English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 December 2005, 12:02   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
Evil grin My amiga freezes because of select.gadget prefs???

Ok, here is some strange stuff:

I recently (after upgrading fully to pci bus) experienced lock-ups... mainly in: visualprefs app, and some other like the config for amiga-duke3d ... I thought OK, no big deal, everything else works, so fudge it! but today I wanted to start the full-pallete prefs program and the amiga froze again! wtf? I run snoop-dos, and before the freeze (both in duke3d prefs and fpallete) it says that it loads OK the select.gadget and that it fails to load the env:select.prefs ... then it freezes... any ideas?

oh, and the lockups appear AFTER I intall the ATE themes... before that all is fine, is it birdie to blame?
keropi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 December 2005, 14:15   #2
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
UPDATE: I just renamed select.gadget to -select.gadget and ALL progs work fine now... wtf???

anyone has an older select.gadget 40.17 so I can test ??? keropi_666(@)yahoo.com

Last edited by keropi; 14 December 2005 at 14:30.
keropi is offline  
Old 14 December 2005, 16:47   #3
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Rename select.prefs and try again. What happens?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 15 December 2005, 07:17   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
there is no select.prefs file...
keropi is offline  
Old 15 December 2005, 08:31   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,038
problem solved!
I had also cycletomenu comodity, that caused problems with select.gadget... (makes sense since they do the same thing...) removed cycletomenu from wbstartup, and now I have that nifty transparency effect in menus
keropi is offline  
Old 15 December 2005, 11:27   #6
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by keropi
there is no select.prefs file...
Hmph, seems obvious i haven't been able to use my miggy for awhile
Great you got it working.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can I get the Progress.gadget from? Tony Landais request.Apps 6 16 December 2015 19:16
Amiga classic WB WHD Prefs synchro support.WinUAE 9 13 February 2012 00:46
Gadget/Layout.gadget V44 ruliovega support.Apps 6 02 January 2006 11:50
After using a theme, visualprefs freezes the amiga... keropi support.Apps 4 02 December 2005 21:55
The Amiga freezes Fackamato support.Hardware 15 15 February 2005 09:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12161 seconds with 11 queries