (fonts, window borders, default pointer, gadgets etc.)
are clearly visible, and so are the "Amiga", "Workbench", "V1.2/3" bitmaps.

I do know that the original A1000 bootstrap is tight, and they had to make it
tricky.
The "Amiga" bitmap is still visible in that one though.



I did have a play, but simply not motivated.
I would do it to a real Amiga, but for UAE, I would prefer the original screen.
xArtx is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 11:16   #92
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
V1.x is with graphics, thats true.
If you know "Twinkick" for the A1000 .. I changed "V1.3" to "Twinkick V1.3" on the bootscreen.
Since V1.4 (pre2.0) the bootscreen is coded.
All elements are drawn, checkmark (or boingball), diskdrive and disk.
The copyright-text is taken from exec-string.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf DISPLAY.pdf (17.2 KB, 135 views)
Ratte is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 12:42   #93
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 635
So that's not going to be much fun for the user producing different graphics
Still, such a program with set options sounds easy since the grunt work is done.

I did one to patch firmware files for Garmin handheld GPS units where their interface
provides no option for custom intro screens/wallpapers,
but that was 8-16 bit bitmaps... from there, I checked the image the user provided was
of the expected dimensions, bit depth, etc.
Like I said though, in the case of an emulator, a program pretending to be an Amiga,
I think it's contrary to customise the emulated Amiga that way.

I took a quick look at 3.1, and can see only some things clear.. intuition and fonts look the same.
I see a hammer head.. don't know what that's for?
If you have a real Amiga, I think a patch program would def be a winner.
xArtx is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 13:56   #94
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 635
Thinking of it, I don't know if there'd be trouble for giving away the boing ball?

and then this:

at the time I thought, a ROM patcher that did that would be well received on the
particular forum, but I'm not sure you get to extend the length of the original "Amiga" bitmap to say something else.
(and the longer wrist is stupid anyway.

I don't think a Sony PSP program will be any good for Amiga land:
http://www.freewebs.com/defxev/Legend.htm
but extended it to PC.
It can view in monochrome, 8 bit (with some random palette), 16bit (RGB565), and 24 bit.
but I think the Amiga (bitplanes you might call them) layers are between 1 and 8 bit where 1 pixel is worth 4 bits or so.
It needs a tweak for that in the case of "Amiga", "Workbench", or "V1.3" text, etc.
The actual blue disk might still be RLE or something.

Last edited by xArtx; 24 July 2013 at 14:07.
xArtx is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 15:37   #95
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by xArtx View Post
Thinking of it, I don't know if there'd be trouble for giving away the boing ball?
I think there maybe as Hyperion have exclusive rights to the Boing Ball.
FOL is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 16:30   #96
xArtx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 635
Yah, and that might be the case (concerning any distribution) even if you made it yourself.
Well if I ever win the millions, I'll buy the whole thing and give it back.
xArtx is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 18:27   #97
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Thats the problem of nearly every boingbag#3/4 module.
The only legal way is a patchfile for the existing romboot.

I still had no time to execute "scompare" to create a "spatch"-file :-P

Last edited by Ratte; 24 July 2013 at 23:10.
Ratte is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 18:40   #98
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I think there maybe as Hyperion have exclusive rights to the Boing Ball.
they cant own the rights to this special romboot
its based on a amiga tech. work from 1998
http://www.gregdonner.org/workbench/wb_b32_40.html

os4-development started in 2001
http://web.archive.org/web/200201310...1amigaos4.html

and its 68k-code, not ppc
Ratte is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 21:07   #99
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
they cant own the rights to this special romboot
its based on a amiga tech. work from 1998
http://www.gregdonner.org/workbench/wb_b32_40.html

os4-development started in 2001
http://web.archive.org/web/200201310...1amigaos4.html

and its 68k-code, not ppc
We are talking about the boing ball image.
FOL is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 21:31   #100
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
Oh thats interresting, can you tell us more.
Whats the name of the program and how does it work.

Btw. we are talking about a romboot with 4,5 kb size showing a 16 color hires-nonlace animation.

I used code that "paints" every part of the screen, itīs no raw-style data inside.

http://www.youtube.com/watch_popup?v=DQ2A9-ZUCP4
http://www.youtube.com/watch_popup?v=SzxxXAQYxow
Love the way your disk insert screen looks, and that you kept the correct dimensions for the boing ball! They couldn't figure this out in AmigaOs 4 it seems and instead squished the ball to fit the same space as the tick, the result is that it looks more like a rugby ball! http://www.gregdonner.org/workbench/...b_40_boot1.jpg
chocolate_boy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batman the movie rom Software failure. 251Mario support.WinUAE 14 30 September 2014 14:48
Beta/Rekick/Kickit kickstart support gulliver request.UAE Wishlist 2 28 December 2007 19:20
kickstart 1.4 question cause winuae latest beta hanschke New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 06 October 2007 00:14
CD32 kickstart rom & extended rom ben111g Amiga scene 1 24 February 2007 14:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.53462 seconds with 12 queries