English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.TOSEC (amiga only)

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 April 2006, 20:54   #1
DamienD
Registered User
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 37
Posts: 5,058
Just tried out the set which I use i.e.

... Flashback (1992)(U.S. Gold)[cr Interpol][a](Disk 1 of 4)
... Flashback (1992)(U.S. Gold)[cr Interpol][a](Disk 2 of 4)
... Flashback (1992)(U.S. Gold)[cr Interpol][a](Disk 3 of 4)
... Flashback (1992)(U.S. Gold)[cr Interpol][a](Disk 4 of 4)

As snarkhunter said only enable 1 disk drive (which I had set already). I didn't need to do what snarkhunter described though. Here's what I do:

... Load the game, type in LYNX for the password and you get asked to insert Disk 3.
... Now press <END> + <F1> (which ejects the disk in DF0) and double-click on Disk 3.

Loads fine

Mind you, it did take a while to load. If you need to check that there is disk activity you can press F12, go to Host --> Misc --> tick On-Screen LEDs, and then click OK...

Last edited by DamienD; 07 April 2006 at 21:04.
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 07 April 2006, 20:56   #2
snarkhunter
Registered User
snarkhunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: France
Age: 49
Posts: 79
You're welcome : it's always a genuine pleasure to be able to help anyone here...


sh
snarkhunter is offline  
Old 07 April 2006, 21:09   #3
Darkripper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bulgaria
Age: 29
Posts: 47
Thanks again You helped a lot, cos in my case it required that little trick! As for disk activity, I have the Floppy Drive Sound Emulation enabled. That way I can hear if there is disk activity.
Darkripper is offline  
Old 07 April 2006, 21:17   #4
DamienD
Registered User
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 37
Posts: 5,058
No problem

Did you try just doing this though:

... Press <END> + <F1> (which ejects the disk in DF0) and double-click on the required disk.

That's what I do whenever I need to change disks for any game. It should work and you don't need to eject, go back to the game, insert the new disk for loading...

Anyway, no matter which way you've achieved this, I'm glad it works for you now


Last edited by DamienD; 07 April 2006 at 21:24.
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 April 2006, 01:42   #5
Adderly
[Satan^God]
Adderly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 701
Send a message via ICQ to Adderly
I'm keen on to know which disks are good dumps, 100% cracked/working to the end. Please post the exact disknames here so we could give them the verified good dump flag [!], a bad crack flag or a broken disk flag etc. over at the tosec project!
I have zoned ALL Tosec versions of that games and my own Genetix and Interpol cracks who are not yet in the Tosec dats!

Thanks for your help!

Ps: the zoned files are packed with 7zip, sorry if that makes any troubles, but rar packed all files to 28.8 MB and 7zip to 2.4 MB!
You can get 7zip from www.7-zip.org (PC only).
Adderly is offline  
Old 08 April 2006, 01:44   #6
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 8,352
Send a message via Skype™ to bippym
Well I just found another Interpol cracked set (fr) that has a Skid Row trainer (This trainer ver is not in tosec!)

If anyone wantsd lemme know and I'll zone it
bippym is offline  
Old 08 April 2006, 01:45   #7
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 8,352
Send a message via Skype™ to bippym
With winrar turn on SOLID archives and files will be smaller
bippym is offline  
Old 08 April 2006, 01:59   #8
Adderly
[Satan^God]
Adderly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 701
Send a message via ICQ to Adderly
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym
Well I just found another Interpol cracked set (fr) that has a Skid Row trainer (This trainer ver is not in tosec!)

If anyone wantsd lemme know and I'll zone it
I say zone it, maybe someone will have a look...

Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym
With winrar turn on SOLID archives and files will be smaller
ups, yes, much better compression, but still 5.8 MB
So if someone has trouble with 7zip i can reupload it compressed with rar...
Adderly is offline  
Old 08 April 2006, 03:36   #9
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,149
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym
Well I just found another Interpol cracked set (fr) that has a Skid Row trainer (This trainer ver is not in tosec!)

If anyone wantsd lemme know and I'll zone it
Sure. I'll get to it eventually.
demoniac is offline  
Old 08 April 2006, 10:35   #10
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 8,352
Send a message via Skype™ to bippym
Will be zoned, though obviously don't submit to tosec as I'll be doing this
bippym is offline  
Old 08 April 2006, 11:50   #11
DamienD
Registered User
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 37
Posts: 5,058
Over the weekend I'll try and finish FlashBack with the set I use i.e. the [cr Interpol][a] set and post my findings
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 April 2006, 19:04   #12
DamienD
Registered User
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 37
Posts: 5,058
Hmmm, been testing Flashback (on Easy level to speed things up)...

Using the Interpol [a] set, I finish Level 1 (which is on Disk 2), it tries to load the next level and stops after about 1 minute...

I've now also testing with the Interpol set and it does load Level 2!!!

Going to keep testing the full game using this set and post any findings
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 April 2006, 21:35   #13
demoniac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: -
Posts: 1,149
bippym,

Thanks for the image. Won't upload to TOSEC.
demoniac is offline  
Old 09 April 2006, 01:11   #14
DamienD
Registered User
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 37
Posts: 5,058
Going slower than anticipated... Maybe that has something to do with drinking Vodka while playing, LOL

Ok, finished Level 2. Been prompted for Disk 3 and successfully loaded the 3rd Level...

One very small issue with Level 2. On the 3rd "job" where you need to fix a CPU in a computer, the mission brief had f$%ked up text (see screen shot). Otherwise the disk is perfectly usable.

More to come
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	FB-Lev2_Mis3.jpg
Views:	329
Size:	35.4 KB
ID:	10737  
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 April 2006, 02:48   #15
DamienD
Registered User
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 37
Posts: 5,058
Third Level finished... I'm happy to report no bugs this time...

On to Level 4... well tomorrow anyway, bed now
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 April 2006, 16:38   #16
DamienD
Registered User
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 37
Posts: 5,058
Phew, finally finished the game... Here's some more information:

Level 4:
... No issues observed.

Level 5:
... No issues observed.
... After picking up / using the Transmitter + Reciever, a password protection screen appears. Just entered anything (as with the first password protection screen in the game) and continued.

Level 6:
... No issues observed.

Level 7:
... Again after using the Transmitter + Reciever, a password protection screen appears. Just entered anything and continued.
... Observered what could be a considered "very slight" graphic bug (see attached).


The only other thing I noticed is that anytime you need to type something in, the keyboard is not either US or UK. I think it's French to be honest, here's a brief description of what keys did what:
... A = Q and vice-versa
... W = Z and vice-versa
... : = M

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	FB-Lev7.gif
Views:	337
Size:	461.5 KB
ID:	10740  
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 April 2006, 17:26   #17
Adderly
[Satan^God]
Adderly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 701
Send a message via ICQ to Adderly
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
Hmmm, been testing Flashback (on Easy level to speed things up)...
Using the Interpol [a] set, I finish Level 1 (which is on Disk 2), it tries to load the next level and stops after about 1 minute...
This one?
Flashback (1993)(Delphine - U.S. Gold)(Fr)(Disk 2 of 4)[cr Interpol][a].adf (crc B560BF2A)
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
Phew, finally finished the game... Here's some more information: ...
Great! Hope you had some fun with it (and not only with the bottle of vodka )
Can you please post the full disknames of the disks you played and finished the game with? Thanks!
Adderly is offline  
Old 09 April 2006, 17:58   #18
DamienD
Registered User
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 37
Posts: 5,058
Hey Adderly,

Here's some more info:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adderly
This one?
Flashback (1993)(Delphine - U.S. Gold)(Fr)(Disk 2 of 4)[cr Interpol][a].adf (crc B560BF2A)
I grabbed all my sets from Planetemu, there is no Flashback (1993)(Delphine - U.S. Gold)(Fr)(Disk 2 of 4)[cr Interpol][a].zip on there

This is the one I had issues with:

... Flashback (1992)(U.S. Gold)[cr Interpol][a](Disk 2 of 4).adf {crc b560bf2a}

Strange though that your Disk 2 marked (Fr) has the same CRC32 as the one I used... This is probably the issue. The Flashback (1992)(U.S. Gold)[cr Interpol][a](Disk 2 of 4).adf on Plantemu is really the French [a] version, just named incorrectly

Disk 1 seemed to work fine i.e. Flashback (1992)(U.S. Gold)[cr Interpol][a](Disk 1 of 4).adf {crc a9128c90}

Didn't try playing with Disk 3 or Disk 4 of this set as Disk 2 stopped loading the second level. Saying that though, when I tested Disk 3 using the password LYNX a few days ago it loaded to the level fine...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adderly
Great! Hope you had some fun with it (and not only with the bottle of vodka )
Can you please post the full disknames of the disks you played and finished the game with? Thanks!
Yup, had fun playing (even though I finished it on the SNES about 7 months ago). Wicked game

The full names of disks that I used and worked (except for the 2 reported "bugs" and the French keyboard issue) are:

... Flashback (1992)(U.S. Gold)[cr Interpol](Disk 1 of 4).adf {crc 39e19b3d}
... Flashback (1992)(U.S. Gold)[cr Interpol](Disk 2 of 4).adf {crc e953c8b3}
... Flashback (1992)(U.S. Gold)[cr Interpol](Disk 3 of 4).adf {crc 32070e27}
... Flashback (1992)(U.S. Gold)[cr Interpol](Disk 4 of 4).adf {crc e469102f}

Hope this helps.


Last edited by DamienD; 09 April 2006 at 18:08.
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 April 2006, 18:54   #19
Adderly
[Satan^God]
Adderly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 701
Send a message via ICQ to Adderly
Thank you!
Great you supplied the crc, much easier to check it out this way. I'll post my findings later. For now: The b560bf2a file is from the latest Tosec dat and marked as (Fr) - seems that Planetemu has not updated their files lately....
Adderly is offline  
Old 09 April 2006, 20:03   #20
DamienD
Registered User
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sydney / London
Age: 37
Posts: 5,058
Is there a correct disk Flashback (1992)(U.S. Gold)[cr Interpol][a](Disk 2 of 4).adf? Guess I should really check out all the FB disks yourself and bippym uploaded to The Zone hey?

If so, maybe I should test the full set of Flashback (1992)(U.S. Gold)[cr Interpol][a](Disk x of 4) to see if the 2 possible "bugs" found in the Flashback (1992)(U.S. Gold)[cr Interpol](Disk x of 4) set exist?

DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[ongoing] DosBox AGA (v0.74) NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 61 19 March 2014 23:43
KG's HOL problems (Ongoing) killergorilla HOL data problems 102 24 April 2011 12:34
Is this still an ongoing project? garyg AMR suggestions and feedback 17 04 October 2010 22:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21443 seconds with 12 queries