English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 May 2006, 21:47   #21
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
just use the gui

lzx x (i think?) hehe
kriz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 May 2006, 21:59   #22
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Bleeding hell ............Didn't realise there was a file extracter built into 3.9 !!!

Anyway.........extracted Jesus on E's..........grabled graphics,then goes to black screen,
the light comes on disk drive !............nothing happens.........pres F10 to quit back to desktop ?

Last edited by THX1138; 09 May 2006 at 22:08.
THX1138 is offline  
Old 09 May 2006, 22:16   #23
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
remember to disable miami, if you run that .. it makes most stuff crash for me atleast..

I would also try to add the tooltype
nocache
kriz is offline  
Old 09 May 2006, 22:18   #24
THX1138
Amiga Centurai
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK
Age: 48
Posts: 526
Don't own Miami..........Tried NOCACHE.........still nothing !

Its working !!!
THX1138 is offline  
Old 09 May 2006, 22:25   #25
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,338
hmm goodie
kriz is offline  
Old 10 May 2006, 09:04   #26
cooldude
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 112
Try the tooltype NOMMU. I've got all but seven WHDLoad games (Registered)
and this tooltype is required for some. ('060 MMU OS3.9)

Cheers
cooldude is offline  
Old 18 June 2006, 14:46   #27
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,894
Quote:
Originally Posted by cooldude
Try the tooltype NOMMU. I've got all but seven WHDLoad games (Registered)
and this tooltype is required for some. ('060 MMU OS3.9)

Cheers
When NOMMU is required it means that the install may have a problem.
Please try to report the bugs to the install author on whdload page
jotd is offline  
Old 18 June 2006, 22:47   #28
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,536
I had these errors yesterday, access faults, this was with "Logical" so i tried "NOMMU" and it kicked up a stink saying it needed it to move some portions of memory.

So eventually, I hit the slave with "NoVBRMOVE" and "NoCache" i think it was, and it now works great. This is on A4000/CSMKII-060@50 (128MB).

I have not yet received my PicassoII, so I do not know what fun the slaves will have with this. Hopefully NONE, as i will be using my existing setup with it (Scandoubler).
whiteb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLOAD - kickstart problem GadgetUK support.Games 14 20 March 2013 13:26
winuaeloader (whdload) reverting to kickstart 1.3 fil support.WinUAE 1 25 August 2011 14:37
WHDLOAD: Kickstart slave and exp mem Asman Coders. General 5 31 May 2010 10:28
Problems with 3.1 kickstart in WHDload zap64uk project.WHDLoad 7 30 March 2010 00:23
Kickstart problem with WHDload... th4t1guy support.Apps 5 07 June 2004 23:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15130 seconds with 11 queries