English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 March 2009, 10:47   #41
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predabot View Post
Hmm...! This is indeed cool. Do you all think it would be possible to make a Kickstart 4.1 rom as well?? I mean, that's the latest Amiga OS, yes?
...
.
Sorry to disappoint you, but the latest Amiga "Workbench" was version 3.1 from Commodore in 1993!
All post-bankruptcy crap shouldn't count!
amiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 March 2009, 12:40   #42
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,358
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
I also did 3.9 ROMs for the 4000, 3000 and 500/600/2000. Very simple to do thanks to doobrey's instructions, but you do lose some compatibility if you want to boot retro stuff on the machine, also workbench.library becomes disk based..
Jope is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 12:55   #43
wobbly
Registered User
wobbly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 103
how do i watch video?

i click link in first post but can't seem to find it on the page

thank you all
wobbly is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 19:31   #44
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calgor View Post
I think he is still sorting out the 1MB ROM issues....

I havent had the time to have another go at the 1mb rom, i may tomorrow.

I've not had any problems with the 3.9 rom i created except Scalos in classicwb looks for the workbench.library in rom...and so will not run.

Its a kinda pain as thats all i use.

Once i've successfuly created the 1mb rom i will post a complete howto with screenshots.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 19:56   #45
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Why is workbench.library not allowed in the ROM anymore? Is there any way to keep it there if I want to add only a couple of libraries?
Akira is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 20:01   #46
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
It's a room issue on the 512kb rom, the newer devices and libraries are bigger in size and something has to go...normaly icon.lib and workbench.lib as these are loaded in WB.

If you replace the exec with Piru's exec then there's room for icon.lib to stay in the rom...but not Workbench.lib as it's too large.

If i can successfuly create the 1mb rom this will eliminate the problem and leave lots of room for stuff to be added to the rom...like blizzkick modules etc.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 20:03   #47
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
You could leave the newer startup menu out of the rom and then keep workbench.lib, no big loss only losing 31khz support in the bootup menu.....will have to have a look at that.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 20:25   #48
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 775
Itīs possible to put a new Screen in rom so it can appears on screen at very start of amiga?
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 20:42   #49
DoogUK
Doogster
DoogUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dorset
Posts: 1,069
You can do that anyway in software...aminet has utilities to let you choose your own bootscreen.
DoogUK is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 22:19   #50
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
and what about changing the "insert disk" kickstart screen? in which file is it stored?

Edit: like the one ratte posted on page #1. is it a major secret, or why he cant give a little more info, after posting such things?
hit is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 22:27   #51
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
It's a room issue on the 512kb rom
I thought A1200 ROMs were 1MB?
I surely am not understanding this fully
Quote:
Originally Posted by hit View Post
and what about changing the "insert disk" kickstart screen? in which file is it stored?
yeah, that's what I want to do, bootscreens on Aminet are just IFF displayers while your Workbench boots (ie lame)
Akira is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 22:33   #52
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I thought A1200 ROMs were 1MB?
I surely am not understanding this fully
No, they are all 512 KB like Doog said. Would be interested to know if a 1 MB rom image would somehow work with (Win)UAE?
TCD is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 22:41   #53
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 724
About the kickstart picture (atleast for 1.x):

@Akira: i think i read somewhere that it isn't stored as an image, but is generated from code to save space or something like that.

Last edited by fryguy; 12 March 2009 at 22:49.
fryguy is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 23:09   #54
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
So what is this, then?

Akira is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 23:17   #55
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Erm, this maybe : http://aminet.net/package/util/sys/twinkick
TCD is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 23:39   #56
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoogUK View Post
It's a room issue on the 512kb rom, the newer devices and libraries are bigger in size and something has to go...normaly icon.lib and workbench.lib as these are loaded in WB.

If you replace the exec with Piru's exec then there's room for icon.lib to stay in the rom...but not Workbench.lib as it's too large.

If i can successfuly create the 1mb rom this will eliminate the problem and leave lots of room for stuff to be added to the rom...like blizzkick modules etc.
If you own an A4000T you will have these problem (extra room needed for the NCRscsi.device).
All other systems (A500-A4000D) have enough romspace for a 3.9 rom.
You can create it classic compatible with two specials.

1. add the "wbfind" from a 4000t rom and your system allways works with workbench.library on disk ( should work without, but this is MORE compatible, because it search for the lib on every drive instead only LIBS: ).

2. icon.library 45.5 .. the only real "romable" 3.9 icon.library and downgraded to work also with 68000 cpus.
The presetting in 45.5 are changed to view old icon-sytle with borders (3.1 compatible) if no prefs are loaded.

Here is my old A500/600/2000(A1000) buildlist from 2006.
Code:
RomBase $F80000
RomSize 512
;Build list
/exec_45.20(68000)
/audio.device_37.10
/input_40.1
/graphics.lib_40.24(68000)
/dos.library_40.3
/filesystem_45.14
/console.device_44.10
/layers.library_40.1
/scsi.device_43.43(A600)
/con-handler_40.2
/bootmenu_44.7(68000)
/timer.device_39.4
/expansion_40.2(A500-600-2000)
/utility.library_40.1(68000)
/battclock.resource_39.3
/carddisk.resource_40.1
/cia.resource_39.1
/filesystem.resource_45.10
/battmem.resource_39.2
/potgo.resource_37.4
/misc.resource_37.1
/wbtask_39.1
/disk.resource_37.2
/ramdrive_39.35
/mathffp.library_40.1
/keymap.library_40.4
/romboot_40.1
/card.resource_40.4
/mathieeesingbas.lib_40.4(68000)
/trackdisk.device_40.1
/icon.library_45.5
/ram-handler_44.24
/shell_45.12
/intuition.library_40.85
/gadtools.library_40.4
/wbfind 40.1
/ramlib_40.2
@Akira: Twinkick3.9 is not public.
Ratte is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 23:41   #57
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Akira is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 23:44   #58
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
... its Kick3.1.
Ratte is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 23:47   #59
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
... its Kick3.1.
Maybe you can shed some light on this then I would say it's an modified version then?
TCD is offline  
Old 12 March 2009, 23:51   #60
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
@TCD: never thought it could be found there, thnx
@ratte: thnx for the infos

concerning the 1MB rom. IIRC it was said, you can use a main and extended rom on a real amiga.
using the "1MegRom" module by doobrey on the main rom (ROMBase $F80000) and adding all remaining things into the extended one (ROMBase $E00000).
at least this way i made such combination which works in winuae. here is the projectfile:
Code:
;Build list extended rom
;ROMBase $E00000
;ROMSize 512

ADD others/RomHeader/romheader
ADD BK_Mods/Patchmath020_All  
ADD BK_Mods/Romfixes2         
ADD BlizKick/Modules/A1000Jingle
ADD BlizKick/Modules/SpeedyChip 

;Build list main rom
;ROMBase $F80000
;ROMSize 512

ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/exec_40.10(A1200)
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/audio.device_37.10
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/battclock.resource_39.3
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/battmem.resource_39.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/bootmenu_40.5(A1200)
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/filesystem.resource_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/cia.resource_39.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/filesystem_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/con-handler_40.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/mathffp.library_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/misc.resource_37.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/potgo.resource_37.4
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/mathieeesingbas.lib_40.4(020)
ADD others/1MegRom
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/ramdrive_39.35
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/ram-handler_39.4
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/scsi.device_40.12(A1200)
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/shell_40.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/timer.device_39.4
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/romboot_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/ramlib_40.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/gadtools.library_40.4
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/intuition.library_40.85
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/input_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/icon.library_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/graphics.lib_40.24(AGA)
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/console.device_40.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/disk.resource_37.2
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/layers.library_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/keymap.library_40.4
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/trackdisk.device_40.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/utility.library_40.1(020)
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/wbtask_39.1
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/workbench.library_40.5
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/dos.library_40.3
ADD Modules/40.68(A1200)/expansion_40.2(A1200)
ADD BK_Mods/HogWaitBlit
ADD BK_Mods/Romfixes2
ADD BlizKick/Modules/FixMath404
ADD BlizKick/Modules/NewAlert
ADD BK_Mods/Patchmath020_All
ADD Modules/Exec44b4/LatePatch
ADD PowerWindows/BlizKick/PowerWindows
and yes, its plays the a1000 jingle while booting
so is there a need for a 1MB rom at all? or do i mix here something?

Edit: "others/1MegRom" was renamed in the last release of remus -> "Remus/Others/Blizkick/1MB_ROM"
so add "1MB_ROM" instead of "1MegRom".

Last edited by hit; 13 March 2009 at 10:57.
hit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batman the movie rom Software failure. 251Mario support.WinUAE 14 30 September 2014 14:48
Beta/Rekick/Kickit kickstart support gulliver request.UAE Wishlist 2 28 December 2007 19:20
kickstart 1.4 question cause winuae latest beta hanschke New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 06 October 2007 00:14
CD32 kickstart rom & extended rom ben111g Amiga scene 1 24 February 2007 14:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.40280 seconds with 12 queries