English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2006, 18:34   #1
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Mac os 7.5.3 on shapeshifter

Ok, i just downloaded the mac os 7.5.3 disk images from apple as it are free, but they are in .bin type file, and cannot get it to work under shapeshifter. Is there any special tip on recognizing those images in shapeshifter?
On the other hand, in the shapeshifter docs say that you need to boot with the tools disk, but since the disks i have only are numbered from 1 to 19, i don't know what is this disk, so i assumed it was the forst of all.
Any clues at all?
Thanks in advance!!!!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 March 2006, 18:39   #2
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Mount the bin file with daemontools
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 02 March 2006, 18:51   #3
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
I'm using shapeshifter under amiga os, not on win.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 02 March 2006, 18:58   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
disk images? 19 of them? bin? I think it could be some file u run on mac and creates install floppies...
keropi is offline  
Old 02 March 2006, 19:15   #5
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Check this site:

http://homepages.ihug.co.nz/~miles.j/shape.html#dl

I did it with a PC and Basilisk. I made a bootable hardfile with System 7.5.3 on it and transferred that to my Amiga with FTP.
The guide for PC basilisk can be of help too:

http://os-emulation.net/basiliskII/system753_tutorial/
Flashlab is offline  
Old 02 March 2006, 19:24   #6
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
But on the docs of shapeshifter says that it can be done with it directly under amiga os.
Is impossible then and i'm only allowed to do it via my pc?.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 02 March 2006, 20:16   #7
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
I did it directly on my A500. You need to have Stuffit in your bootfile. Extract the .bin files with Stuffit, then run the install.

Deja-vu - I think I already wrote some posts about this here recently with links to some good bootfiles.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 02 March 2006, 21:59   #8
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
The first link is an Amiga only link!!!!!!!
Flashlab is offline  
Old 02 March 2006, 23:23   #9
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I remember it being a real messy process when i was getting those mac disk images from amiga to mac side, using crossmac to mount the mac partition under aos and i cant remember if the emu had to be running or not. Anyhow I can upload my own MacOS 7.5.5 setup hardfile if you like. Might be nice to have it perminantly downloadable somewhere though.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 03 March 2006, 09:07   #10
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,607
Zone it... U know U want to....
Methanoid is offline  
Old 03 March 2006, 11:50   #11
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Uploaded. Its a bootable hardfile with the system folder taken from the 7.5.3 NetInstall disk, so its pretty close to how a real mac would be installed .

Run the setup for 7.5.3 as usual and once the entire process is completed, you can mount and run the 7.5.5 upgrade disk. If it boms after boot then Appshare extention will most likely be the cause and need removing. I cant remember if it had this effect on 7.5.5 or 7.6.1.

http://wp.netscape.com/download/0402...----_qual.html :- May be useful for downloading older netscape versions to use as a browser under macos.

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 03 March 2006 at 11:56.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 04 March 2006, 03:35   #12
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
I found the installation of Fusion was far less painful than shapeshifter...

The FusionPPC version however didn't support Picasso96... but it didn't really matter for running 7.5.5 under m68k 060...

Finally got around to installing MacOS to look at Warlords II... Carmen Sandiago isn't a bad version either...

adios
Slayer is offline  
Old 04 March 2006, 14:31   #13
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
On my setup Fusion can be run only once and then I have to reboot to make it work again. Also I can't get Fusion to work with cd-rom (IDE or SCSI). Maybe because I'm missing the mscd.device?
Flashlab is offline  
Old 05 March 2006, 06:11   #14
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
it recognised my cdrom fine, standard A4000 ide, perhaps you should look at the cdrom config window of Fusion again...

I don't recall a missing device... but even then, you should be able to locate a missing device
Slayer is offline  
Old 05 March 2006, 12:30   #15
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
I use a CS MK2 SCSI module. If I try to use the cybscsi.device with unit 1; that's should be correct as that is how the scsi chain is configured, Fusion tells me that it's improperly configured!

I read somewhere you need the mscd.device to use the cd-rom...??
Flashlab is offline  
Old 05 March 2006, 19:16   #16
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
well, as my initial searches have revealed, you should be able to find information quite easily.

appears mscd.device is an internal part of Fusion...

maybe you need to get a later version of fusion?

check out this page to see if you've missed something

good luck

http://maconamiga.amigaworld.net/fus...ion_setup.html
Slayer is offline  
Old 05 March 2006, 19:19   #17
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
perhaps you've tried to enter the information twice?

taken from the guide

You can specify the IDE or SCSI CDROM drive on this screen (or you can specify it in the SCSI section, but
do not use both!). HFS/PC is the normal CD file system used on Macs to read CDs.
Slayer is offline  
Old 05 March 2006, 21:18   #18
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
I already read that site. I have the mscd.device file now too but it's not working either. Also I tried cd cd-rom setup and the scsi setup. One at each time and when they didn't work also together...

Maybe I need to install Fusion properly because I manually installed Fusion 3.2. Maybe I missed some files?
Flashlab is offline  
Old 05 March 2006, 21:29   #19
Slayer
Amiga Member
Slayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New Zealand
Age: 50
Posts: 695
I wouldn't think so... otherwise you'd bound to get requests conveying missing libraries or whatnot...

I too installed 3.1 using the installer and then added the 3.2 updates...

my setup is different from yours... I have a 4.3g UW attached to the cybscsi.device and the MacHD file on that... I could have used the entire device but decided against it...

I have a zip drive attached to a gvp scsi card and that is accessed no worries either...

maybe you should reinstall and carefully install the update again... who knows...

btw, my fusion is orignal (from the CD version) so, dunno if that makes a difference or not...
Slayer is offline  
Old 05 March 2006, 22:04   #20
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
I don't have the original install but a Fusion 3.2 packed lha file. I have found the device files seperately. I don't get any missing library messages but just that the cd-rom device is not properly setup.
When I try to use it via the SCSI menu it just doesn't work; I don't get any error messages.

It seems that Fusion doesn't recognize the cybscsi.device at all. It is in the CS rom but should work?
Flashlab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ShapeShifter Doc Mindie support.Apps 13 15 October 2017 23:37
Looking for Mac HDF files (with games) for ShapeShifter. mingle Retrogaming General Discussion 26 19 May 2017 00:43
Shapeshifter help! (Again?) watertonian support.Apps 18 27 May 2010 18:03
ShapeShifter 3.10 Flashlab request.Apps 0 11 June 2007 21:27
Shapeshifter dkovacs support.Apps 12 25 January 2006 01:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30628 seconds with 11 queries