English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

Thread Tools
Old 17 January 2006, 19:48   #1
Registered User
pvt_beano's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cornwall, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 25
Question A600 and OS 3.9

I'm not sure if this should be in the software forum....but is it possible to run OS3.9 on an A600 and it still be usable? I have an A600 with the trap door ram upgrad and a 4MB SRAM upgrad in the card slot, I also have a good sized hard drive installed too.

Many thanks in advance.
pvt_beano is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 January 2006, 20:10   #2
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,603
The A600 motherboard only has a 68000, for OS3.9 you need an accelerator with a 68020 or better. And 6 MB Fast-RAM, not 4.

thomas is offline  
Old 17 January 2006, 20:48   #3
Registered User
pvt_beano's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cornwall, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 25
Thanks for the speedy reply, this really is the best forum for Amiga related stuff I've ever been on.
pvt_beano is offline  
Old 24 January 2006, 01:06   #4
Posts: n/a
Of course you can Install OS 3.9 with 4MB Fast and 2 MB Chip!
I Did!!!
The only MUST is the accelerator board. You must buy an Apollo 630 (very very rare) or an M-Tec T630 from www.animart.pl
I have an M-Tec 030@42Mhz with an 68882@4aMhz FPU with 4MB Fast RAM and I'm running OS 3.9 pretty good. The only bad thing is that using Genesis with a PCMCIA NIC you only get with 2 MB of free Fast RAM which is pretty low. Other than that everything runs perfect!!!
8315 Dhrystones!!!!!!!!!! if you know what I mean.
Old 03 February 2006, 13:59   #5
Randy Rhoads
dir_marillion's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Jupiter
Age: 44
Posts: 113

I have an A500+ with 8MB Fast and an IDE 540MB Hard Disk. I installed OS 3.9 without a problem. Not much difference in speed with the 3.1. Of course with 8 colors glowicons. In many cases, such as hard disk access and "browsing", I find OS 3.9 faster. Of course I do not use the machine for viewing JPEG with a filesize more than 30 MB :-)
As I have not 3.1 ROM I am using the skick345.lha (from aminet).

Last edited by dir_marillion; 18 December 2007 at 14:21.
dir_marillion is offline  
Old 03 February 2006, 16:01   #6
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,027
You must have had an accelerator or it wouldnt have worked.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My New A600 Peter Hardware pics 13 17 February 2010 11:43
A600 Level 7 button and/or adapting Nordic Power to A600 internally? Photon support.Hardware 16 01 October 2009 23:06
Fs: A600 PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 14 11 March 2009 20:33
converting pal a600 to NTSC A600 kipper2k support.Hardware 7 18 October 2006 12:06
A600 Traquer New to Emulation or Amiga scene 34 10 December 2002 20:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:41.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23664 seconds with 11 queries