English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 May 2006, 09:48   #1
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,443
OS4.0 -when- ?

Just wondering guys, when is OS4.0 due out?, and will it run at all on my A1200 030/50 with 16meg fast?. I read somewhere on this forum that it requires an Amiga with a graphics card and a PPC accelerator!. Is this true?

Also does anyone have any really good 8 or 16 colour workbench backdrops/wallpapers? I grabbed a heap of 24 bit images off an Amiga site that i will downgrade to 8 or 16 colour, but if someone knows where i can some great ones that were drawn with 8 or 16 colour in mind, that would be great!..
blade002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 May 2006, 09:50   #2
z00mba
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Fr
Age: 41
Posts: 185
Yeah I believe OS 4 is only for PPC, OS 3.9 was the last version for Amiga classic (wich really sucks imho).
z00mba is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 09:54   #3
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by z00mba
Yeah I believe OS 4 is only for PPC, OS 3.9 was the last version for Amiga classic (wich really sucks imho).
yeah that really does suck!.. i dont see why they couldnt have made it compatible with the Classic Amiga. How many Amiga owners at the moment actually have a PPC Cpu and graphics card in their Amiga!?. i would say about 25%. And the ones that dont have that kinda hardware, where are they going to find it, other than ebay?.

Are they trying to a cater for a tiny AmigaONE market?

On the upside it may make the AmigaONE market much larger because we will be almost forced to upgrade to cater for future updates of our OS.
blade002 is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 10:00   #4
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Out of curiosity why would you need OS 4.x on a 030 powered 1200 anyway (my 1200 is 030/50 16MB also and I run 3.0)?
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 10:04   #5
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Unknown_K
Out of curiosity why would you need OS 4.x on a 030 powered 1200 anyway (my 1200 is 030/50 16MB also and I run 3.0)?
Why not?. i like the look of the new OS and in buying it, it supports the Amiga OS. I could still happily live with OS3.0 and run Magic Workbench, but this time around.. im going for a little extra.
blade002 is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 12:57   #6
StarEye
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 985
Uhm, OS3.9 isn't even recommended on an 030 16mb without stripping it down horribly, I'm afraid to even think about how OS4.0 would be like.
StarEye is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 13:25   #7
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by StarEye
Uhm, OS3.9 isn't even recommended on an 030 16mb without stripping it down horribly, I'm afraid to even think about how OS4.0 would be like.
Why am i getting so many differing opinions on OS3.9 with my current setup?. what is the definative answer everyone???..

On an 030/50mhz A1200 with 16mb what will be the main speed drag?. if i keep the workbench screen in 8 colours only, will the speed be ok?.. or do i need to strip it OS3.9 down to its bare bones to get any speed at all out of it!?. Please elaborate?
blade002 is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 13:34   #8
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade002
Why am i getting so many differing opinions on OS3.9 with my current setup?. what is the definative answer everyone???..

On an 030/50mhz A1200 with 16mb what will be the main speed drag?. if i keep the workbench screen in 8 colours only, will the speed be ok?.. or do i need to strip it OS3.9 down to its bare bones to get any speed at all out of it!?. Please elaborate?
OS3.9 in high res 256 colours or less with your setup will work fine if you use some patches which speeds things up like FBlit, Systempatch, BlazeWCP etc and map the kickstart into fastram.
Things begin to slow down if you use high resolutions because the AGA circuits are slooow
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 14:05   #9
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade002
Just wondering guys, when is OS4.0 due out?...
"When it's done!"
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 14:14   #10
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGAZ
OS3.9 in high res 256 colours or less with your setup will work fine if you use some patches which speeds things up like FBlit, Systempatch, BlazeWCP etc and map the kickstart into fastram.
Things begin to slow down if you use high resolutions because the AGA circuits are slooow
Thanks AMIGAZ !!!!!... thats been a big help!!... Are these patches on Aminet?

Cheers!
blade002 is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 14:14   #11
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
"When it's done!"
LOL .. good answer
blade002 is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 14:30   #12
Mick_AKA
crusader of light

Mick_AKA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stone, Staffordshire.
Posts: 1,136
Just to say, OS3.9 runs fine on my A1200 030 50mhz with 128mb ram.
low res is a bit of a pain in the ass, especially when my TV handles 1024x768 from my PC perfectly
Other than that is seems fine, mp3 and vid playback are a pretty much a no no but thats not what I use my miggy for anyway.
Mick_AKA is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 14:59   #13
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by blade002
Thanks AMIGAZ !!!!!... thats been a big help!!... Are these patches on Aminet?

Cheers!
Yes, except the latest version of systempatch which I unfortunately forgot where to find at the moment.
Another cool helpful "patch" is BlizKick which also can save you a reboot in OS3.9 if you make your own kickrom which you softboot
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 16:11   #14
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
OS4 would be too slow to use on a 68k only system (think of running XP on a 486), and you would need a minimum of 128mb of ram.

I've used an early 68k only version of OS4 (before you ask I've deleted it) on UAE, it was painfully slow compared to 3.9.

Edit: typo
Severin is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 17:21   #15
ant512
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 942
They're probably delaying OS4 to ensure that it runs Duke Nukem Forever properly and is fully compatible with Infinium Labs' Phantom console.
ant512 is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 18:35   #16
Olecranon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Wisconsin - USA
Age: 49
Posts: 86
OS4 is probably finished enough to be sold right now, but there isn't any hardware being sold that will run it. That makes OS4 about as worthless as a three legged cat burying turds on a frozen pond... Unless your one of the five people who paid way too much money for their AmigaOnes a few years back.
Olecranon is offline  
Old 13 May 2006, 18:36   #17
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 43
Posts: 2,443
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olecranon
OS4 is probably finished enough to be sold right now, but there isn't any hardware being sold that will run it. That makes OS4 about as worthless as a three legged cat burying turds on a frozen pond... Unless your one of the five people who paid way too much money for their AmigaOnes a few years back.
Oh that Cat joke cracked me up!!!... shit that was funny!.
blade002 is offline  
Old 14 May 2006, 15:40   #18
SilentBob
Junior Member

SilentBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 241
Before you know it they'll port it to x86.
SilentBob is offline  
Old 14 May 2006, 16:35   #19
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
@SilentBob

No Chance unless someone offers very large amounts of money for it
Severin is offline  
Old 14 May 2006, 18:44   #20
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 49
Posts: 1,792
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentBob
Before you know it they'll port it to x86.
It may not be that stupid an idea... even if unwelcome to most 'die-hards'.

Why?
I don't believe OS4 in it's current form will ever be released as a final version.

I think OS4 + A1 are an engineering 'proof-of-concept', not a platform for people to buy.

Hyperion have spent much effort writing this code & I understand it is quite portable. They will have gained a lot of useful experience for the future, & in AOS4 + A1 a shop window for their tallents.

Now they need buyer(s).
That may not result in a full desktop OS that we would find useful, & even if so will be on whatever platform the customer specifies: Likley something cheap + available, like x86.
- An x86 Mini-ITX board as a base for an embeded system?? -

I can't see anyone investing in a 'lightweight' OS & then spending any more money than they must on hardware. ( PPC boards are expensive )

Having said all that if any Amiga-nut was to put up sufficient cash to produce a viable desktop AOS4 platform - I'd buy one. ( Especially if x86 based, as I'd feel somewhat protected )

Sadly I think AOS4 has missed the boat regarding the future of the Amiga desktop.
If you are happy with 68k - good, nothing wrong with it.
If not; AROS is the only viable way to go for the future.

Last edited by Charlie; 14 May 2006 at 18:57.
Charlie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS4 compatible? oRBIT Coders. General 1 12 May 2010 15:50
OS 3.9 to look like OS4 JimC New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 14 December 2006 16:59
Amiga OS4 Mick_AKA New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 29 June 2005 18:38
OS4 update - A late xmas present from the OS4 team Paul News 1 28 December 2004 21:48
Where's OS4 at??? Oscar Castillo Amiga scene 7 10 September 2004 10:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21691 seconds with 11 queries