English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2006, 19:52   #1
guardiansknight
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sunderland
Age: 37
Posts: 53
Send a message via MSN to guardiansknight
best way to copy disk to disk?

So i was wanting to do some copying but all ive got is an old old copy of x-copy pro or somthing and it must be broken cos it tells me all my disks have hard errors when they dont! can someone recommend an alternative, i think im using wb3.1 perhaps there's a disk copy tool on there?

Thanks
guardiansknight is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 January 2006, 20:13   #2
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
are you on winuae or the real thing? on real amiga you can get hard errors no matter the state of the disks, if the disk drive' headers are not perfectly sync-ed.
assuming that you are on real amiga and that the disks are ok, ig you get disk errors, then it means that the disks are not amiga dos. i point you to the SPS site for references on all the different kind of disks' track formats.
in this case, you could try Cyclone or other similar programs that use 2 disk drives and a piece of hardware that stands between your amiga' external drive port and the external drive, and scramble the connections between the different pins and enable a particular kind of copy, that however it is not always successful

Last edited by Marcuz; 02 January 2006 at 20:19.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 02 January 2006, 20:16   #3
guardiansknight
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sunderland
Age: 37
Posts: 53
Send a message via MSN to guardiansknight
ahh im on a real amiga 1200, is there a way to get the headers in sync?
guardiansknight is offline  
Old 02 January 2006, 20:32   #4
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
if you have not good electronics ability i would advise not to do it yourself. also, to install a new disk drive could be an option, there is a site with specs on the adaptable pc drives.
but before you do, try to see if this is really a drive issue; for instance, i had frequently hard errors by reading random disks, even my regular workbench. you could use a program like diskdoctor or fixdisk, that reads every chunk of data in a given disk, and if the headers are the problem, you will get errors for sure from a amiga dos disk that you know is ok
Marcuz is offline  
Old 02 January 2006, 20:55   #5
guardiansknight
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sunderland
Age: 37
Posts: 53
Send a message via MSN to guardiansknight
well i tried some original game disks like swos and dos disks too all of which came up with and red 2 in each little square in xcopy, im sure i replaced my floppy drive a year or two ago and then put my amiga in storage till recently so its not like its been used a great deal, unless it doesnt like being moved about. is there a way to copy in workbench?
guardiansknight is offline  
Old 02 January 2006, 21:56   #6
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
if you have 2 drives and the disks are in amiga dos format, try open up a Shell in Workbench and use the command copy. but it's hardly helpful. if you can instead transfer files from pc to amiga, try aminet for some other copy program.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 02 January 2006, 22:19   #7
Jerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 197
If you don't have access to aminet why not just singleclick the source disk's icon and then use icons/copy? I'd try to copy dos disks like Workbench first. Originals are often copy-protected and can't be copied so easily, if at all.
Also, tell us if the problem is when reading from source disks or when verifying the destination. In that case I'd try if formatting works. If not, there's probably something wrong with your drive...
Jerry is offline  
Old 03 January 2006, 03:47   #8
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 1,418
It could be that your disk drive is knackered, mine recently started reporting errors on disks that were fine, it was just the drive wearing out I guess. Have you tried the disks in more than one drive?
Galaxy is offline  
Old 03 January 2006, 22:02   #9
guardiansknight
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sunderland
Age: 37
Posts: 53
Send a message via MSN to guardiansknight
well i've also got an external cumna drive and it does the same thing in xcopy, strange that using the sys format tool everything is fine, actually come to think of it xcopy formated the disks fine too...i hope its not me drive it cost a fortune to get one last time
guardiansknight is offline  
Old 03 January 2006, 22:50   #10
Jerry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 197
If the external drive shows the same behaviour it's probably a incompatible version of XCopy. Try to get something from aminet. I find the diskcopy module in Dopus4 quite handy. Also you could try to copy some files to your newly formatted disks and try to reread them!? If that works XCopy is the problem...
Jerry is offline  
Old 04 January 2006, 04:18   #11
Galaxy
Registered User
Galaxy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Canberra, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 1,418
sounds like you might have a suspect controller chip (CIA isn't it) esp if this is happening with all disks.

Tried just formatting a floppy disk using the workbench format command? then if ok tried copying it?
Galaxy is offline  
Old 08 February 2006, 19:53   #12
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,351
Yes my CIA chip fried up but I managed to fix it somehow...I cant recall.

If you disk drive is ok I would advice copying your disks over a network with a serial cable so that you can copy the disks to PC and then Copy to disks and they are there safe and sound if you ever need to make a 2nd copy.

Or if you have a HDD in your amiga it doesnt really matter
Smiley is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to copy an application to an emulated disk. Morbane support.Amiga Forever 0 29 December 2011 09:25
Best Disk Copy utility? c0dehunter request.Apps 4 26 July 2011 00:33
How to Copy a Kickstart Disk sockpuppet999 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 29 March 2007 09:53
copy my workbench disk Coldwinter request.Other 3 24 August 2006 17:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26674 seconds with 11 queries