English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 2006, 08:25   #41
Psychopsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Perth
Age: 47
Posts: 15
@nujack - have you tried running the file called "executable" in the Starfighter folder? That's where all the icons lead to.

Also for everyone - don't install Starfighter to a drawer called Starfighter - call it Star or something - it confuses the game.
Psychopsam is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 March 2006, 21:13   #42
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 368
@Psychopsam

Thank you for this information. My folder was called StarFighter before. Now it works. ;O)
nujack is offline  
Old 14 March 2006, 21:32   #43
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by nujack
Could someone upload the SF-Patch to the Zone please?
Yes. Please

mombasajoe is offline  
Old 15 March 2006, 18:00   #44
Psychopsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Perth
Age: 47
Posts: 15
@mombasajoe - before that try just running the game using the file called "executeable" in the Starfighter folder. It should be with c3d.lib. You may need to Show All Files to see it. Double click on it to run. This may solve your problem.

Also check you haven't installed to a folder called Starfighter - the typical error for this situation if you have is "File Not Found" and then it drops back to Workbench.
Psychopsam is offline  
Old 15 March 2006, 21:46   #45
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
..thatīs not the thing....the RAD isnīt created correctly...Iīve read that there is a patch to fix that....and hope that is the patch mentioned above.....
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 20 March 2006, 01:07   #46
Psychopsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Perth
Age: 47
Posts: 15
Yes that rings some bells now. I think Setpatch is involved depending on what Amiga you use. The RAD device is only required if you find the game crashes, which means the memory is used to the limit. If you have more than 2 meg chip ram and 4 meg fast ram you should be okay to just run "executeable" without rebooting from the RAD device.

Anyway, I will patch the final release CD so the solution is on one CD.

Last edited by Psychopsam; 20 March 2006 at 16:28.
Psychopsam is offline  
Old 01 May 2006, 14:09   #47
Captain_ Kal
Registered User
Captain_ Kal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Athens, Greece
Age: 47
Posts: 90
It's pretty quiet around here, isn't it?
Captain_ Kal is offline  
Old 02 May 2006, 06:20   #48
Psychopsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Perth
Age: 47
Posts: 15
Apologies to all for the delay - I have a million things going on right now - well 3 to be exact. I am hunting around for the latest patcher disk because Windows nuked that last one. Not long now.
Psychopsam is offline  
Old 10 May 2006, 19:05   #49
SilentBob
Junior Member

SilentBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Age: 42
Posts: 241
The thread seems to have centered on Starfighter, but I just wondered what the situation with Shadow of the 3rd Moon is. Distributable or not distributable?
SilentBob is offline  
Old 30 November 2006, 20:44   #50
Kurtz
No right to judge him.

Kurtz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by SilentBob
The thread seems to have centered on Starfighter, but I just wondered what the situation with Shadow of the 3rd Moon is. Distributable or not distributable?
Who knows... it appears it's still being sold by its publisher Titan Computer, but that pricelist seems over a year old.
Kurtz is offline  
Old 01 December 2006, 00:25   #51
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 854
@manicx

The English graphics set of TSOTTM has corrupt menu file. That causes loading save state problems. Replace it with with the Italian menu file and it should work ok. (Damn, don't remember the name of the file, have to check it.
That issue was recently discussed in EAB, I think.
macce2 is offline  
Old 01 December 2006, 03:25   #52
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,663
I'm sure you guys are aware (thanks to this thread) that a member here i.e. Psychopsam wrote the game and he was going to patch the final release CD so the solution is on one CD...

Maybe try e-mailing him and see if he's made any progress
DamienD is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shadow Of The Third Moon lkjhgf request.Old Rare Games 51 01 January 2014 22:24
Shadow of the third moon - cheats? PopoCop support.Games 4 25 January 2013 19:25
shadow of the third moon? starlord request.Old Rare Games 5 01 December 2012 21:11
Shadow of the Third Moon Charlie request.Old Rare Games 6 23 December 2007 17:50
Shadow Of The Third Moon Graham Humphrey support.Games 4 24 March 2006 21:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17301 seconds with 11 queries