English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 November 2001, 17:21   #1
akis
 
Posts: n/a
picasso 96?

anyone has an adf file of picasso 96?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 06 November 2001, 17:52   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 5,482
You can find Picasso 96 at the Aminet here:

http://uk.aminet.net/pub/aminet/gfx/board/Picasso96.lha
http://uk.aminet.net/pub/aminet/gfx/...casso96.readme

You can unpack it with LHA here:

http://uk.aminet.net/aminet/dirs/ami...rc/lha150r.run
http://uk.aminet.net/aminet/dirs/ami...lzxkeyfile.lha

There's no need to post in multiple sections of the board, as we will read all new messages.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 06 November 2001, 21:48   #3
akis
 
Posts: n/a
thabk you for the links.I guess I'll have to do it under windows.Hope it works thanks again

Sorry for the multiple posts
 
Old 07 November 2001, 11:00   #4
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
I have converted the lha of Picasso 96 into a zip file for you.

1. Download winzip file from the zone.
2. Open the winzip file in windows.
3. Click extract and select i.e. C:\Program Files\WinUAE\Harddrives
4. Click extract button.
5. Close winzip.
6. Run Winuae and load you config file.
7. Now click on Hard Drives tab.
8. Click Add Directory and select the Picasso96 directory [where you unziped the file to i.e. C:\Program Files\WinUAE\Harddrives\Picasso96] then give a volume name e.g. Picasso96 and click ok.
9. Goto configurations and save the new config.
10. Click O.K. to run workbench.
11. A new disk icon will show so click on it to open.
12. Run install.

N.B. Backup workbench before you attempt this. Also you can only use UAEGFX.
Paul is offline  
Old 07 November 2001, 11:07   #5
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Now in THE ZONE.

If you give up you can cheat by using AIAB

Last edited by Paul; 07 November 2001 at 15:17.
Paul is offline  
Old 07 November 2001, 14:27   #6
akis
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you paul for your efford and help. I admitt, it was difficult tom ake all those extractions. Well I; ll download your file and try it at once
Thanks again, oh by the way downloading AIAB and intalling it, prevents you from using other configurations or not?
Thanks again
 
Old 07 November 2001, 16:17   #7
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by akis
.... by the way downloading AIAB and intalling it, prevents you from using other configurations or not?
You can still use as much other configs as you wish to use
RetroMan is offline  
Old 07 November 2001, 16:29   #8
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
On my system I have a config for AIAB.
A config with my own HD setup of WB 3.1.
Ians A500 config
And a basic A600HD config.

They all run with no problems, I just share the 2 games directories and the programs directory. So as RetroMany said.
Quote:
You can still use as much other configs as you wish to use
Paul is offline  
Old 08 November 2001, 01:32   #9
akis
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you both for your help
I tried to install the picasso96 files,but something went wrong.When I tried to use a screen with the picasso, it said there were no mods or something,and it altered my workbench configuration so now everytime I boot up with an old HD conf file, in the beggining shows a screen that says something about picasoo not being able to find something and then boots up, which is a bit annoying and I will have to reinstall my workbench
Anyway I'll keep on trying till I find what I do wrong,but I will back up my files this time
Thank you both
 
Old 08 November 2001, 10:27   #10
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Are you using Winfellow? if you are then that your problem.

Picasso96 only works with Winuae.

Could you give AIAB a try at http://aiab.emuunlim.com/ as it will save you this Headache. This is a good package for beginners as it has step by step instructions on how to set it up. Also AIAB has Picasso96 included.

N.B. Remember to

1. back up everything.

2. You must use a KickStart 3 rom and have a Workbench 3.1 adf disk image to use AIAB.


If you were not using a KickStart 3 rom and Workbench 3.1 this could be another reason why you are having Picasso96 problems. I will have a try with WB 2.1 to verify this.
Paul is offline  
Old 08 November 2001, 10:49   #11
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
This is what you get if you use Winfellow or if you use the wrong display drivers. You must only install the uaegfx driver.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled2.png
Views:	245
Size:	10.0 KB
ID:	1210  
Paul is offline  
Old 08 November 2001, 10:52   #12
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Yes just tested it, you can only use OS 3+
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled1.png
Views:	236
Size:	16.5 KB
ID:	1211  
Paul is offline  
Old 08 November 2001, 17:43   #13
akis
 
Posts: n/a
quote:
Are you using Winfellow?
Nop I use win UAE various versions
quote:
If you were not using a KickStart 3 rom and Workbench 3.1 this could be another reason why you are having Picasso96 problems.
Nop I do use kick 3.0 and workbench 3.1
I do get the first image you have attached Paul but under the winUAE, never used Winfellow. I must have used the wrong drivers,but for now I can't seem able to find the right one.
It's time to try the AIAB this time and I will get back with picasso96 after that.I won't give up!!
Thank you
 
Old 09 November 2001, 10:39   #14
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Just remembered something.

Check the 'Workbench:Devs/Monitors' dir and move the monitors into the storage dir.

You should leave just
Uaegfx
Pal
Ntsc

remove all other.

This should solve your problem if you do not want to use AIAB.

Let me know how you get on.
Paul is offline  
Old 09 November 2001, 22:24   #15
akis
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you paul.I just succedded with the AIAB thing,now I will deal with the picasso, I used to get along well with my amiga untill I tried to put her in a tower,unfortunatelly,ruined.An emulator thing won't stop me
Thanks I'll keep you posted
 
Old 10 November 2001, 09:44   #16
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
NO STOP:eek

There is NO need to install picasso 96 as AIAB has it preinstalled.

You Only need to Install picasso 96 if you decide to NOT use AIAB and start from scratch.
Paul is offline  
Old 10 November 2001, 20:07   #17
akis
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

Ok Paul don't worry, first I'havent tried anything yet and decondly I have install AIAB in a total different folder which doesn't mix at all with the standard version of UAE (2 folders of the same progarmm one with AIAB), so when I'll try to install picasso96 will be in the one that there isn't the AIAB settings
Thank you
 
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
picasso IV again orange support.Hardware 12 15 March 2011 08:23
Picasso IV and SD/FF CrashMidnick support.Hardware 5 12 July 2010 20:40
Overclocking Picasso IV? TjLaZer support.Hardware 3 03 August 2008 17:17
Who has a picasso IV? alexh support.Hardware 31 19 June 2007 10:23
Picasso II Oscar Castillo MarketPlace 3 10 February 2003 09:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16652 seconds with 12 queries