English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 May 2006, 16:36   #1
adgloride
Amiga Mod Chipper
adgloride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 229
Help with Amiga Explorer

I have a wireless netgear card that connects to my wireless router. I can access the internet on the wireless router and ping both the pc and the amiga. The problem is Amiga Explorer, I have it set up on both machines but keep getting an error on the pc side when I try to access the amiga. Its something like an error accessing TCP/IP connection.

When the Amiga Explorer isn't running on the amiga I get a different error that it can't find the connection and to go to properties to configure it. I've got the firewall on the router open and in miami open to access Amiga Explorer. I'm using windows XP and a netgear wireless router. Just wondering if any one had any ideas how to fix this, I've been trying for months to network my pc to my amiga with no success.
adgloride is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 May 2006, 17:11   #2
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
I set up miami on my 1200 the other night using DHCP. I had internet and AExplorer working at one stage and then for some reason AExplorer stopped working but the internet continues to work fine. I have the Amiga and PC plugged into a hub and the broadband modem plugged into the same hub. In miami I set ip addresses correctly even though I then set it to DHCP so I can still see the addresses but they are shaded out.

Any advice on how to have both internet and AExplorer working at the same time would definately be appreciated by myself also.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 10 May 2006, 13:55   #3
adgloride
Amiga Mod Chipper
adgloride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: UK
Age: 44
Posts: 229
I've managed to sort out the problem. I had it all set up it was just the amiga explorer on the amiga side. I had is set for the ip address of my router and just need to have it set to auto. Its working perfectly now, got it running at the maximum transfer rate I'm going to find out how big the packets can be now to make it even faster.
adgloride is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Explorer and Genesis protek support.Hardware 5 18 August 2011 16:36
Amiga Explorer Help ghost_of_war support.Hardware 11 02 August 2010 21:04
Amiga Explorer ghost_of_war support.Hardware 11 07 June 2010 20:30
Amiga Explorer simono71 support.Other 11 19 June 2009 03:02
Help using Amiga Explorer Framerate New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 18 May 2003 15:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14335 seconds with 11 queries