English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 April 2006, 12:21   #1
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
WB3 Copy command

Every time I use the Copy command in the Shell, it always deletes the file instead. In an AmigaDOS script it always works fine though. What the heck is going on?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 April 2006, 18:27   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Have you checked your volumes for viruses?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 22 April 2006, 19:00   #3
Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 14
Maybe some joker made an alias for copy that deletes files instead. You can type "alias" in a shell to see your current list of aliases.
Mark is offline  
Old 29 April 2006, 16:56   #4
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Strangely, if I boot without startup-sequence and then use Copy, it works fine. Perhaps some patches cause it to do strange things? (I'm pretty sure there isn't a virus there.) I run Birdie, Magic Menu, NewIcons, DefIcons, SwazInfo and Arq.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 29 April 2006, 17:44   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Just do what Mark wrote.
thomas is online now  
Old 29 April 2006, 23:28   #6
Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 14
The output of "alias" may look something like this:

Clear Echo "[0;0H[J"
XCopy Copy CLONE


If you also see a line possibly like "copy delete QUIET" then edit s:Shell-Startup as that's most likely where the alias was added.
Mark is offline  
Old 30 April 2006, 12:00   #7
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,553
or paste your startup-sequence, shell-startup and user-startup and someone will check and fix it for you
BippyM is offline  
Old 01 May 2006, 14:49   #8
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
OK found the problem - it was indeed in shell-startup, the offending line was "alias copy delete" or something similiar. It's actually been there for over a year (last changed 24th March 2005) but I've got absolutely no idea how it got there! Thanks for all your help!
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 03 May 2006, 08:49   #9
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
A VIRUS wrote it there by itself. I've had a similar prob once and i discovered some viri on my miggy.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 03 May 2006, 10:00   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Imagine what happened if you entered

copy sys:#? work:backup all quiet

:-)
thomas is online now  
Old 03 May 2006, 15:02   #11
Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002
A VIRUS wrote it there by itself. I've had a similar prob once and i discovered some viri on my miggy.
That sounds like the Liberator V5 virus.
http://www.vht-dk.dk/vhtdk/amiga/des...liberator5.htm

Edit: (Just did a search out of curiosity)

Last edited by Mark; 03 May 2006 at 16:56.
Mark is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Requester Bug when copying IPF to Standard ADF with X-Copy/Power Copy. BarryB support.WinUAE 9 17 January 2012 20:20
Please help me with WB3.1 and HDF D4Ni3L3 support.WinUAE 4 17 September 2011 02:19
Copy CF card file to ram:, insert other CF card, copy over? Photon support.Hardware 16 21 July 2009 22:05
WB2.1 or WB3.1 or WB3.9 Olecranon New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 02 September 2006 18:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17750 seconds with 11 queries