English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 April 2006, 23:01   #1
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 46
Posts: 829
ShapeShifter

Does anyone remember how I get programs to and from ShapeShifter....

Say, I just wanna extract a PPCMac file I've got from Apple, to use in SheepSaver, but I need to use a Mac to do it...... So I thought, if I can't get SheepSaver up'n'running without... why not use Shapeshifter under WinUAE (And select WinDH_C: as the bootup volume for the emulated mac :look )

but now I've run into another problem... namely, how do I get something from the Amiga side till the Mac side of SS?
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 18 April 2006, 00:21   #2
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
Make sure you have the Mac-Handler in the Workbench:L folder (Mac-Handler comes with ShapeShifter). Start ShapeShifter, then switch to Workbench. Run "MAC" (in ShapeShifter folder) to mount the Mac: volume.

Now you'll have a disk icon on your desktop for the Mac volume and you can use any filemanager to copy between the Mac and Amiga volumes.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 18 April 2006, 00:48   #3
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 46
Posts: 829
thanks, I knew it was something simple.... just been too long :/
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 01 March 2007, 19:44   #4
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 46
Posts: 829
hmmm. Now I'm completely stuck.

I've downloaded Netscape for Mac68k.

I open Winuae, open ShapeShifter, LAmiga+M out to Workbench and open the MAC dosdriver (to get the mac: disk).

Now. Default mode, according to the SS.guide, is data-transfer, I believe. After copying the netscape.bin over to mac: the "mac" claims it's a text document.

So I use "Mac-Handler Mac: resource" command to change the forks that is copied, and lo and behold, the exact same message from the "mac"

Ideas?

EDIT:

Got it to work by using HFVExplorer under Windows. However: after installing Netscape, I tried to run it. It "fails to open a socket" although AWeb-APL finds things like this forum no problems.

Anything special in Shapeshifters config I need todo to get it to use the Amiga's socket?

Last edited by Doc Mindie; 01 March 2007 at 21:14.
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 02 March 2007, 21:02   #5
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 46
Posts: 829
WTF!!!!!

I start Shapeshifter now, with a config that positively WORKED yesterday.

And I get a error msg "A/ROSE Prep Init - Failed to initialze driver"

NO idea where that comes from

benn trying to twek SS to get aroundit, but no luck so far
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 03 March 2007, 03:39   #6
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,064
Try booting without extensions, zap p-ram, etc. (normal old Mac troubleshooting...)
adolescent is offline  
Old 03 March 2007, 04:51   #7
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 44
Posts: 365
Or use Basilisk II:
http://gwenole.beauchesne.info/projects/basilisk2/
Sune Salminen is offline  
Old 03 March 2007, 14:28   #8
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 46
Posts: 829
Tried the new basilisk2 for Windows. The gui complains about not finding like 10 .dll files, and when I've finally got all of them, it complains about some export module or other not found in one of them.
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 06 March 2007, 03:31   #9
Sune Salminen
Dinamáquina
Sune Salminen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: BH/Brasil
Age: 44
Posts: 365
Download and install the GTK+ runtime library for Windows:

http://gimp-win.sourceforge.net/stable.html
Sune Salminen is offline  
Old 06 March 2007, 14:31   #10
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 46
Posts: 829
THat's what I did.... it didn't help at all
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 06 March 2007, 14:43   #11
amyren
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Mindie
However: after installing Netscape, I tried to run it. It "fails to open a socket" although AWeb-APL finds things like this forum no problems.
As far as I remeber there is nothing in the shapshifter setup that allows you to directly share the TCPIP connection of the Amiga.
The only way I used ShapeShifter to connect to internet was first to use the serial port and my modem to directly connect.
Later I got ISDN and needed a different way, then using MiamiDX to connect with my ISDN-MasterII card, and setting up a special device to simulate a serial port to use in the shapeshifter setup. It was called nullser.device or similar. This device was created for the purpose of making Mac emulation on Amiga able to connect to the amiga network. Look at: http://aminet.net/comm/misc/nullser10.readme

If Miami can be set to work together with the WinUAE bsd emulation this may work with ShapeShifter inside WInUAE as well.
 
Old 06 March 2007, 19:52   #12
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
ShapeShifter can't share the network connection out of the box but there are programs that can achieve this. VLink and NullSana on Aminet are virtual ethernet devices that can be used for this.
Flashlab is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 20:57   #13
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,292
I finally succeed to make shapeshifter working but i still have no sound !!!
I'm using winuae.
Do you have a tip or help me ?
edited : i'm using amikit, i install mac os 7.6.1. the sound is working in the workbench paula or ahi but not in shapeshifter.

Last edited by turrican3; 15 October 2017 at 21:13.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 15 October 2017, 23:37   #14
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,292
ok the sound is working now but the sound is lagging...
Is there winuae settings who could help 040 ? 060 ? mmu ???
a4000 ?? tocatta ??
please help
turrican3 is offline  
Old 07 November 2017, 21:02   #15
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 641
turrican3 - can you Amiga+M to WB and click icons in AmiKit ?
And then return to MAC ? and back again ?

I am getting freezes in winuae, but it seems to be working on my real amiga.

Also anybody got some tips how to setup uaenet.device ?
Or to be a bit more precise, what kind of ip to use in MAC TCP settings
so that it can FTP to the host machine that is directly connected to the net.
Michael is offline  
Old 07 November 2017, 22:07   #16
Sir_Lucas
Registered User

Sir_Lucas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
turrican3 - can you Amiga+M to WB and click icons in AmiKit ?
And then return to MAC ? and back again ?

I am getting freezes in winuae, but it seems to be working on my real amiga.

Also anybody got some tips how to setup uaenet.device ?
Or to be a bit more precise, what kind of ip to use in MAC TCP settings
so that it can FTP to the host machine that is directly connected to the net.
I just put DHCP and it works all right with my MacOS 7.6.1
My FTP client is Transmit 1.6
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Macos-FTP.jpg
Views:	51
Size:	64.3 KB
ID:	55333  
Sir_Lucas is online now  
Old 08 November 2017, 19:21   #17
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 641
That would be too easy.

Win10 is running WinUAE, and host machine is directly on the INET with real ip that is served by provider over DHCP.

1. install WinPcap_4_1_3 (or maybe it's not ready for Win10-1709 ?)
2. in WinUAE we enable uaenet.device
3. In SS networks we enter uaenet.device 0
4. Start MacOS 7.6.1 or 8.1
5. Control panel TCP/IP, set as Etherner and all to auto DHCP
6. Load a browser and it should go online ?

Not in my case, in theory this should create a conflict with IP on the host, you can't have two direct connections to the net.
Second problem, inet access will be blocked since virtual uaenet card hardware address is different from what is registered on the DHCP server.

I think I have overlooked something in the process...
Michael is offline  
Old 08 November 2017, 20:12   #18
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
1. install WinPcap_4_1_3 (or maybe it's not ready for Win10-1709 ?)
there is win10pcap - but not sure it will make a diff.
emufan is offline  
Old 09 November 2017, 00:33   #19
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,335
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
ok the sound is working now but the sound is lagging...
Is there winuae settings who could help 040 ? 060 ? mmu ???
a4000 ?? tocatta ??
please help
There is a bug in the Shapeshifter GUI interface that if you ever tried to turn on AHI it won't turn it back off. Reason this is an issue is I never got AHI on Shapeshifter to sound better than a garbage truck backing over a fence. If you look at Snoopdos and see it opening AHI.device instead of audio.device you may wish to mess with the GUI a bit until it gets turned off again.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 09 November 2017, 08:49   #20
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,398
AHI Work with ShapeShifter, just choose "Paula 8 Bit Stereo" or "Paula HiFi 8 Bit Stereo" not work with ++ and "UAE 16Bit HiFi Stereo"

I tested it Rete Lan but NetScape it tells me there are problems, i've done all the steps explained by Michael

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 22 December 2017 at 08:38.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shapeshifter vs. Basilisk II? Akira support.Apps 7 01 June 2013 21:25
Shapeshifter help! (Again?) watertonian support.Apps 18 27 May 2010 18:03
Macos8 for shapeshifter meckert request.Apps 5 28 June 2009 23:54
ShapeShifter 3.10 Flashlab request.Apps 0 11 June 2007 21:27
Shapeshifter dkovacs support.Apps 12 25 January 2006 01:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08917 seconds with 13 queries