English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 March 2006, 14:29   #1
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Warcraft 2 freezes in ShapeShifter

I have an A4000 with 060 and run ShapeShifter with System 7.5.5.
Some programs freeze on ShapeShifter including Warcraft 2. All the freezing programs have in common that they need the CFM 68k Runtime Enabler extension. They also freeze in MacOS 8 which has this Runtime Enabler included in the OS itself.

I tried using ShapeShifter with and without CyberPatcher, turning on/off Superscalar and Branche Cache on the 060 and the Tooltypes Remap8k, Enforcer and NoCopyback. They make no difference...

Anyone know a solution ?
Flashlab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 March 2006, 06:25   #2
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
depending on what kind of blizzard combo you have, perhaps you need to update your rom? I don't know if that would make any difference etc but on my 060/PPC for instance I run Fusion and never had anything crash...

never could find a working version of warcraft though let alone II... didn't look hard enough I suppose

I do disable 60 ns speed mode on my memory though...

my startup-sequence is pretty barren... not much goes on in there that isn't standard... perhaps a rom copier and an anti drive clicking program...

I've never used cyberpatcher or oxy etc... there is no need...

perhaps I would have if using imagine or what not all those years ago...

perhaps you need the newer 060 libraries? there are many variables one must address...

that is the beauty of AmigaOS
Slayer is offline  
Old 06 March 2006, 22:30   #3
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
I also tried SetFPUExceptions OFF but that doesn't work aswell...

The freezing is a bit weird. I can still move the mouse pointer and access the menu's . Music still plays and you can still select the units and they still produce sound effects. You just can't move them anymore; it's just like a pause function! You can still save your game and sometimes you can quit Warcraft and return to the Finder. I have had this behaviour only on Apps that need the CFM 68k Runtime Enabler. (Warcraft I and II and Settlers II)

And oh yeah it's frustrating!!
Flashlab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ShapeShifter Doc Mindie support.Apps 13 15 October 2017 23:37
Shapeshifter help! (Again?) watertonian support.Apps 18 27 May 2010 18:03
[Found: Battle Craft] Warcraft kind of game for amiga ajb Looking for a game name ? 10 24 January 2008 21:56
ShapeShifter 3.10 Flashlab request.Apps 0 11 June 2007 21:27
Shapeshifter dkovacs support.Apps 12 25 January 2006 01:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10496 seconds with 11 queries