English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2006, 21:08   #1
Interceptor
Moderator
Interceptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 400
Disk cache program wanted

can anyone recommend a decent hard disk cache program for a "classic" amiga?

i got a 2.5" 3gb drive in my a1200 (030/25 32mb ram) and the disk access speed is horrid.

powercache crashes on me quite regular. fastcache doesnt do anything, the stats sit at 0...perhaps i'm missing something?

so, any other recommendations? what are you all using out there in 'i take my miggy very seriousyl' land?
Interceptor is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 February 2006, 17:27   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I don`t use any cache, just different filesystem (PFS). Do you use SFS? I think there`s a built-in cache in these two filesystems. No external cache-proggy needed
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 February 2006, 19:35   #3
Interceptor
Moderator
Interceptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 400
no, i'm using FFS-DC. i'm not in a position to use any other file system it seems.

i'm using kickstart /workbench 3.0 on my classic miggy
Interceptor is offline  
Old 05 February 2006, 22:35   #4
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Have you tried DynamiCache?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 February 2006, 22:39   #5
Interceptor
Moderator
Interceptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 400
nope, is it available anywhere?
Interceptor is offline  
Old 06 February 2006, 02:35   #6
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Check the unofficial Phase5 support site for "SCSI Systemdisk" package

http://phase5.a1k.org/
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 07 February 2006, 00:51   #7
Npl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Age: 38
Posts: 257
you can try to add buffers with the doscommand "addbuffers" (I dunno if it delegates the command to the filesystem or if a cache-routine sits on top of it)

ie. place

C:addbuffers SYS: 50

in your startup-sequence and it should work. required memory is n*512 Bytes
Npl is offline  
Old 07 February 2006, 11:26   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
You don't need AddBuffers in WB 3.0, the hd-buffers can be set in HDToolBox. You can temporarily add buffers with AddBuffers though.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Program to speed up floppy disk access? BarryB support.Apps 22 26 March 2013 19:30
memchecker program wanted kipper2k request.Apps 6 23 July 2012 22:21
Disk cache, pre-cache NoULTalk Coders. General 7 30 January 2010 19:07
My first transfer program transdisk, is not showing up in Ram Disk Norway1200 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 07 March 2009 22:34
REQ: DKB 1202 driver disk (MagicMem program) keropi request.Apps 6 21 February 2009 03:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12593 seconds with 11 queries