English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

Thread Tools
Old 14 November 2001, 00:31   #1
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,407
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Unhappy Winuae stop starts!

Hi, Well I installed the latest Winuae and AIAB on XP last night, everything went fine but.........
If I go with floppy or the workbench config, then I get a stop/start every 4-5 seconds or so, it stops for a split second then carrys on... all the time
If I play a game with floppy config, then the game does the same, stop start... any ideas????
stainy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 November 2001, 02:36   #2
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,801
Try disabling Auto Config .
Fred the Fop is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demo causes WinUAE A500+ config to stop Leffmann support.WinUAE 3 03 August 2012 16:04
Any way to stop winuae from writing out the config file after it quits? jimmy2x2x support.WinUAE 5 31 March 2012 23:04
How to stop WinUAE going to Microsoft site? Minuous support.WinUAE 2 23 April 2011 11:26
executable which can stop winuae JIT turrican3 request.Apps 10 27 June 2008 01:52
The updating starts :) Galahad/FLT Amiga scene 14 30 September 2005 19:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:26.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10816 seconds with 11 queries