English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2009, 23:52   #61
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Which tool do you use to make the ROM file for WinUAE then hit? Would like to mess around with it too
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 March 2009, 23:59   #62
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
those by doobrey: http://www.doobreynet.co.uk/beta/index.html Remus and romsplit.
hit is offline  
Old 13 March 2009, 00:00   #63
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Thanks hit
TCD is offline  
Old 13 March 2009, 00:02   #64
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Thanks hit
np, but dont exp4ct too much from the a1000jingle. its rather _boring_ . maybe a tiny module/chip-tune player could be added.

Edit: .. while the machine sits on kickstart screen, awaiting a disk to be inserted. that would be cool. or while entering the boot-menu itself? can anyone build such module?

Last edited by hit; 13 March 2009 at 00:24.
hit is offline  
Old 13 March 2009, 00:02   #65
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Maybe you can shed some light on this then I would say it's an modified version then?
Modified version of what?
Im the programmer of twinkick.

The 3.9 exec had to be modified.
(baseadr. + memoryconfig + checksum and so on)

And you must compile the rom to $200000.
Remus is able to do that since v0.91 (a "hidden" feature, i asked for).
Ratte is offline  
Old 13 March 2009, 00:32   #66
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Thanks Ratte.Nicel info.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 13 March 2009, 01:09   #67
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
If you own an A4000T you will have these problem (extra room needed for the NCRscsi.device).
All other systems (A500-A4000D) have enough romspace for a 3.9 rom.
You can create it classic compatible with two specials.

1. add the "wbfind" from a 4000t rom and your system allways works with workbench.library on disk ( should work without, but this is MORE compatible, because it search for the lib on every drive instead only LIBS: ).

2. icon.library 45.5 .. the only real "romable" 3.9 icon.library and downgraded to work also with 68000 cpus.
The presetting in 45.5 are changed to view old icon-sytle with borders (3.1 compatible) if no prefs are loaded.

Here is my old A500/600/2000(A1000) buildlist from 2006.
Code:
RomBase $F80000
RomSize 512
;Build list
/exec_45.20(68000)
/audio.device_37.10
/input_40.1
/graphics.lib_40.24(68000)
/dos.library_40.3
/filesystem_45.14
/console.device_44.10
/layers.library_40.1
/scsi.device_43.43(A600)
/con-handler_40.2
/bootmenu_44.7(68000)
/timer.device_39.4
/expansion_40.2(A500-600-2000)
/utility.library_40.1(68000)
/battclock.resource_39.3
/carddisk.resource_40.1
/cia.resource_39.1
/filesystem.resource_45.10
/battmem.resource_39.2
/potgo.resource_37.4
/misc.resource_37.1
/wbtask_39.1
/disk.resource_37.2
/ramdrive_39.35
/mathffp.library_40.1
/keymap.library_40.4
/romboot_40.1
/card.resource_40.4
/mathieeesingbas.lib_40.4(68000)
/trackdisk.device_40.1
/icon.library_45.5
/ram-handler_44.24
/shell_45.12
/intuition.library_40.85
/gadtools.library_40.4
/wbfind 40.1
/ramlib_40.2
@Akira: Twinkick3.9 is not public.
Not true when it comes to classicwb, scalos STILL cannot find workbench.lib.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 15 March 2009, 15:05   #68
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
@DoogUK: so scalos wont run on a normal 3.1 a4000t !?
i cant belive it ...

but ... if its true, you can fix it by loading the wb.lib with loadresident before scalos executes.
Ratte is offline  
Old 01 June 2009, 16:07   #69
talybont
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by hit View Post
@TCD: never thought it could be found there, thnx
@ratte: thnx for the infos

concerning the 1MB rom. IIRC it was said, you can use a main and extended rom on a real amiga.
using the "1MegRom" module by doobrey on the main rom (ROMBase $F80000) and adding all remaining things into the extended one (ROMBase $E00000).
at least this way i made such combination which works in winuae. here is the projectfile:
Code:
;Build list extended rom
;ROMBase $E00000
;ROMSize 512

ADD others/RomHeader/romheader
ADD BK_Mods/Patchmath020_All  
ADD BK_Mods/Romfixes2         
ADD BlizKick/Modules/A1000Jingle
ADD BlizKick/Modules/SpeedyChip 

;Build list main rom
;ROMBase $F80000
;ROMSize 512

ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/exec_40.10(A1200)
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/audio.device_37.10
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/battclock.resource_39.3
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/battmem.resource_39.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/bootmenu_40.5(A1200)
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/filesystem.resource_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/cia.resource_39.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/filesystem_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/con-handler_40.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/mathffp.library_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/misc.resource_37.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/potgo.resource_37.4
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/mathieeesingbas.lib_40.4(020)
ADD others/1MegRom
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/ramdrive_39.35
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/ram-handler_39.4
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/scsi.device_40.12(A1200)
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/shell_40.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/timer.device_39.4
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/romboot_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/ramlib_40.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/gadtools.library_40.4
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/intuition.library_40.85
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/input_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/icon.library_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/graphics.lib_40.24(AGA)
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/console.device_40.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/disk.resource_37.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/layers.library_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/keymap.library_40.4
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/trackdisk.device_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/utility.library_40.1(020)
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/wbtask_39.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/workbench.library_40.5
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/dos.library_40.3
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/expansion_40.2(A1200)
ADD BK_Mods/HogWaitBlit
ADD BK_Mods/Romfixes2
ADD BlizKick/Modules/FixMath404
ADD BlizKick/Modules/NewAlert
ADD BK_Mods/Patchmath020_All
ADD Modules/Exec44b4/LatePatch
ADD PowerWindows/BlizKick/PowerWindows
and yes, its plays the a1000 jingle while booting
so is there a need for a 1MB rom at all? or do i mix here something?

Edit: "others/1MegRom" was renamed in the last release of remus -> "Remus/Others/Blizkick/1MB_ROM"
so add "1MB_ROM" instead of "1MegRom".
How come you have Patchmath020_All and Romfixes2 in two places?
 
Old 02 June 2009, 12:54   #70
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
If I used SplitROM and Remus to rebuild a Kickstart ROM, would WinUAE accept oversized ones (like 1mb for instance)?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 02 June 2009, 13:04   #71
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by MethodGit View Post
If I used SplitROM and Remus to rebuild a Kickstart ROM, would WinUAE accept oversized ones (like 1mb for instance)?
Have a look here : http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=291
Calgor has recently done this and tested it with WinUAE (look at the last posts in the thread).
TCD is offline  
Old 02 June 2009, 15:46   #72
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by talybont View Post
How come you have Patchmath020_All and Romfixes2 in two places?
good question. i guess it doesnt hurt. IIRC, the patches gets applied to those rom-components and wont stay in the finished rom.
while buidling the new rom in remus, they just scans for patchable structures and apply patches where possible.
i just added them twice because once for the main rom and then for the second (exented) one. so the patches can get applied on both roms.

Edit: already mentioned, but again some infos:
Main Rom: ROMBase $F80000 | ROMSize 512 -> must have "1MB_ROM" patch right after the exec.library
Ext. Rom: ROMBase $E00000 | ROMSize 512 -> must have "romheader" as first entry

Last edited by hit; 02 June 2009 at 15:58.
hit is offline  
Old 18 January 2010, 06:58   #73
abraXXious
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mount Isa / Australia
Posts: 44
Erm, guys. You do know there is a guy here in Australia that makes some VERY nice Amiga hardware..... including Kickstart 3.9 roms for $8.00 a piece.

If anyone wants to order one, or one of his wonderful RGB to Svideo adapters (both Pal and NTSC) or any other goodies, his website is www.amigamaniac.com.

Hope you guys find this information useful.
abraXXious is offline  
Old 12 February 2012, 11:43   #74
Lynx(Triad)
 
Posts: n/a
Greta Job!Does anyone can send me those 3.9 Kickstart files ready to burn on eprom?
 
Old 12 February 2012, 14:50   #75
voxel
Amiga Nuts!
voxel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Le Mayet d'Ecole, 03800, FRANCE
Posts: 162
selling 3.9 roms is absolutely forbiden by Amiga Inc... I would'nt want to be that guy when AInc will sue him (and some others that do the same...)

btw making yourself your own for use in your Amiga is possible.

I have selfmade 3.9 roms in all my Amiga (all models) since 2007, all working nicelly, and asked for distribution licence but wasn't allowed to :-( so I kept it for myself, too bad but it's normal.
voxel is offline  
Old 12 February 2012, 20:53   #76
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by voxel View Post
btw making yourself your own for use in your Amiga is possible.
So, you can make them and tell another to burn them for you without problems...

I've sent today a kickstart image to Amigamanic to be burned for my A1200.

Last edited by Retrofan; 12 February 2012 at 21:02.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 13 February 2012, 12:25   #77
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
So, you can make them and tell another to burn them for you without problems...

I've sent today a kickstart image to Amigamanic to be burned for my A1200.
You do realise this talk is against the rules.
FOL is offline  
Old 13 February 2012, 12:51   #78
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
You do realise this talk is against the rules.
Where in the rules & help page does it say you can't discuss this handling and usage of ROM files? Sorry but you know I jump on all this making ROM files into a taboo topic.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 13 February 2012, 13:16   #79
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I'm only saying that I'm not going to buy the hardware needed to burn a kickstart I've made in my own Amiga, so if someone offers to make it and even he says he can't burn but what you'll give him, he isn't doing anything wrong IMHO.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 13 February 2012, 14:31   #80
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
Where in the rules & help page does it say you can't discuss this handling and usage of ROM files? Sorry but you know I jump on all this making ROM files into a taboo topic.
Sending a ROM to someone to burn to a ROM is not discussing.
People have also posted info on where to get priated ROMS.
Clearly against the rules.

I normally dont say anything, but this is blatent piracy.
I like the way you have jumped on me and I was'nt the first to comment.

I have no problem in this topic, as its relavent for new accellerator cards (ACA cards, that can boot 512kb / 1mb rom images).
I have made my own for my A600 using an ACA card, using 3.9 updates. Removes all reboots 3.9 has when updated.

Last edited by FOL; 13 February 2012 at 14:38.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batman the movie rom Software failure. 251Mario support.WinUAE 14 30 September 2014 14:48
Beta/Rekick/Kickit kickstart support gulliver request.UAE Wishlist 2 28 December 2007 19:20
kickstart 1.4 question cause winuae latest beta hanschke New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 06 October 2007 00:14
CD32 kickstart rom & extended rom ben111g Amiga scene 1 24 February 2007 14:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33058 seconds with 12 queries