English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 March 2006, 01:19   #61
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi Dary thanks for the reply.

Here are my machine specs;

Winuae 1.2 config AmigaSYS 3.uae

PC Win XP SP2, 2.4 P4, 1gb RAM Radeoan 9600XT

thanks.
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 March 2006, 12:43   #62
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
AmigaSYS 3 R3 for AmigaOS 3.9 users

New Features :

- New Theme Engine BETA (modified files , extras , new scripts , pictures , display mode selecter, faster!).
- New Theme Engine feature, Theme SAVER BETA, SAVE your current theme and LOAD anytime!.
- New Theme Engine modified Littlemonster theme.
- New Theme Engine modified Themes ( Picture , display mode etc).

New Programs :

- ADDED AmigaAMP Prefs 1.24.
- ADDED AMISSL v3 for IBROWSE.
- ADDED AKPNG 45.49+ Prefs.
- ADDED AKTIFF 45.49+ Prefs.
- ADDED BareEd 0.9953.
- ADDED JoinSpliter 1.3.
- ADDED LHA 2.12.
- ADDED MMKeyboard 3.16 (WinUAE version , configure your multimedia keyboard!).
- ADDED PlayOGG 3.7.
- ADDED Scout 37.285.
- ADDED Some Librarys.
- ADDED TTF Fonts support + 1 BitstreamVera and BitstreamVeraBlondL font.


AmigaSYS 3 R3 for AmigaOS 3.0 or 3.1 users

New Features :

- New Modifies FileMaster prefs.
- New Birdie and Wb pattern.
- New Font Prefs.
- New feature BETA , AmigaSYS S, U startup script.
- New Theme Engine BETA (modified files , extras , new scripts , pictures , display mode selecter, faster!). 3.9
- New Theme Engine feature, Theme SAVER BETA, SAVE your current theme and LOAD anytime!. 3.9
- New Theme Engine modified Littlemonster theme. 3.9
- New Theme Engine modified Themes ( Picture , display mode etc). 3.9

New Programs :

- ADDED AmigaAMP Prefs 1.24.
- ADDED AMISSL v3 for IBROWSE.
- ADDED AKPNG 45.49+ Prefs.
- ADDED AKTIFF 45.49+ Prefs.
- ADDED BareEd 0.9953.
- ADDED JoinSpliter 1.3.
- ADDED LHA 2.12.
- ADDED MMKeyboard 3.16 (WinUAE version , configure your multimedia keyboard!).
- ADDED PlayOGG 3.7.
- ADDED Scout 37.285.
- ADDED Some Librarys.
- ADDED TTF Fonts support + 1 BitstreamVera and BitstreamVeraBlondL font.

More info and download :

http://amigasys.fw.hu
Dary is offline  
Old 21 March 2006, 15:51   #63
glwxxx
 
Posts: n/a
upgrade archives contain LhA 2.11
 
Old 21 March 2006, 17:32   #64
jmbattle
Registered User
jmbattle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Amarume, Yamagata; Japan
Age: 36
Posts: 48
Do the AK datatypes support Kickstart v3.0?

It's been a while since I tested them properly, but http://www.aminet.net/util/dtype/akJFIF-dt.readme suggests they may not function.

Take care,
James
x
jmbattle is offline  
Old 21 March 2006, 19:04   #65
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Many thanks for the update Dary,

sadly my keys still seem laggy in RTG games.

DDNI
DDNI is offline  
Old 21 March 2006, 22:04   #66
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI
Many thanks for the update Dary,

sadly my keys still seem laggy in RTG games.

DDNI
We checked your Configuration and your computer, but we cant give any solutions for your problem.
Dary is offline  
Old 21 March 2006, 22:05   #67
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies
I am pretty new to WinUAE (I used to be pretty pro on a real Ami) but trying to launch this AmigaSys will get me to a command line screen followed by a req saying Insert WB3 disk or something...? What else do I need to make this run? I used the right config file prior to lauching it.
You need the image files of the original wb3 as ADF Files. The images can be mount in WinUAE. For more information please read the FAQ WinUAE/AmigaSYSHelp
Dary is offline  
Old 21 March 2006, 22:10   #68
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary
We checked your Configuration and your computer, but we cant give any solutions for your problem.
Ok thanks, not a big issue really, Genetic Species works ok with AIAB.

I am wondering if anyone else has the laggy key issue with RTG games in AmigaSYS?

DDNI
DDNI is offline  
Old 21 March 2006, 22:27   #69
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI
Ok thanks, not a big issue really, Genetic Species works ok with AIAB.

I am wondering if anyone else has the laggy key issue with RTG games in AmigaSYS?

DDNI
I dont know where the problem is. Nobody else seems to have this problem.

Try to give a bit more Z3-FASTRAM or P96-RAM or JIT settings.
Dary is offline  
Old 22 March 2006, 02:27   #70
jmbattle
Registered User
jmbattle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Amarume, Yamagata; Japan
Age: 36
Posts: 48
Dary, post #64?

James
x
jmbattle is offline  
Old 22 March 2006, 10:48   #71
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbattle
Dary, post #64?

James
x
Yes , sorry.

AKJFIF not built in AmigaSYS , PNG or TIFF.
Yes AK datatypes not working Ks 3.0 only 3.1.

I don't think this causes problem, who uses AmigaSYS, AIAB or similar system and not only plays, has KS3.1.
There wasn't any complaint for this. This is like a program's hardware requirement: AmigaSYS need KS 3.0 and Wb 3.0 this is minimum. KS 3.1 Wb 3.1 is good , req : 3.1 , Wb 3.9.

See AmigaSYS About :

AmigaSYS 2- support Amiga OS 3.9 , needs KickROM 3.1 and optional a valid OS 3.9 CD for full features.
Dary is offline  
Old 25 March 2006, 18:37   #72
hamma
 
Posts: n/a
Why i cannot download amigasys3.zip

i got 302.2 access forbidden ?

i cannaot download R3
 
Old 04 April 2006, 08:20   #73
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamma
Why i cannot download amigasys3.zip

i got 302.2 access forbidden ?

i cannaot download R3
???

All mirror works fine.
Dary is offline  
Old 07 April 2006, 11:54   #74
AxelFoley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Age: 49
Posts: 46
Thanks for this wonderful amigasys. Just purchased os39. Please continue this fantastic work guys.
regards Axel
AxelFoley is offline  
Old 08 April 2006, 10:58   #75
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by AxelFoley
Thanks for this wonderful amigasys. Just purchased os39. Please continue this fantastic work guys.
regards Axel
Thx
Dary is offline  
Old 10 May 2006, 08:20   #76
homerami
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dary
???

All mirror works fine.
I get it (same download error, ie forbidden) too when I try to download this using this link
http://www.euclidlibrary.org/amigasys/AmigaSYS3.zip

Is this the same download except it's an EXE rather than a ZIP?
http://.de/files/10006638/AmigaSYS3.exe.html

Cheers.
 
Old 13 May 2006, 13:26   #77
Dary
Junior Member
Dary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hungary
Age: 36
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by homerami
I get it (same download error, ie forbidden) too when I try to download this using this link
http://www.euclidlibrary.org/amigasys/AmigaSYS3.zip

Is this the same download except it's an EXE rather than a ZIP?
http://.de/files/10006638/AmigaSYS3.exe.html

Cheers.
Yes USA server not work , USA AmigaSYS3.zip packed EXE in ZIP.
Dary is offline  
Old 19 May 2006, 10:50   #78
homerami
 
Posts: n/a
Silly question, this might be. I downloaded it and the setup only requests OS 3.0 or 3.1. It wont search for 3.9 which is waht I want to install. Any ideas?
 
Old 19 May 2006, 12:31   #79
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by homerami
Silly question, this might be. I downloaded it and the setup only requests OS 3.0 or 3.1. It wont search for 3.9 which is waht I want to install. Any ideas?
Well i just downloaded Amigasys install, and it doesnt request OS3.9CD is because it doesnt have CDFS. which is a shame cos I want to install 3.9 too..

Or does that come with the later updates ?
whiteb is offline  
Old 24 May 2006, 09:10   #80
homerami
 
Posts: n/a
ahh, maybe so. I found on the Amigasys website very little in the way of a guide to installing but what you said makes sense. Will check it out.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmigaSYS 3 Plus Released! Dary News 114 14 September 2008 15:10
AmigaSYS 2 Live Cd V1 released! Dary News 10 29 August 2005 22:32
AmigaSYS 1.7 Released ETA : 1-2 Weeks. Dary News 34 22 March 2005 20:51
AmigaSYS v1.0 released this weekend. Dary WHM XDream Amiga scene 34 08 December 2004 06:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.42784 seconds with 12 queries