English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 February 2006, 12:56   #1
amiga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Amiga_land
Posts: 444
cdrom under dopus magellan II

I've got a problem.
It's as if the cdrom isn't present, under magellan. Yet it is recognized in "normal" Workbench.
Please help!
amiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 February 2006, 17:10   #2
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 48
Posts: 1,792
Ah...
Try:
Right-click on the backdrop.
Menu:
Settings->Enviroment->Desktop
You'll get a window called 'Hidden Drives'
( It may be under 'Bad Discs' if you have a problem with your cd/filesystem as DOpus won't show bad drives as a rule )
If anything is ticked it won't show up so untick it.

NB
You can get direct to all your devices by double-clicking on the backdrop.

NNB
If your CD doesn't show up in either of the above - maybe time to look elsewhere for the trouble.

'hope this helps...

Regards.
Charlie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dopus Magellan II 5.8 techguruuk request.Apps 11 18 January 2013 15:36
Dopus Magellan II chocolate_boy request.Apps 8 18 May 2012 23:18
Oh no, more Dopus Magellan II Leandro Jardim request.Apps 3 04 November 2009 19:08
DOpus Magellan II lopos2000 support.Apps 7 27 July 2006 14:16
Dopus Magellan 2 freedom4u support.Apps 9 12 September 2001 10:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10990 seconds with 11 queries