English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 March 2006, 15:54   #1
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
PCTask under WinUAE

I'm a little bit confuzzeled.......

And I've no idea where to excactly PUT this thread, so :/

Anyroads... I've got PCTask up'n'running under WinUAE, everything fine there, except.... how do I get the DOS-floppy-images to work?
Doc Mindie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 March 2006, 15:58   #2
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
I think prb.Apps is a better forum for this to be in....so thread moved
Paul is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 16:02   #3
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
prb.apps
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 16:02   #4
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
Lol you beat me paul while I was idling with page open hahaha
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 16:06   #5
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Oops, sorry
Paul is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 16:14   #6
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
ahh, thanks guys

Question still standing, though
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 16:23   #7
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
can't you mount them in winuae and then use the amigados drivers (PC0?

This could possibly be a winuae issue!
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 16:58   #8
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
I've tried inserting "MSDOS5.IMA" into df0:, then mounted PC0: but no.... not recognized :/

would just be so cool to emulate a PC under an emulated Amiga on the PC..... uhm....yeah.... if you get me drift
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 17:08   #9
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
I reckon the image would need to be mounted with a custom floppy!

Dunno if it is possible to enable PC drives in winuae and then mount the floppy image pc side..
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 19:15   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
EDIT: *see below*

PC floppy images are not supported (they are mounted as an underdumped adf which of course won't work)

You need to have msdos floppy in "custom" adf format. I remember seeing guide somewhere..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 31 March 2006 at 22:35.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 March 2006, 20:13   #11
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Mindie
would just be so cool to emulate a PC under an emulated Amiga on the PC..... uhm....yeah.... if you get me drift
Man you're nuts, like a male ape without balls
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 16 March 2006, 20:36   #12
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
BamBam, of course I'm nuts, I've singlehandedly invaded England for the second time in Norwegian history :P
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 31 March 2006, 22:36   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
PC 720k/1440k disk images will be directly supported in next WinUAE release. (no need to use extended adfs anymore)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 April 2006, 06:23   #14
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 62
Posts: 685
Hooray! I look forward to trying that out!
Chuckles is offline  
Old 02 April 2006, 23:44   #15
SilentBob
Junior Member

SilentBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 241
Ah, I've been messing around myself trying to get PCTask to work under WinUAE. Now I understand why PC formatted ADFs wouldn't mount.

I remember running Windows 3.0 under PCTask 3.1 on my 1200 back some years, it was very slow, but it worked.
SilentBob is offline  
Old 03 April 2006, 08:39   #16
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I put Win95 to my PC-task 4.4 and it was horribly slow, but hey, it worked anyway! I don't remember if it lasted 10 mins to load it first.

Another 5 min to reach that "shutdown" command, aw the itch to get quickly out of Windows...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 03 April 2006, 11:06   #17
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
I remember trying PC Task once on my 2MB A600, took me 20 minutes to load edit (ms-dos) tool, if I remember right
Paul is offline  
Old 04 April 2006, 02:14   #18
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul
I remember trying PC Task once on my 2MB A600, took me 20 minutes to load edit (ms-dos) tool, if I remember right
Now why did you even try that in the first place?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 04 April 2006, 05:47   #19
Zefiro
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul
I remember trying PC Task once on my 2MB A600, took me 20 minutes to load edit (ms-dos) tool, if I remember right
I remember Transformer IBM when I used it on my A500, not so much slow with TurboPascal !

Would it be faster on WinUAE/EUAE ? Where I can find that app ?

ciao
 
Old 05 April 2006, 03:53   #20
billy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: US / A
Age: 42
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
PC 720k/1440k disk images will be directly supported in next WinUAE release. (no need to use extended adfs anymore)
Very Nice!!

Toni, you're building your stock in the USA here... If you do plan a trip and I need to make good on all the b33rs I owe, let me know ahead of time... I'll need a weeks wages for the bender.
billy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hardfile windows 3.11 or 95 and MSDOS 6.22 PCTask radzik request.Apps 3 11 January 2012 16:49
pctask/pcx pjhutch support.WinUAE 21 30 June 2008 13:01
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 11:29
WinUAE - HD, and WinUAE Beats me Mr.B support.WinUAE 19 26 October 2003 17:49
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21409 seconds with 11 queries