English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 November 2001, 18:55   #1
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
WinUAE 0.8.17 Release 3 is available !!

http://www.CodePoet.com/UAE/
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 November 2001, 19:19   #2
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Runs quite well but is still slower than 0.8.8r8 and 14r1.

I will test it more when I get my new computer, which at present is being built.
Paul is offline  
Old 03 November 2001, 20:23   #3
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Hmmm, R2 is more stable for me, but itīs cool to see the doors open in DM 2 AGA
RetroMan is offline  
Old 04 November 2001, 15:08   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
what? dm2 works? great news !
 
Old 04 November 2001, 15:43   #5
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Yes, Steve_B and I put the right man on the job, Toni

He fixed the mammoth problem in a matter of minutes
Ian is offline  
Old 04 November 2001, 17:32   #6
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
I take it this is the official 0.8.17r3, right?
MethodGit is offline  
Old 04 November 2001, 21:54   #7
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Of course.....Or is it:suspiciou

Yes it is

It's pretty good for me, I have no problems with it at all.

Apart from that sound setting crap, maybe in future there will be a way for WinUAE to test and set the sound itself because I'm far to lazy to mess about with it to make it sound perfect. My philosophy, if it's nearly right, it is right
Ian is offline  
Old 05 November 2001, 00:35   #8
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
I don't see what's so difficult about running DM 2 AGA, aka Skullkeep. I play it easily on 8.17 r 1 and 2, on my HD.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 05 November 2001, 01:32   #9
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
The version of DM2 AGA I had wouldn't allow you to open the doors, it was a bug in the code of WinUAE that Toni fixed.

Maybe your version was different? Was it WHDload maybe?

The version I have is just a standard install that the original version came with.
Ian is offline  
Old 05 November 2001, 17:09   #10
MethodGit
Junior Member
MethodGit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: The Streets
Age: 33
Posts: 2,723
Quote:
Originally posted by Ian
Maybe your version was different? Was it WHDload maybe?
AFAIK, there's no WHDLoad install for DM2.
MethodGit is offline  
Old 05 November 2001, 23:40   #11
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
Well your the expert on that Marz, I don't use WHDload
Ian is offline  
Old 06 November 2001, 07:53   #12
Fred the Fop
flaming faggot
Fred the Fop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Versailles
Age: 49
Posts: 2,802
Let me check back on that, Ian.
Fred the Fop is offline  
Old 06 December 2001, 19:49   #13
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Undocumented WinUAE feature?

Yesterday, I've discovered that if you press Control+F12 keys you can switch between full screen and windowed modes (very usefull)

And now a question, when I use 720x576 screen resolution an annoying black border appears on the right, is this normal or a bug?

Btw, will WinUAE add internal zip support in future versions?


Attachment Removed

Last edited by Ian; 29 December 2001 at 20:40.
 
Old 06 December 2001, 23:29   #14
Ian
HIGH FIVE!!

Ian's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Derby
Age: 39
Posts: 1,898
The reason you have a black border on the side is because you are using screen centering, turn it off and it'll go
Ian is offline  
Old 07 December 2001, 00:02   #15
Uukrul
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks mate!
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with latest WinUAE release 2.3.1? pmc support.WinUAE 20 21 March 2011 14:59
New WinUAE 1.3 release available Paul News 10 17 July 2006 12:49
WinUAE 0.8.22 Release 9 new filters problems spajdr support.WinUAE 3 25 August 2003 20:12
WinUAE 0.8.22 Release 8 WIP spajdr Amiga scene 13 17 July 2003 16:54
WinUAE 0.8.22 Release 7 (30.05.2003) out ! spajdr support.WinUAE 12 16 June 2003 17:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36783 seconds with 11 queries