English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 April 2006, 12:29   #41
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by sarek2k
if you do go via the .iso option m8 i'll gladly make it into a torrent and tout it around a few torrent sites (assuming the "make torrent" option in uTorrent is easy to work )

not got round to starting the cd / dvd covers yet but have got templates for the cd disc and and jewel case! Anything in particular your looking for in the design also what do you want to call the dvd ie a name??? DD's SneS DVD etc lol
Oops, forgot to mention the stuff about the torrent and CD / DVD covers

Torrent... Sure, no problem. Will just need to get the last few things finalised first

CD / DVD... Still haven't really thought about what to have for the design or what name to call the project
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 April 2006, 12:47   #42
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macca
I'd like one too!

Are you still taking address PM's?

If you are still taking requests (and I do indeed get a copy) I'll upload it for the rest of the little monsters.

Is that okay?
Hello Macca,

Sure, no problem

Please just PM your address and I'll post a copy off tomorrow...
DamienD is online now  
Old 10 April 2006, 18:39   #43
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Consider yourself PM'd.

Many thanks mate.

Been looking for some new emulation - almost forgot PSX version if possible please.

Man thanks,


Macca
Macca is offline  
Old 10 April 2006, 19:55   #44
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
PM received

As for PSX, I only have about 6 games for this currently...

The only other system I'm contemplating adding would be the Sega Mega Drive. Unfortunately right now I don't have time
DamienD is online now  
Old 11 April 2006, 15:38   #45
sarek2k
E.A.B Addict and Proud
sarek2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 543
Send a message via MSN to sarek2k
Thanks DamienD Got my DVD today will check it out closer tonight (Copied it to HD for now just to check all the data is intact!)
sarek2k is offline  
Old 11 April 2006, 15:59   #46
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Your welcome

I take it that there no errors when copying the files / folders to the HDD then? Phew...

When I get some time this week I'll be making an update i.e.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
... DVD autorun.
... Copy files / folders to HDD through the menu.
Once this is done, I'll post the required updated files + instructions on how to add them into the DVD you've already received

I also plan to investigate this further though it doesn't really concern the people who have aleady received there DVDs as they have the ROMS already i.e.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
... Having an .iso but leaving the roms out.
Please let me know if you have any issues or any other excellent suggestions.

Best regards.
DamienD is online now  
Old 11 April 2006, 20:53   #47
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Hmmm, being playing around with the DVD...

As you know I'm already using UNC paths for the SETUP.EXE file and front end. I wanted to see if this can be done for the ROMS and Save States (which effect the emulator) without causing any negative effects. Here's my findings:

UNC path set for ROMS + Save States:
... Set .\SNES\ROMS and .\SNES\SAVES. Unfortunately if you try to open another ROM through the emulator you are unable to browse beyond the \SNES directory (see attached UNC_Path.jpg)

With full path set for ROMS + Save States:
... Set D:\SNES\ROMS and D:\SNES\SAVES. If you try to open another ROM through the emulator you are able to browse beyond the \SNES directory, in fact it starts off at the correct path (see attached Full_Path.jpg)

Sorry guys... Unless somebody knows of a way to get around this, it looks like full paths will have to stay as I don't want to loose the functionality of being able to open ROMS through the emulator
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	UNC_Path.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	35.2 KB
ID:	10771   Click image for larger version

Name:	Full_Path.jpg
Views:	133
Size:	82.5 KB
ID:	10772  
DamienD is online now  
Old 11 April 2006, 21:33   #48
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
There are a few ways around it but I can't think of them at the moment.

The only viable one I was thinking is creating a local directory structure then assigning the ROMs folder as a drive letter which should work.

When I've had my nap I'm sure it'll come to me.



Macca
Macca is offline  
Old 12 April 2006, 00:30   #49
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Hey guys,

Copying all the files / folders to the HDD through the menu has been implemented and tested

When the process is started the following will happen:

... Copies all files / folders / sub-folders, including empty ones.
... Displays full source and destination of file names while copying.
... Copies hidden and system files also.
... Verifies each new file.

I also updated the menu screens. Please see attached screen shots for more details.

To update your DVD, you just need to replace SETUP.EXE located in .\SNES with the new one (attached in the next post).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	00_MainMenu.jpg
Views:	126
Size:	36.6 KB
ID:	10774   Click image for larger version

Name:	01_FileLocation.jpg
Views:	121
Size:	35.0 KB
ID:	10775   Click image for larger version

Name:	02_LocalHDD.jpg
Views:	119
Size:	32.6 KB
ID:	10776   Click image for larger version

Name:	03_Emulator.jpg
Views:	117
Size:	34.7 KB
ID:	10777   Click image for larger version

Name:	04_Controller.jpg
Views:	121
Size:	34.9 KB
ID:	10778  

DamienD is online now  
Old 12 April 2006, 00:36   #50
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Here is a file called Modified2.zip which contains the latest SETUP.EXE.

Note:
If you have the very first version of the DVD and want to be up-to-date with the latest you will need to:

... Apply Modified.zip (for the file and instruction see post #33)
... Apply Modified2.zip (which is attached to this post)


Best regards


Last edited by DamienD; 16 January 2016 at 15:37.
DamienD is online now  
Old 12 April 2006, 00:46   #51
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Auto-run feature:

I've created an autorun.inf file to do the following:

... Automatically launch \SNES\SETUP.EXE
... Change the DVD icon to be the Snes9x.exe icon

Attached is a file called Autorun.zip which contains the autorun.inf file. Of course this just needs to go in the root of the DVD...

Can I ask somebody a favour though? As my inbuilt DVD drives are playing up on both laptops (cannot even look at a DVD's contents), can I ask somebody to test this for me and let me know that it's ok? It should be...


Last edited by DamienD; 16 January 2016 at 15:37.
DamienD is online now  
Old 12 April 2006, 01:02   #52
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macca
There are a few ways around it but I can't think of them at the moment.

The only viable one I was thinking is creating a local directory structure then assigning the ROMs folder as a drive letter which should work.

When I've had my nap I'm sure it'll come to me.



Macca
Hey Macca,

Thank you for your suggestion

Hmmm, I've done this before but ages and ages ago

It should work I believe, just need to think about the correct syntax + how to apply it through the batch files / registry etc...

Last edited by DamienD; 12 April 2006 at 01:14.
DamienD is online now  
Old 12 April 2006, 09:47   #53
Jerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 197
Sounds very nice DamienD,
hope someday there will be a torrent. I'd go for it...
Jerry is offline  
Old 12 April 2006, 12:45   #54
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Heya Damian

It has slightly come back to me:

subst Q: "C:\Documents and Settings\Username\My Documents"

Would map Q: to to the above path.

So you could say put in variables to the below but for simplicity I'll make it easy:

C:
CD\
MD SNESROMS
copy x:\roms\*.* c:\snesroms /y
subst z: c:\snesroms

Then whilst in the rom browser z: would be mapped to the local browser.

To delete a path it's subst z: (or driveletter) /d

Once it's been done it doesn't disappear either so it could be useful?


Macca
Macca is offline  
Old 12 April 2006, 12:46   #55
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
P.S. I'll be uploading this when Damian has done all the finishing touches to it.

Full details will be in this thread.


Macca
Macca is offline  
Old 12 April 2006, 12:56   #56
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Hey Jerry,

Well, some good news on this actually.

I've done some more testing and it seems that it is possible to have an .ISO file without the ROMS included. My worry before was that during a scan LusSpace would check through the Super NES.dat file and enable + add the full path of the ROMS it finds. Anyway, I've managed to get around this...

With the .ISO file, the user would then just have to do the following:

... Download the .ISO file.
... Download all desired ROMS.
... Mount the .ISO and copy all the DVD's contents to the root of any HDD partition.
... Copy all the downloaded ROMS to "selected partition\SNES\ROMS".
... Launch the Front End, select Options --> Only Screenshots, then from under the Scan tab, click the button Start Scanning.
... Once complete, select Options --> Only Screenshots to hide this menu again.
... Exit the Front End.

Now all the new ROMS would have beeen recognised and you can burn the DVD.

I'm not going to create this .ISO for another week or so though as I wan't to get as much as I can in terms of functionality finalised first. Will keep everybody updated.

Best regards

DamienD is online now  
Old 12 April 2006, 13:22   #57
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Just remembered I have 5 CD's worth of ROMs I can add them as well should be people want them (and obviously if Damien doesn't mind).

Be a fair download though and I'd probably torrent it.



Macca
Macca is offline  
Old 12 April 2006, 13:41   #58
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Hey Macca,

Many thanks for your post

Ah yes, the old "subst" (substitute) command...

The only issue I can think of with this is:

Subst would be run through the menu system / batch files i.e. SETUP.EXE. Once you reboot the PC / laptop though, subst would be removed and therefore you would need to run SETUP.EXE again to add back in the subst. Don't really want to have to do this...

I have thought of a way around this though:

With the shortcut that gets copied to the Desktop, instead of having it point directly to the Front End, I could have it pointing to another batch file which would have the following in it:

subst z: \SNES\ROMS
\SNES\FRONT END\LusSpace.exe

Sounds promising, need to test it out tonight...


Last edited by DamienD; 12 April 2006 at 14:25.
DamienD is online now  
Old 12 April 2006, 14:27   #59
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Or when you are installing you could make a batch file and copy it to the c:\documents and settings\all users\start menu\programs\start menu so everytime the PC is ran the command is re-run and hence re-mapped.

You could also be more advanced and do it via the registry but that would be a bit more work and a pain.

This is also assuming people are running windows xp and not some other o/s.


Macca
Macca is offline  
Old 12 April 2006, 14:30   #60
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macca
Or when you are installing you could make a batch file and copy it to the c:\documents and settings\all users\start menu\programs\start menu so everytime the PC is ran the command is re-run and hence re-mapped.
Could, but don't really want to be adding things to people's start up...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Macca
You could also be more advanced and do it via the registry but that would be a bit more work and a pain.

This is also assuming people are running windows xp and not some other o/s.
Yup know how to do this also.

I think changing the shortcut that gets copied to the Desktop is the best option.

Thank you again for the suggestions though, much appreciated
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Megadrive VS SNES Jawsykilla Retrogaming General Discussion 133 29 March 2013 00:19
New Snes Launcher synchro Retrogaming General Discussion 110 28 January 2013 11:30
SNES copiers gklinger Retrogaming General Discussion 20 26 March 2009 23:25
US Snes Games on UK Snes Steve Retrogaming General Discussion 13 17 December 2001 23:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31175 seconds with 12 queries