English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 November 2001, 15:45   #1
Doozy
 
Posts: n/a
Mk Cd32?

I was just wondering if there was ever a Mortal Kombat released on CD32. If there was does anyone have any information about it i.e. background animations, better sound etc. Just a query really..

Cheers for any info recieved
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 November 2001, 15:48   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
There was only an ECS floppy version.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 16 November 2001, 19:50   #3
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Wonder what made you think such a version existed, Doozy?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 16 November 2001, 19:51   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Methinks it was planned.. at least MK2 was?
Akira is offline  
Old 17 November 2001, 14:55   #5
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
The only reason the Amiga even got Mortal Kombat II was because Probe Entertainment (the programmers) convinced AKKLAIM that it should be done because the hard work had already been done for the first game.

Therefore the likelihood of a CD32 version was extremely unlikely!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 18 November 2001, 21:17   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I remember that was teh first time Akklaim published anything directly on the Amiga, seems like they didn't make any bucks otehrwise they would have brought more ;P
Akira is offline  
Old 19 November 2001, 11:48   #7
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
Acclaim were just distributors who distributed for the likes of Virgin, Ocean and Domark...
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 19 November 2001, 12:34   #8
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,604
Not so. Akklaim were publishers, and they owned Probe Entertainment.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 19 November 2001, 12:50   #9
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
The thing is that everytime Acclaim are mentioned in a game, it seems to be along with another publisher e.g.

Alien 3
Virgin (Publisher)
Probe (Developer)
Acclaim (?)

Bart Vs The Space Mutants
Ocean (Publisher)
Arc (Developer?)
Acclaim (?)

Bart Vs The World
Ocean (Publisher)
Arc (Developer?)
Acclaim (?)

The Incredible Crash Dummies
Virgin (Publisher)
Acclaim (?)

Mortal Kombat 1
Virgin (Publisher)
Probe (Developer)
Acclaim (?)

Mortal Kombat 2
Virgin (Publisher)
Probe (Developer)
Acclaim (?)

Smash TV
Ocean (Publisher)
Probe (Developer)
Acclaim (?)

Terminator 2: The Arcade Game
Virgin (Publisher)
Probe (Developer)
Acclaim (?)

Total Football
Domark (Publisher)
Acclaim (?)

Perhaps they are just mentioned as the owners of Probe?
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 19 November 2001, 13:04   #10
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Could it be that they are publishers AND distributors? Like Sega. Sega have published some games on the Amiga, while they have also licensed out some of their arcade titles to other companies (Elite, US Gold, Mindscape, etc.)

Another example is Krisalis, who have published several titles, but have also developed games that were released by different publishers (example: Passing Shot - a Sega coin-op, Krisalis programmed it, Mirrorsoft/Image Works published it). Teque Soft are credited as the developers, but the Krisalis page reads differently.

Which reminds me, their site seems to have disappeared. It used to be here, but seems to be gone.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 19 November 2001, 14:13   #11
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
I don't think that Sega ever directly released something on the Amiga...

Teque was the original name for Krisalis - they changed it to Krisalis in 1988 and dropped Teque completely in 1991.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 19 November 2001, 14:37   #12
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Sega: you are right. My bad.

Krisalis/Teque: right again. This one I knew and just forgot. Thanks for the reminder. I need to fix that listing in my database.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 19 November 2001, 14:42   #13
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
I've been researching developers/publishers/labels for the database!
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 21 November 2001, 18:10   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally posted by CodyJarrett

Perhaps they are just mentioned as the owners of Probe?
From what I read back then it was the first time Akklaim published anything by their own (for MK2 and I think, but Im not sure, T2 Arcade) on the Amiga... Perhaps their names appeared in other games because they owned the brand or something... Like in Frontier: Elite 2... the name Konami appears, but Konami didnt publish squat on the Amiga...
Akira is offline  
Old 21 November 2001, 18:29   #15
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
Konami published Batman Returns on the Amiga and Gametek distributed it. Of course, it is open to discussion on what 'publishing' means.

It's Acclaim, not Akklaim - see www.acclaim.com
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 21 November 2001, 18:55   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Sorry, all my games say Akklaim in the intro...

Edit: DUH, shit, if you focus yourself in reading Acclaim, you can see it. A shitty logo methinks, it has a double reading...

You shed some light in my life cody
Akira is offline  
Old 21 November 2001, 18:58   #17
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,743
Their logo makes it look like a K! (Sometimes it's not even possible to read what logos say)
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 21 November 2001, 19:00   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Yeah look above, I edited me post

Quote:
(Sometimes it's not even possible to read what logos say)
well, if the logo is mean to be quite explicit like in that case, it's badly done! if they used as a logo some strange symbol shiznit, i would accept it...

but i digress
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using CD32 pad on A1200 running CD32 games issue RetroPaul support.Games 23 15 October 2013 00:51
Beneath a Steel Sky CD32 crashing on WinUAE/CD32 mk1 support.Games 0 18 September 2008 18:45
CD32 games not working on winuae'CD32 emulation laser support.WinUAE 8 03 July 2007 22:49
CD32+SX32 problem booting CD32 discs Rochabian support.Hardware 6 28 February 2007 21:36
CD32+Sx32 ->How to boot with CD32 mode Rochabian support.Hardware 10 04 February 2007 15:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31795 seconds with 11 queries