English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2006, 13:37   #1
winloze99
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 32
Has been asked before but.......

I need som help please.
I got a A4000/040 with 16Mb Ram.
No extra stuff just CD and HDD
It has Kick v3.0 and i want to Softkick it to v3.1

I tested several softkick software but no one works for me.

Is there anyone who can help me with this.
Wish software should i use to softkick to v3.1

I got a 8mb Memory card for A2000 that works in my A4000 if that will help.

regards

Winloze99
winloze99 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 February 2006, 13:50   #2
Flashlab
Registered User
Flashlab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 158
Hmmm I think you need a turboboard with the map feature. You could try Blizkick; I read somewhere that it also supports some C= boards. Your 040 board could be supported.

You could also buy the 3.1 Roms; they're not that expensive.
Flashlab is offline  
Old 12 February 2006, 13:52   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
Why bother softkicking to 3.1?

Edit: If you REALLY must softkick : Enable the MAPROM jumper on your A3640 and then use the software Blizkick in your startup sequence.

http://piru.dyndns.org/~p/sw/BlizKick.readme
http://piru.dyndns.org/~p/sw/BlizKick.lha

Read the Amiga.guide to find out the parameters you'll need to use including CPUCARD.

Last edited by alexh; 12 February 2006 at 16:00.
alexh is offline  
Old 12 February 2006, 14:15   #4
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
@alexh

OK, so using BlizKick to install 3.1 ROMs isn't softkicking???
DoctorQ is offline  
Old 12 February 2006, 15:59   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
It is.

Why bother is what I asked and I gave the solution.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 February 2006, 09:53   #6
DoctorQ
What?? Who?? DoctorQ!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Rødding/Denmark
Age: 36
Posts: 314
Send a message via MSN to DoctorQ
@alexh

Ah, makes more sense then
DoctorQ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have those who asked for a DVD got it ??? synchro Amiga scene 5 23 April 2005 09:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12313 seconds with 11 queries