English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 April 2007, 17:28   #121
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,091
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Adderly
This thread is for identifying games that cannot be completed due to bad cracking, bad dumps or plain knackered adf's.

If you have finished a game please post all information you can about the version you have completed the game with!

If you think a game might have been badly cracked or is a good crack but the trainer kills it please also post. It is vital as much information is provided as possible and if you can also save a savestate so we can test the crack/images etc..

If you played with real disk please also post here. Anything about bad cracks is of use.

All this information will help the Tosec project to identify the good dumps/bad.

This also warns other members of games they cannot finish because of bad cracks, bad images or other bugs!

Suggested Template:
---------------------
Game:
Cracker:
Trainer:
Files & CRC/MD5:
Notes:
---------------------
Examples:

Game: Wrath of the Demon
Cracker: Skid Row
Trainer: Skid Row +1
Files & CRC/MD5:
Wrath of the Demon (1991)(ReadySoft)(Disk 1 of 5)[cr SKR][!][t +1 SKR] CA6E3DC6
Wrath of the Demon (1991)(ReadySoft)(Disk 2 of 5)[cr SKR][!] 1C1C1CD2
Wrath of the Demon (1991)(ReadySoft)(Disk 3 of 5)[cr SKR][!] 659E47FD
Wrath of the Demon (1991)(ReadySoft)(Disk 4 of 5)[cr SKR][!] 5949ADCD
Wrath of the Demon (1991)(ReadySoft)(Disk 5 of 5)[cr SKR][!] 0034AE3C
Notes: works fine, played and finished by Demoniac
---
Game: Erben der Erde
Cracker: Apollo
Trainer: -
Files: Erben der Erde - Die Grosse Suche (1995)(Softgold)(AGA)(De)(Disk 12 of 12)(Install)[cr Apollo][a].adf C9F0D142
Notes: a bad crack, the manual protection at rat's nest is still there.
Please can someone post in the zone this version of Wrath of the demon trained and cracked by skidrow please ?

thanks ^^
dlfrsilver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 April 2007, 20:48   #122
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver
Please can someone post in the zone this version of Wrath of the demon trained and cracked by skidrow please ?

thanks ^^
In The Zone! for you my friend
DamienD is offline  
Old 19 April 2007, 23:24   #123
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,091
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
thanks Dam
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 07:08   #124
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
Operation Wolf (1988)(Ocean)[cr H. Syl][t +3 Ackerlight](Disk 2 of 2)

CRC=55501310


distorted graphics:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Operation Wolf (1988)(Ocean)[cr H. Syl][t +3 Ackerlight](Disk 1 of 2)_001.png
Views:	439
Size:	79.2 KB
ID:	13744  

Last edited by NfernalNfluence; 06 May 2007 at 14:25.
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 08:03   #125
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,091
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Please use a kick 1.3. It looks like you used a kickstart 2.0 ! and this game
is not kick 2.0 compatible !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 08:07   #126
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
nah, lol


i used 1.3
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 08:08   #127
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
NfernalNfluence, many games are config dependent... many games get some sort of graphic glitch when using wrong settings.... so if you stumble on a game with gfx glitches, it doesn't have to be a faulty version.

Like, I played Dune 1 yesterday, when the worm animation in the intro played, it got a gfx distortion line passing through it in the duration of approx 5 frames... I tried 2 more settings, and the error was still there... so I tried low spec config, like a slow amiga 500 and the glitch were gone. I knew from the beginning that this glitch was config based, but I first wanted to find the fastest speed related settings without having gfx glitches..... you know, like smooth animations, fast loading times, which a real 500 doesn't have. Well, I now have the perfect config for dune, smooth animations, fast loading times, no distortions.

I'm sensitive and want nothing but perfectness... an example is lemonamiga's intros.... their dune intro runs way too fast, they must have used an enhanced 1200 or something..... you only get to see the dune logo for about a split second before the next screen appears.... on a real miggy 500 the logo could be there for 3 secs before the next scene.

Last edited by Ironclaw; 02 May 2007 at 08:14.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 08:18   #128
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw
NfernalNfluence, many games are config dependent... many games get some sort of graphic glitch when using wrong settings.... so if you stumble on a game with gfx glitches, it doesn't have to be a faulty version.

Like, I played Dune 1 yesterday, when the worm animation in the intro played, it got a gfx distortion line passing through it in the duration of approx 5 frames... I tried 2 more settings, and the error was still there... so I tried low spec config, like a slow amiga 500 and the glitch were gone. I knew from the beginning that this glitch was config based, but I first wanted to find the fastest speed related settings without having gfx glitches..... you know, like smooth animations, fast loading times, which a real 500 doesn't have. Well, I now have the perfect config for dune, smooth animations, fast loading times, no distortions.

I'm sensitive and want nothing but perfectness... an example is lemonamiga's intros.... their dune intro runs way too fast, they must have used an enhanced 1200 or something..... you only get to see the dune logo for about a split second before the next screen appears.... on a real miggy 500 the logo could be there for 3 secs before the next scene.
ok i see what you are saying, if i stumble on a config that remedies the glitch i will note it. if i do, of course, it will be a config other than what is expected for a perfectly emulated A500
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 08:37   #129
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Ok, so you were running a a500 config... oki then .... but those gfx glitches you posted looks really to be config caused.. are you 100% sure the a500 settings you are using is 100% a500?... maybe you've changed something?... I'm not so sure you have truly the right config....

seeing you claimed this was a faulty version:



When clearly this sort of distortion mostly occurs if you run an ocs/ecs game with high specs, like aga, 3.0+KS etc....


So... I don't really think you know 100% what ya doing ... thanks though for letting us know of the broken versions.. but make 100% sure they ARE broken .
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 08:59   #130
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
I would only accept real A500 tests.. (and it still isn't that easy due to ks1.2/1.3, ocs/ecs, 0.5/0.5+0.5/1m, 1 drive/2 drives differences..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 09:11   #131
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
ironclaw, i realize all bugs, glitches, freezes, crashes, etc. that i uncover are suspect considering using i'm using Toni's WinUAE, not a "real" AMIGA


...however my claims are what i believe to be of substance when there are "error free" versions of the same disks, available, so if that's any consolation, i hope it its

Last edited by NfernalNfluence; 02 May 2007 at 09:17.
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 10:44   #132
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
"be worried for what i haven't caught" in regard to disks i've already flagged



i'd be more concerned about this^

lol

Last edited by NfernalNfluence; 02 May 2007 at 12:53.
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 13:10   #133
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,091
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
yes nfernal, the screen you shown doesn't look like a corrupted/broken graphics,
but what happens sometimes with an incorrect config.

And as tony says always use Quickstart config.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 13:11   #134
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
that's what i do


try it yourself, i challenge you. it will take a couple secs
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 02 May 2007, 16:14   #135
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by NfernalNfluence
Operation Wolf (1988)(Ocean)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr WOW]

CRC=6A426C88


ocean logo is an unreadable mess:


*tested on Winfellow- no graphic bugs, it's ok*
And as usual, NOT A BUG in UAE.

My real A500 does the exact same graphics garbage (due to crack intro not resetting bitplane modulos.)

(This is my last reply here until someone confirms problems using _REAL_ A500. As you can see, it isn't so easy to see whats is emulation bug and what is program bug..)

btw, crash is fixed in betas already (and the game has been crashed already in this point)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 May 2007, 13:56   #136
NfernalNfluence
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: living among the Moai
Posts: 219
ok, i deleted a few posts to minimize any confusion. only one post related to operation wolf remains:

Operation Wolf (1988)(Ocean)[cr H. Syl][t +3 Ackerlight](Disk 2 of 2)

(see above)
NfernalNfluence is offline  
Old 22 May 2007, 01:25   #137
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
And as usual, NOT A BUG in UAE.
Not really...

Quote:
My real A500 does the exact same graphics garbage (due to crack intro not resetting bitplane modulos.)
Toni, short answer to this:

This is a KNOWN problem...some TOSEC alt disks (same crack, and if trainer, same trainer) do differ in some bytes which might mean graphics corruption in some place (usually rotten disk used as source for transferring to ADF!)

Sometimes the [a] does work at this point. Verified on REAL thing. Downloadable "TOSEC sets" sometimes do not include any alts at all; hence the emulator is the culprit to blame it on, yes sure.

Last edited by andreas; 19 June 2007 at 20:04.
andreas is offline  
Old 27 May 2007, 04:00   #138
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,091
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
About In the dead of night from Trecision,

In the dead of Night (1994)(Trecision)(Disk 1 of 3)(cr Dracs)(REGISTERED).adf
In the dead of Night (1994)(Trecision)(demo-playable)(Disk 2 of 3).adf
In the dead of Night (1994)(Trecision)(demo-playable)(Disk 3 of 3).adf

these 3 disks from Tosec are 100 % correct since i finish the game.
Anyway, disk 2 and 3 are uncorrectly labelled 'demo-playable'. Only disk 1
determine whether the game is Demo or registered. Disk 2 & 3 are Full Version.

naming should be like this :

In the dead of Night (1994)(Trecision)(Disk 1 of 3)(REGISTERED)(cr dracs)[!].adf
In the dead of Night (1994)(Trecision)(Disk 2 of 3)[!].adf
In the dead of Night (1994)(Trecision)(Disk 3 of 3)[!].adf

BTW, this game has been made freeware by the guys at Trecision in 1995 (now defunct).
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 09 June 2007, 16:57   #139
formater
Registered User
formater's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alicante/Spain
Posts: 192
Driller (1988)(Incentive Software)[cr TMark-1]
Driller (1988)(Incentive Software)[cr WOW]

Is impossible end the game , the room 18 never open
howewer the American version Space Station Oblivion is complete, I finish the game with this rom
formater is offline  
Old 16 June 2007, 17:46   #140
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,252
Game: The First Samurai
Cracker: Crystal
Trainer: Legends
Files & CRC/MD5:
First Samurai, The (1991)(ImageWorks)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr CSL][t +8 LGD][a].adf {CRC32 B2EF8072}
First Samurai, The (1991)(Image Works)(Disk 2 of 2)[cr CSL][a3].adf {CRC32 D558BAF4}
Notes:
The game works 100%, verified by WindowsKiller and andreas. See these threads for more details:
... First Samurai (100% working)
... Robocod & *working* First Samurai
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Bad N00b Thread Loedown support.Hardware 23 08 April 2009 09:18
Re-filed cracks of games MethodGit request.Old Rare Games 43 09 August 2007 18:20
Top 100 / Bottom 100 games Galaxy AMR news 8 10 March 2007 12:10
Help me with 100% working games! Another World support.Games 1 07 January 2007 15:46
Overdoc's list of bad cracks & not 100% working games Overdoc project.TOSEC (amiga only) 34 22 May 2006 18:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39533 seconds with 12 queries