English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 March 2006, 21:45   #1
ninevoltz
 
Posts: n/a
Overscan in games

How can I fix games that overscan the display? I can't see the bottom of the screen on games like UGH! or Cannon Fodder when I run them on a real A500 connected to a TV. Is there a file or something that can be edited to change the resolution/overscan settings?

Thanks!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 March 2006, 00:17   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
What are you using to connect your Amiga to the TV?

SCART cable? A520 modulator?
alexh is offline  
Old 26 March 2006, 01:08   #3
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
Games are normall "fixed" so you can't change the display..... unless it's an OS-friendly game (ie running on an intuitionscreen).

Well... that's what I've always assumed, anyroads
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 26 March 2006, 01:32   #4
ninevoltz
 
Posts: n/a
A520, Ntsc.
 
Old 26 March 2006, 01:34   #5
ninevoltz
 
Posts: n/a
What display would these games normally be run on? I can't see much use in it for regular television display.
 
Old 26 March 2006, 03:37   #6
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
"normal" games run in 320*256 or 320*512 Interlaced, either 32 or 16 colours, if I'm not mistaken.

If NTSC, 320*200 or 320*400, also with either 16 or 32 colours
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 26 March 2006, 06:31   #7
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
If you're running on a stock A500, get "degrader" (I think it's on Aminet), load WB first, run degrader with "50hz" "50hzsystem" "survive reset". It will reboot. Remove the WB disk, insert game. PAL games should now display properly, although extreme top and bottom may be cut off - but this is better than a large chunk of the bottom cut off.

I don't know if this will work with the A520, but this is what I used to do on my NTSC A500 with 1084 monitor before I upgraded. After the upgrade, I now use WHDload which makes it easier.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 26 March 2006, 12:20   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
I agree with the others who have posted. Your problem doesnt seem to be overscan, it seems to be that the games are PAL and you are running NTSC.

The amiga is generating another 45 lines which you cannot display.

Try and get native NTSC versions of the games if they exist? Ask in SPS forum.
alexh is offline  
Old 26 March 2006, 16:06   #9
ninevoltz
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks, I will try all of your suggestions!
 
Old 26 March 2006, 16:44   #10
ninevoltz
 
Posts: n/a
You are right, it's because the games are PAL. I have the 3.1 ROM in my A500 so I booted with both mouse buttons held down and selected PAL video, I had to use an old black and white monitor that has horizontal and vertical hold but it fits on the screen now.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sprite overscan jamiejamie Coders. General 11 02 February 2011 17:59
Overscan john4p support.Hardware 17 15 April 2010 13:05
Indivision 1200 and Overscan AustrianNiceGuy support.Hardware 0 14 October 2009 15:11
Overscan trimming? Skope request.UAE Wishlist 14 11 March 2009 12:33
WB overscan and screen size Marcuz support.Apps 0 20 December 2006 17:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13473 seconds with 11 queries